Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Is $749.00 enough to go to small claim court. I lived now in…

Customer Question
Is $749.00 enough to...

Is $749.00 enough to go to small claim court

Lawyer's Assistant: Since laws vary from place to place, what state is this in?

I lived now in Wi.,but this happened in Fl.

Lawyer's Assistant: Has anything been filed or reported?

No

Submitted: 5 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 2 minutes by:
3/6/2018
Lawyer: ScottyMacEsq, Attorney replied 5 months ago
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 18,163
Experience: Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
Verified

Thank you for using JustAnswer.

I'm sorry to hear about your situation. Yes. Florida law has a jurisdiction for Small Claims Court cases so long as the amount in controversy is under $5000.A small claims case is a legal action filed in county court to settle minor legal disputes among parties where the dollar amount involved is $5,000 or less, excluding costs, interest, and attorneys' fees. Forms that have been approved for statewide use are located within the Florida Small Claims Rules.

Send a demand letter demanding payment within 30 days, otherwise you will pursue legal action against him, seeking that amount plus any additional damages as allowed by law. Send this letter certified, return receipt requested, as well as a copy sent regular mail. Keep a copy for yourself, as well as the return receipt number so that you can show the court that you made a demand for the unpaid amount. This is a good thing to do because it's always better to avoid court in the first place, which has the possibility of you losing, then going to court.

Do a search on the web for your county and "small claims court." You should find either a website or phone number to the small claims clerk. Ask them what you need to do to bring such a lawsuit. The small claims clerk will give you guidance on how to file this suit and how to get the other party served with notice. You will receive a hearing date, at which you should present your evidence and ask for a judgment for the amount that you should be paid.

Hope that clears things up a bit. If you have any other questions, please let me know. If not, and you have not yet, please rate my answer AND press the "submit" button, if applicable.

Please note that I don't get any credit for the time and effort that I spent on this answer unless and until you rate it positively (3 or more stars). Look for the stars on your screen (★★★★★). You may need to scroll left/right/up/down to see these stars, but note that the rating is what closes out this question, so it is necessary that you do so.

Thank you, ***** ***** luck to you!

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: ScottyMacEsq, Attorney replied 5 months ago

Did you have any other questions before you rate this answer?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: ScottyMacEsq, Attorney replied 5 months ago

Are you there? Please note that I am still here, awaiting your response or rating... (please note that rating closes this question out, so if there's nothing else, please rate it so that I can assist other customers that are waiting for answers to their questions).

If you can't see the stars, you may need to scroll up / down / left / or right to see them. This is where you rate so that the question will close out.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: ScottyMacEsq, Attorney replied 5 months ago

Should I continue to await your response, or may I assist the other customers that are waiting?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: ScottyMacEsq, Attorney replied 5 months ago

Hello?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask ScottyMacEsq Your Own Question
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 18,163
18,163 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney

ScottyMacEsq is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,658 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,843 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,266 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

