Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Can a neighbor have a camera in their window pointed

Customer Question
Can a neighbor have...

Can a neighbor have a camera in their window pointed directly at my house, so as to watch my every move

Lawyer's Assistant: Because real estate law varies from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in?

I’m in ohio in a mobile home park

Lawyer's Assistant: Has anything been filed or reported?

Yes, the neighbor reported me having the lot line checked

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

I have an aneurysm and was advised by a neurogolist to avoid stress

Submitted: 4 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 4 minutes by:
3/6/2018
Lawyer: ScottyMacEsq, Attorney replied 4 months ago
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 18,161
Experience: Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
Verified

Thank you for using JustAnswer.

I'm very sorry to hear about your situation. Unfortunately if it's something that he can see with his naked eye, then it's something that would be legal to record as it's not (legally speaking) an invasion of a legitimate expectation of privacy. You have no legal expectation of privacy in the exterior of your home, public areas and areas visible from the public space/where your neighbor has the right to be without the use of telescopic equipment. If your yard is not visible from these areas, ask them to reposition it. If they refuse, call the non-emergency number of your local police department and see if they are interested in investigating. If not, you can get a lawyer to send the neighbor a legal letter, see if that gets her/his attention. To get the camera removed or repositioned, you'd need a court order. And again, if you can't show that they're peering into a place that you would have an expectation of privacy, then I'm sorry to say that they can do this. That means that you need to draw your blinds / curtains so that they can't see into the house.

I agree that their actions are immoral, unethical, and just creepy. But they're not illegal.

I know this is probably not what you wanted to hear, but it is the law. I hope that clears things up anyway. If you have any other questions, please let me know. If not, and you have not yet, please rate my answer AND press the "submit" button, if applicable.

Please note that I don't get any credit for the time and effort that I spent on this answer unless and until you rate it positively (3 or more stars). Look for the stars on your screen (★★★★★). You may need to scroll left/right/up/down to see these stars, but note that the rating is what closes out this question, so it is necessary that you do so.

Thank you, ***** ***** luck to you!

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
Thank you for your time.
Lawyer: ScottyMacEsq, Attorney replied 4 months ago

My pleasure.

If there's nothing else, please rate this answer.

Please note that I don't get any credit for the time and effort that I spent on this answer unless and until you rate it positively (3 or more stars). Look for the stars on your screen (★★★★★). You may need to scroll left/right/up/down to see these stars, but note that the rating is what closes out this question, so it is necessary that you do so.

If you feel that I have gone above and beyond in this answer (my average answer is about 10 minutes) bonuses are greatly appreciated. Thank you, ***** ***** luck to you!

▼ RATING REQUIRED! ▼ Please don't forget to Rate my service positively. It's only after you rate that I am credited.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask ScottyMacEsq Your Own Question
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 18,161
18,161 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney

ScottyMacEsq is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,657 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,408 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,066 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

