Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Will a workman's comp disability claim 20 years ago affect…

Customer Question
Will a workman's comp...

Will a workman's comp disability claim 20 years ago affect my getting disability today?

Lawyer's Assistant: Can you tell me what state this is in? And do you have copies of any medical records?

North carolina

Lawyer's Assistant: Has anything been filed or reported?

I received payments but after a few years my foot healed and I got another job.

Submitted: 5 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 2 minutes by:
2/7/2018
Lawyer: Ray, Lawyer replied 5 months ago
Ray
Ray, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 48,266
Experience: 30 years in civil, probate, real estate, elder law
Verified

Hi and welcome to JA. Ray here to help you today.Please bear with me a few moments while I review your question and respond.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Ray, Lawyer replied 5 months ago

No it should have no effect at all on your disability.You were not rated for workers comp and returned to work here.

Here is where to apply for disability and what to bring

You can apply:

  • Online; or
  • By calling our national toll-free service at 1-***-***-**** (TTY 1-***-***-****) or visiting your local Social Security office. An appointment is not required, but if you call ahead and schedule one, it may reduce the time you spend waiting to apply.

You can help by being ready to:

  • Provide any needed documents; and
  • Answer the questions listed below.

Documents you may need to provide

We may ask you to provide documents to show that you are eligible, such as:

  • Birth certificate or other proof of birth;
  • Proof of U.S. citizenship or lawful alien status if you were not born in the United States;
  • U.S. military discharge paper(s) if you had military service before 1968;
  • W-2 forms(s) and/or self-employment tax returns for last year;
  • An Adult Disability Report that collects more details about your illnesses, injuries or conditions, and your work history;
  • Medical evidence already in your possession. This includes medical records, doctors' reports, and recent test results; and
  • Award letters, pay stubs, settlement agreements or other proof of any temporary or permanent workers' compensation-type benefits you received [more info].

Important

We accept photocopies of W-2 forms, self-employment tax returns or medical documents, but we must see the original of most other documents, such as your birth certificate. (We will return them to you.)

Do not delay applying for benefits because you do not have all the documents. We will help you get them.

What we will ask you

  • Your name, gender and Social Security number;
  • Your name at birth (if different);
  • Your date of birth and place of birth (State or foreign country);
  • Whether a public or religious record was made of your birth before age 5;
  • Your citizenship status;
  • Whether you or anyone else has ever filed for Social Security benefits, Medicare or Supplemental Security Income on your behalf (if so, we will also ask for information on whose Social Security record you applied);
  • Whether you have used any other Social Security number;
  • Whether you were ever in the active military service before 1968 and, if so, the dates of service and whether you have ever been eligible to receive a monthly benefit from a military or Federal civilian agency;
  • Whether you or your spouse have ever worked for the railroad industry;
  • Whether you have earned Social Security credits under another country's Social Security system;
  • Whether you qualified for or expect to receive a pension or annuity based on your own employment with the Federal government of the United States or one of its States or local subdivisions;
  • Whether you are currently married and, if so, your spouse's name, date of birth (or age) and Social Security number (if known);
  • The names, dates of birth (or age) and Social Security numbers (if known) of any former spouses;
  • The dates and places of each of your marriages and, for marriages that have ended, how and when they ended;
  • The names of any unmarried children under 18, 18-19 and in secondary school or disabled before age 22;
  • Whether you have or had a child under age 3 living with you during a calendar year when you had no earnings;
  • Whether you have a parent who was dependent on you for 1/2 of his or her support at the time you became disabled;
  • Whether you had earnings in all years since 1978;
  • The name(s) of your employer(s) or information about your self-employment and the amount of your earnings for this year and last year;
  • Whether you received or expect to receive any money from an employer since the date you became unable to work;
  • Whether you have any unsatisfied felony or arrest warrants for escape from custody, flight to avoid prosecution or confinement, or flight-escape;
  • The date you became unable to work because of illnesses, injuries or conditions and if you are still unable to work; and
  • Information about any workers' compensation, black lung, and/or similar benefits you filed, or intend to file for. These benefits can:
    • Be temporary or permanent in nature;
    • Include annuities and lump sum payments that you received in the past; and
    • Be paid by your employer or your employer's insurance carrier, private agencies, or Federal, State or other government or public agencies.
    Some examples include:
    • Workers' Compensation
    • Black Lung Benefits
    • Longshore and Harbor Workers' Compensation
    • Civil Service Retirement
    • Federal Employees' Retirement
    • Federal Employees' Compensation
    • State Disability Insurance benefits
    • Military retirement pensions based on disability

Thanks and thanks for rating 5 stars at top of page.Good luck here with all.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Ray Your Own Question
Ray
Ray
Ray, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 48,266
48,266 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 30 years in civil, probate, real estate, elder law

Ray is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,657 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,408 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,066 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