301 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I have been told by dozens of lawyers that no one will take
I have been told by dozens of lawyers that no one will take my case because of the changes in tort law in Wisconsin - if no lawyer can help me can i sue in small claims? … read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
12,775 satisfied customers
My grand daughter just moved to FL from WI, her license was
My grand daughter just moved to FL from WI, her license was suspended for too many points on a probationary in WI and we are not able to go to point reduction school in FL for WI. What are our options… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
30,965 satisfied customers
, I bought a car on Ebay from an individual located in
Hi, I bought a car on Ebay from an individual located in Florida and had the car shipped to me here in CA. The car was advertised to be in perfect running condition but this is not the case. The car b… read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
37,253 satisfied customers
Unpaid Independent contractor Hello I am from California. I
Unpaid Independent contractor Hello I am from California. I worked for a firm based in Florida for their client in Minnesota. The FLorida firm has not paid for my service and the invoices are past due… read more
BartEsq
BartEsq
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
674 satisfied customers
I hired a debt solution company to negotiate settlements
I hired a debt solution company to negotiate settlements for several credit cards. They did negotiate some very good settlements, however the had the payments made by a third party to th credit card c… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
22,843 satisfied customers
If a couple is separated 1 in floirda & 1 in wisconsin &
If a couple is separated 1 in floirda & 1 in wisconsin & the 1 in wi dies with $ in a checking acct who can claim the $S if no will? Does the fl spouse have rights to the wi $ or does WI law prevail? … read more
D. WINOGO ESQ.
D. WINOGO ESQ.
Hearing Officer/Attorney
Doctoral Degree
100 satisfied customers
I would like to know what my legal options are for purchasing
I would like to know what my legal options are for purchasing a car from Florida from a private seller in which the engine was ruined and not disclosed prior to purchase. The seller only started to te… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
22,843 satisfied customers
I live in FL. My son asked to borrow money to help him move
I live in FL. My son asked to borrow money to help him move from Ft. Hood to MS. Total amount of loan is 2700.00 he was discharged from Army and now in National Guard, he is a full time student at Gul… read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
JD
20,474 satisfied customers
I have a divorce being drug out in court in WI. If I take a
I have a divorce being drug out in court in WI. If I take a job in N.C. can I have the problem moved to there? An employer is not going to put up with me having to go back to WI to finish a divorce.… read more
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
18,163 satisfied customers
we are a web design company in Washington State a client in
we are a web design company in Washington State a client in Florida owe us about 1K and is not willing to pay up, the business he runs is not registered in state of FL. How can i get my money legally?… read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
37,253 satisfied customers
I have a small claims case (approx. $875.00) against a person
I have a small claims case (approx. $875.00) against a person who lives in Chesterfield, VA, while I now reside in St. Augustine, FL. The loan was made by me when I too lived in Chesterfield, VA. How … read more
Ellen
Ellen
Lawyer, Consultant
Doctoral Degree
8,238 satisfied customers
We rented a seasonal rental for 5 weeks and the lease agreement
We rented a seasonal rental for 5 weeks and the lease agreement stated we would receive our $300 security deposit within 30 days after we left. It has been 40 days since we left and the landlord has n… read more
MShore Law
MShore Law
Doctoral Degree
1,233 satisfied customers
Hello. I made the bad decision to lend a friend quite a decent
Hello. I made the bad decision to lend a friend quite a decent sum of money over the course of 18 months. She owes over $6k to me and I have every email and bank transaction on file. Is that for small… read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
37,253 satisfied customers
Good evening, We live in Florida, Collier County and we might
Good evening, We live in Florida, Collier County and we might have to file a small claim. We moved out 08/15/09 and still haven't received our deposit from moving out of the rental property. Note that… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
30,965 satisfied customers
I loaned a freind some money[3752.00], over two years ago to
I loaned a freind some money[3752.00], over two years ago to set him and his family up in a new location in oklahoma. He had a job that paid him in excess of a 100k. he refused to pay. We both now liv… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
22,843 satisfied customers
I was a cosigner on a car loan and the person i cosigned ...
I was a cosigner on a car loan and the person i cosigned for defaulted on the loan. I just settled with the collection agency, can I sue the person for the amount I had to pay the collection agency? T… read more
rvlaw
rvlaw
Judge
Juris Doctor
3,203 satisfied customers
I would like info on how to file a Small Claims Court ...
I would like info on how to file a Small Claims Court Action. The other Registered Agent lives in another county also.… read more
rvlaw
rvlaw
Judge
Juris Doctor
3,203 satisfied customers
How do I go about suing somebody Also, I live in ...
How do I go about suing somebody? Also, I live in Minnesota, but at the time of the loan I was living in Wisconsin, so do I have to sue him in Wisconsin?… read more
rvlaw
rvlaw
Judge
Juris Doctor
3,203 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x