Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

My son has a child with his gf....he has him can she make…

Customer Question
My son has a...

My son has a child with his gf....he has him can she make him give him to her...no papers filed yet

Lawyer's Assistant: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location.

Scott

Lawyer's Assistant: Has anything been filed or reported?

South carolina

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

Nothing filed or reported

Submitted: 19 days ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 1 minute by:
2/6/2018
Lawyer: Ely, Counselor at Law replied 19 days ago
Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 103,213
Experience: Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
Verified

Hello and welcome to JustAnswer. Please note: This is general information for educational purposes only and is not legal advice. No specific course of action is proposed herein, and no attorney-client relationship or privilege is formed by speaking to an expert on this site. (You may also be offered a phone call, but those don’t come from me and are offered by the website and you are under no obligation to accept.)

The answer is no. Absent custody orders, either/both parent(s) has/have the right to the child. This means that either parent can hold the child and does not have to give the child to the other parent. She cannot force him to give the child to her without a court order stating so.

"I STRIVE FOR FIVE!" My goal is to answer your question to your satisfaction. Please rate with five stars (★★★★★) and click SEND. It does not cost anything extra to rate. You may need to scroll left/right/up/down to see these stars. Rating my answer the bottom two stars or failing to submit the rating reflects poorly on me, even if my answer is correct. If you are not satisfied for whatever reason, or, have follow up questions, please simply reply with SEND before or after rating and let's continue to chat until you are satisfied. This is what I am here for.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 19 days ago
This is it do not charge anymore on my card....I did not give permission
Lawyer: Ely, Counselor at Law replied 19 days ago

I am not in charge of billing. Experts only give answers - I do not even know what you are paying and have no access to this information. I will pass on your comment to customer service and they'll take care of you.

Kind Reminder: Please, use SEND button to keep chatting, or please rate positively and click SEND to submit your rating once satisfied. You may always ask follow ups at no charge before or after rating. "I STRIVE FOR FIVE!"

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask Ely Your Own Question
Ely
Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 103,213
103,213 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

Ely is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

103,213 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
After 10 1/2 years I am being unexpectedly asked to leave
After 10 1/2 years I am being unexpectedly asked to leave due to sale of property. I am paid up to March 31st and that is the date I was given in an email & certified letter to leave. It is not enough… read more
Roger
Roger
Litigation Attorney
Doctoral Degree
26,917 satisfied customers
I have detrective coming to talk to me tomorrow about case
I have detrective coming to talk to me tomorrow about case they are working on … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
31,406 satisfied customers
I have lived with a man who bought a house 2 months before I
I have lived with a man who bought a house 2 months before I moved in. I have made 34 of the last 35 house payments. I have been asked to leave. He did this a year and a half ago and I moved for a mon… read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
2,259 satisfied customers
In Feb 2009 my ex filed for a restraining order. Our
In Feb 2009 my ex filed for a restraining order. Our attorneys worked out an agreement of 2 year no contact. We've not been in touch since and have both since moved out of the area the order was issue… read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
103,213 satisfied customers
I got fines for a traffic ticket and didnt pay them. I now
I got fines for a traffic ticket and didnt pay them. I now have a bench warrant and dont know what to do to fix this. … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
I have a question about disability law/employee rights in
I have a question about disability law/employee rights in Texas … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
8,357 satisfied customers
I am selling a house in Oklahoma that I have owned for 15
I am selling a house in Oklahoma that I have owned for 15 years and the title is in my name. 2 years ago I got married to a Spanish citizen. Does my Spanish wife need to be named in the sales contract… read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
103,213 satisfied customers
My ex never filed a modification for our two children after
Second opinion] my ex never filed a modification for our two children after they turned 14 and is still paying for it. our son turned 18 last year and our daughter is 16 and he is still paying for it.… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
11,062 satisfied customers
Personal loan by a California person (me) to a New Jersey
personal loan by a California person (me) to a New Jersey company with personal guarantees from principals coming up on statute of limitations. How to protect my rights? Some communication, but no pay… read more
Andrew
Andrew
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
229 satisfied customers
I have 3 confession of judment creditors from new york and 1
I have 3 confession of judment creditors from new york and 1 from PA, I live in indiana. currently an civil investigator is requesting a list of personal and business property. can they come after a h… read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
I received 4 check from the same person for the amount of
I received 4 check from the same person for the amount of $200 each. One of the checks was returnded due to insuficience of money, the other 3 because the person's accound was blocked. I contacted the… read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
I was facing an eviction from my condo that was settled out
I was facing an eviction from my condo that was settled out of court and I won..now the association wants me to pay there attorney fees of 538dollars..do i have to? association … read more
Damien Bosco
Damien Bosco
3,690 satisfied customers
My ex husband came by last night and revealed that he had
Good morning. My ex husband came by last night and revealed that he had hacked into my Instagram account and taken screen shots of embarrassing conversations I had been having with someone else. The t… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
183 satisfied customers
I am a landlord. My tenant was under a month to month lease
I am a landlord. My tenant was under a month to month lease an on 1/21 notified me he was leaving at the end of February. They then moved out on 2/12 and returned the key. They did not pay any rent fo… read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
I own a condo in a homeowner's association in New Port
I own a condo in a homeowner's association in New Port Richey. My son is living there and defaced the building. Police came did not arrest him. Now they want him evicted in 5 days. He is disabled and … read more
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Juris Doctorate
2,233 satisfied customers
I am considering leaving my position due to the length of my
I am considering leaving my position due to the length of my daily commute. I will turn 55 this year and I'm aware of “The Rule of 55” as it pertains to not being penalized by 10% for early withdraw f… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
8,357 satisfied customers
I am unmarried to the father and for months have been trying
i am unmarried to the father and for months have been trying to communicate with the father about our child and changing the schedule to M-F with me and he gets every weekend because my son is in spee… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
8,357 satisfied customers
I recently got in a minor accident. he said we can take care
I recently got in a minor accident. he said we can take care of this anyway you'd like. so we did so i got him a rental, paid for his Ubers, and i fixed is car. now he's saying that the battery was dr… read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x