Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

My parents own a commrcial building and one of their

Customer Question
My parents own a...

My parents own a commrcial building and one of their tenements is a family friend. A girl that works for him repeatedly cussed me out in public. What legal avenues do I have to get her out of my building

Lawyer's Assistant: Because employment law varies from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in?

Arkansas

Lawyer's Assistant: Has anything been filed or reported?

No not yet

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

That’s about it

Submitted: 16 days ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 2 minutes by:
2/6/2018
Lawyer: Ely, Counselor at Law replied 16 days ago
Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 103,210
Experience: Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
Verified

Hello and welcome to JustAnswer. Please note: This is general information for educational purposes only and is not legal advice. No specific course of action is proposed herein, and no attorney-client relationship or privilege is formed by speaking to an expert on this site. (You may also be offered a phone call, but those don’t come from me and are offered by the website and you are under no obligation to accept.)

I am going to assume that she does not threaten you in any way, but is simply rude. If so, then the best way to get her out of the building is to video her doing this, and then to call the police to file a harassment/public noise complaint. Then the police will come out and may charge her. While this would not necessarily drive her out, it may have her refrain from such actions in the future.

But otherwise, being rude to someone - even to the point of cursing - is not illegal per se unless the police decide she crossed the line into harassment/nuisance (hence, proof via video tape to show the police).

Please note: If I tell you simply what you wish to hear, this would be unfair to you. I need to be honest with you and sometimes this means providing information that is not optimal. Negative ratings are reserved rudeness or wrong information. Please be kind!

"I STRIVE FOR FIVE!" My goal is to answer your question to your satisfaction. Please rate with five stars (★★★★★) and click SEND. It does not cost anything extra to rate. You may need to scroll left/right/up/down to see these stars. Rating my answer the bottom two stars or failing to submit the rating reflects poorly on me, even if my answer is correct. If you are not satisfied for whatever reason, or, have follow up questions, please simply reply with SEND before or after rating and let's continue to chat until you are satisfied. This is what I am here for.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 16 days ago
I also work in the building and she works next door. Would a restraining order work?
Lawyer: Ely, Counselor at Law replied 16 days ago

Yes, if she is harassing/threatening you. This becomes subjective. You'd have to show that she threatened you with violence. I am not sure what exactly she is saying to you, of course. So it depends on this.

Kind Reminder: Please, use SEND button to keep chatting, or please rate positively and click SEND to submit your rating once satisfied. You may always ask follow ups at no charge before or after rating. "I STRIVE FOR FIVE!"

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 16 days ago
It’s happened on several occasions, provoked by her. I would see this as harassment rather than a threat. I would have to have video documentation tho?
Lawyer: Ely, Counselor at Law replied 16 days ago

Yes. Because without video, the police are unlikely to do anything but talk to her.

Kind Reminder: Please, use SEND button to keep chatting, or please rate positively and click SEND to submit your rating once satisfied. You may always ask follow ups at no charge before or after rating. "I STRIVE FOR FIVE!"

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 16 days ago
a divorce is the only situation in which you don’t need video documentation? Witness testimony isn’t a good enough case? What makes me more worried some is she’s with guys and I feel as tho it will provoke a physical altercation.
Lawyer: Ely, Counselor at Law replied 16 days ago

It would be your word versus hers. The police officers would have to make a decision then and there. If you call in a complaint without proof, and they go and knock on her door, and she acts very calm and collected with them and says that she does not know what you are talking about and that you've been harassing her, then YOU risk being charged.

So yes, proof is a good way to go.

Just because someone looks mean is not enough to have his girlfriend and him kicked out. He actually has to threaten you.

Kind Reminder: Please, use SEND button to keep chatting, or please rate positively and click SEND to submit your rating once satisfied. You may always ask follow ups at no charge before or after rating. "I STRIVE FOR FIVE!"

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 16 days ago
would written testimony from the bar bouncers work? And just for confirmation if the restraining order goes through. She couldn’t work next door?
Lawyer: Ely, Counselor at Law replied 16 days ago

would written testimony from the bar bouncers work?

It is all up to the officers who respond. A LIVE person is much better than some affidavit which the officers do not even know who wrote it.

And just for confirmation if the restraining order goes through. She couldn’t work next door?

Depends. The Judge may still allow it but may order her to take REASONABLE steps to avoid contact with you, such as not being there at certain hours, etc.

Kind Reminder: Please, use SEND button to keep chatting, or please rate positively and click SEND to submit your rating once satisfied. You may always ask follow ups at no charge before or after rating. "I STRIVE FOR FIVE!"

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 16 days ago
Sticky situation. I don’t really see any reasonable steps considering I work 8 - 5.She works a t-shirt shop I work at a flooring business. Would a reasonable step be making her work at a different location aka out of my parents building?
Lawyer: Ely, Counselor at Law replied 16 days ago

That depends on the Judge, I am afraid.