300 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
1) Can a neighbor point her camera at my house next door?
1) Can a neighbor point her camera at my house next door? She installed CCTV cameras with infra-red lights, a sight length much more than she needs, etc. She cut the bushes so her camera could see thr… read more
Loren
Loren
578 satisfied customers
Can a neighbor point cameras(2) directly at my property from
Can a neighbor point cameras(2) directly at my property from their upstairs windows? The state is WV.… read more
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
17,183 satisfied customers
Hi Ely, Our neighbors spy on us and we have asked many times
Hi Ely, Our neighbors spy on us and we have asked many times to turn the camera away from our house I read what you wrote about Disorderly Conduct Restraining Order. These neighbors have been calling … read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,657 satisfied customers
Since I bought my house from my neighbor, they have continued
Since I bought my house from my neighbor, they have continued to treat my property as if it was their own. From parking in my driveway (not in front, actually in my driveway) to breaking up part of my… read more
TexLaw
TexLaw
Attorney
Post-Doctoral Degree
4,347 satisfied customers
I live in an over 55 mobile home park. I have paid my lot
I live in an over 55 mobile home park. I have paid my lot rent on time every month for the 5 years I have been here. The park management I sending me letters treatening eviction based on "reports" tha… read more
Alex J. Esq.
Alex J. Esq.
Managing Attorney
Doctoral Degree
2 satisfied customers
I live in St. Petersburg, Fl. I have a neighbor that has threatened
I live in St. Petersburg, Fl. I have a neighbor that has threatened to kill me, flips me their middle finger every time they see me, have 2 possible 3 cameras pointed at my front and backyard (back ya… read more
Richard - Bizlaw
Richard - Bizlaw
Juris Doctor
3,770 satisfied customers
I walk a public walkway every day I have found out recently
I walk a public walkway every day I have found out recently that the police have had a vedio camera watching the walkway what right do they have to watch what I do I relize that they are trying to sto… read more
Dave Kennett
Dave Kennett
Doctoral Degree
25,741 satisfied customers
I live across from one of those called pop-up churches they
I live across from one of those called pop-up churches they have a camera pointing directly at my front door not their parking lot or property i have been inside a reposition the camera but they moved… read more
JB Umphrey
JB Umphrey
Attorney & Counselor
Juris Doctor
109 satisfied customers
My wife and I live with my wifes mother in the house my wife
My wife and I live with my wife's mother in the house my wife grew up in. My across-the-street neighbor has been filming/surveilling our house for several months (years?). The cameras can clearly be s… read more
socrateaser
socrateaser
1,452 satisfied customers
My neighbors have a security camera aimed directly into my
My neighbors have a security camera aimed directly into my windows. I have spoken politely with them and asked them to move it, but they refused. I don't like the fact that they can see into my house … read more
Loren
Loren
578 satisfied customers
I need to know my rights to install a outdoor surveillance
I need to know my rights to install a outdoor surveillance camera on my property. The information must include what the camera is allowed or not allowed to include.... as far as neighbors property is … read more
Dave Kennett
Dave Kennett
Doctoral Degree
25,741 satisfied customers
I moved to a small town in west central Minnesota 5 years ago.
I moved to a small town in west central Minnesota 5 years ago. A local man befriended me early on, and I found out he was a member of the city council. I asked him if there was an ordinance regarding … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
33,391 satisfied customers
Live in an apartment complex. Neighbor bought a surveillance
Live in an apartment complex. Neighbor bought a surveillance camera to position outside his entry door to watch over his vehicles. Told him he needed to get approval from the management group of the c… read more
legaleagle
legaleagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,047 satisfied customers
I live in a townhouse complex. The neighbor on the first floor
I live in a townhouse complex. The neighbor on the first floor at the front of my building has set up video cameras. One is pointed at the walkway that my family and the family directly downstairs hav… read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
86 satisfied customers
I have just received a letter saying I must cease video surveillance
I have just received a letter saying I must cease video surveillance of my property. I have two cameras pointed towards my neighbors driveway. I have a lot line issue going with them. There house is 1… read more
Daniel Solutions
Daniel Solutions
Doctoral Degree
5,212 satisfied customers
what are my privacy rights concerning a video camera placed
what are my privacy rights concerning a video camera placed on a house next door? The houses are 15 feet apart and we are totally in the line of the camera. The camera is looking right in our back yar… read more
Sam
Sam
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,701 satisfied customers
my neighbor is filming my home and yard from a window in ...
my neighbor is filming my home and yard from a window in his home. is this illegal? who do i tell?… read more
4ren6
4ren6
Retired
2,906 satisfied customers
A neighbors little boy harrasess my dog (who is in a fenced ...
A neighbors little boy harrasess my dog (who is in a fenced yard) by kicking at the fence and throwing things at the dog until she barks at him, he will not stay away from teasing and jumping at her. … read more
Walter
Walter
Just Answer Consultant
6,024 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x