300 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
My wife is a former workers comp patient. her case has been
my wife is a former workers comp patient. her case has been settled even though she continues to have medical problems from her back injury associated with her work injury. we are now going to seek me… read more
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley
JD
1,511 satisfied customers
I had a workmans comp case with a broken foot in 2005. My
I had a workmans comp case with a broken foot in 2005. My doctor turned in 0 disability in 2007 after my second major surgery. I have daily pain, cannot wear heels on my shoes, have hip problems on th… read more
John
John
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,989 satisfied customers
I am a teacher in Clay County School district. I fell and injuried
I am a teacher in Clay County School district. I fell and injuried my foot. I called the front office for help. The receptionist told the principal's secratary who has held that job for over 30 years.… read more
JB Umphrey
JB Umphrey
Attorney & Counselor
Juris Doctor
109 satisfied customers
Hi, I hurt my shoulder in an industrial accident in Arizona
Hi, I hurt my shoulder in an industrial accident in Arizona five years ago. I had surgery and rehab through workman's comp, and later did another stint of rehab in early '06. The last communication th… read more
Andrea, Esq.
Andrea, Esq.
Attorney
Post-Doctoral Degree
10,512 satisfied customers
I received a back injury while working construction. My employer
I received a back injury while working construction. My employer was an out-of state contractor. I was released to full duty by their doctor after only 3 weeks. My employer informed me that the job wa… read more
Andrea, Esq.
Andrea, Esq.
Attorney
Post-Doctoral Degree
10,512 satisfied customers
i was hurt on the job 3 years ago i got a letter today telling
i was hurt on the job 3 years ago i got a letter today telling my that i was fired i have been on workmans cop for the 3 years what do i do… read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
86 satisfied customers
In NJ what are your options when working two fulltime jobs
In NJ what are your options when working two fulltime jobs and you are injured at one job.… read more
socrateaser
socrateaser
1,452 satisfied customers
What is the name of your state (only U.S. law) Texas I was
What is the name of your state (only U.S. law)? Texas I was hurt at work in 2007, was put on workman's comp for several months, then the workman's comp insurance carrier sent me to one of their quack … read more
Ellen
Ellen
Lawyer, Consultant
Doctoral Degree
8,238 satisfied customers
I have been out of work for over a year with bulging discs.
I have been out of work for over a year with bulging discs. For the second time, I am now without pay for over 4 months. Initially, it took five months to get my checks started. Checks were stopped in… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney at Law
Doctoral Degree
381 satisfied customers
once a workers comp case is over (no settlement but released
once a workers comp case is over (no settlement but released to go back to work) and 1 yr later we find the injury is causing him to lose a foot but no one ever mentioned that (has diabetes, felt no p… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
48,266 satisfied customers
Im I or my two daughters intitled to a claim against my ex-husband
I'm I or my two daughters intitled to a claim against my ex-husband and their father's, workmen's compensation. He was severly injuried in a coal mining accident Nov. 1986, in Pikeville, KY and is sti… read more
Curtis Staropoli, Esq
Curtis Staropoli, Esq
Principal and Managing Attorney
Juris Doctor
744 satisfied customers
HI I HAVE A WORKMANS COMP CASE WHAT IS THE FORMULA ATTORNEYS
HI I HAVE A WORKMANS COMP CASE WHAT IS THE FORMULA ATTORNEYS AND INSURANCE COMPANIES USE TO DETERMINE A SETTLEMENT FIGURE AND AM I RESPONSIBLE FOR MY ATTORNEY DEPOSING MY DOCTORS I WAS TOLD THAT THE W… read more
M. Kennedy
M. Kennedy
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
483 satisfied customers
if my case is still open on workmans comp,can my employer cut
if my case is still open on workmans comp,can my employer cut my hours from 40 to 20hrs a month with no benefits ?… read more
Steinlaw
Steinlaw
Attorney/Principal
JD
1,704 satisfied customers
In state of CA, what are the factors that affect award to ...
In state of CA, what are the factors that affect award to settlement of the workers comp case. What is Partial disability claim and how it is calculated and associated with the award.… read more
M. Kennedy
M. Kennedy
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
483 satisfied customers
I suffered an injury this summer and have been unable to ...
I suffered an injury this summer and have been unable to care for my animals, including my horses. I have been paying a person to come in and feed them for me. One of my horses has been abused and I h… read more
Ed Johnson
Ed Johnson
Senior HR Consultant and Business Devlpm
Bachelor's Degree
6,994 satisfied customers
If I got injured at work, to the point that my doctor said ...
If I got injured at work, to the point that my doctor said I could never return to that position or it could permanently deform me, and never able to lift again-what kind of compensation would I get? … read more
P-Leagle
P-Leagle
Tax Accountant
Bachelor's Degree
576 satisfied customers
I been injured on the job aug 2006. Workmans comp ...
I been injured on the job aug 2006. Workmans comp discharged my claim in Jan 2007. I am now in hearings to see if workmans comp will reinstate my claim. The company I worked for stop all medical insur… read more
rvlaw
rvlaw
Judge
Juris Doctor
3,203 satisfied customers
will my case be worth more if i get cut on verse me not benning cut on
yes is it true that if i need surgery on my neck 2 disc are bad in my neck and i don't want to be cut on will workmans comp still settle with me i live in north carolina my lawyer told me to go get it… read more
Bridgette
Bridgette
Consultant
Vocational, Technical or Trade Scho
82 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x