Kind Reminder: Please, use SEND button to keep chatting, or please rate positively and click SEND to submit your rating once satisfied. You may always ask follow ups at no charge before or after rating. "I STRIVE FOR FIVE!"

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 16 days ago
Okay thank you for your help. Just fo fun:With 2 bouncer testimonies that work at the bar, a character reference from the police chief (family friend) and 5 testimonies from friends.What do you say the odds are here, purely speculation of course
Lawyer: Ely, Counselor at Law replied 16 days ago

Honestly, not good unless the officers specifically see clear evidence. So claims from friends and acquaintances after the fact are not very good.

Kind Reminder: Please, use SEND button to keep chatting, or please rate positively and click SEND to submit your rating once satisfied. You may always ask follow ups at no charge before or after rating. "I STRIVE FOR FIVE!"

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask Ely Your Own Question
Ely
Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 103,210
103,210 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

Ely is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

103,210 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I have been gangstalked, harassment, electronic harassment,n
I have been gangstalked, harassment, electronic harassment,n my life being threatened.. I fled from Minnesota to Davenport..I have reported this to Davenport police,whom I believe r ignoring the facts… read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
103,210 satisfied customers
If someone is harassing my daughter and myself with multiple
If someone is harassing my daughter and myself with multiple phone calls and texts from different phones, how do I get them to stop? They may also be spreading rumors and lies about her and my family … read more
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Juris Doctorate
2,173 satisfied customers
My daughter is being harassed by her neighbors in her
my daughter is being harassed by her neighbors in her community, now she is black everyone in the community is white or hispanic, what can she do, she has filed a complaint with the homeowners assoc … read more
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Juris Doctorate
2,173 satisfied customers
It's a question regarding an allegation of harassment at
It's a question regarding an allegation of harassment at work. … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
8,294 satisfied customers
I wanted to sue for extortion and harassment. Is that a
I wanted to sue for extortion and harassment . Is that a civil or criminal matter? … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
My friend and I were sexually harassed by the deputy
my friend and I were sexually harassed by the deputy director of a dui program- non profit, he was terminated today based on the evidence that was presented- I think they may want to settle out of cou… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
8,294 satisfied customers
Not sure if I am the victim of libel, slander or harassment.
Not sure if I am the victim of libel, slander or harassment. A couple is having marital problems. The husband has lied about seeing me, coming to my home, etc to get wife jealous and to get her attent… read more
TaxAttorneytoHelp
TaxAttorneytoHelp
Owner
Doctoral Degree
2,542 satisfied customers
Our family has experienced threatening and harassing
Our family has experienced threatening and harassing behavior from the principal (and other educators) at our son's school. Recently, it escalated with the principal calling our son's pediatrician req… read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
35,591 satisfied customers
My brother is an inmate and he's being harassed by a female
Hi my brother is an inmate and he's being harassed by a female C.O she got him jumped last month and today she went into his stuff and trashed all his stuff completely and she told him she's not gonna… read more
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Juris Doctorate
2,173 satisfied customers
I've been purposefully singled out and harassed by law
I've been purposefully singled out and harassed by law enforcement in my town. They have no proof of any wrong doing yet they continue … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
182 satisfied customers
Is there any issue with providing video deposition testimony
is there any issue with providing video deposition testimony (from a party to the same lawsuit) as an exhibit to a motion or opposition?… read more
Irwin Law
Irwin Law
Juris Doctor JD
7,119 satisfied customers
This Is a question about texting and harassment. I have
This Is a question about texting and harassment. I have somebody who text me quite a bit but then stops for a while since I don't answer them. There's no out right threats but once in a while they're … read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
620 satisfied customers
If my child is being retaliated, discriminated and harassed
If my child is being retaliated, discriminated and harassed against and she is on a 504 Plan, and the School administration is aware of this do we have the right to sue them from a civil standpoint. M… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
8,294 satisfied customers
Need to know how to file a harassment suit that at the time
Need to know how to file a harassment suit that at the time i was working didn't handle at all to stop can I still open a case … read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
11,031 satisfied customers
I'm being harassed by the mintence man. Okllahome. Like.
I'm being harassed by the mintence man JA: Because laws vary from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in? Customer: Okllahome JA: Has anything been filed or reported? Customer: Like JA:… read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
2,224 satisfied customers
Can you sue someone for harassment and for them taking a
Hi can you sue someone for harassment and for them taking a picture of your car?.... I went up a drive way and needed to turn around there was a water department area and I needed to turn around the m… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
8,294 satisfied customers
It's a harassment issue. Ct. Union. It is a problem with a
It's a sexual harassment issue JA: Because laws vary from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in? Customer: ct JA: Is the employment agreement "at will," union, full time or part time? … read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
11,031 satisfied customers
I need sight a lawyer to force a police officer testimony in
I need sight a lawyer to force a police officer testimony in court … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
28,599 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x