Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Is this for new jersey, No, It’s a jr car theft, New jersey2…

Customer Question
Is this for new...

Is this for new jersey

Lawyer's Assistant: Has anything been filed or reported?

No

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

It’s a jr car theft

Lawyer's Assistant: What state is this in? And how old is the car?

New jersey2 Years okd

Submitted: 7 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 2 minutes by:
1/20/2018
Lawyer: Zoey, JD, Attorney replied 7 months ago
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 31,928
Experience: Active member of the NYS bar since 1989
Verified

Hi,

I'm Zoey.

I've reviewed your post. What is your question?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
This is private right
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
Hello
Lawyer: Zoey, JD, Attorney replied 7 months ago

No. It is a public website. However your name does not appear on this post. You have a generic JACUSTOMER username. So if you keep any names out of your question, it cannot be traced to you.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
My phone is(###) ###-####
Lawyer: Zoey, JD, Attorney replied 7 months ago

YOur payment for the call did not go through, and I cannot call you until the site authorizes it.

Please state your question. Are you being charged with a car theft or are you the victim of a crime?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
No
Lawyer: Zoey, JD, Attorney replied 7 months ago

I cannot help you unless you ask your question. If you're not willing to do so, please contact customer service at***@******.*** for a refund of your deposit.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
Question is if I have a family member who had permission to use my car but they rented it out for illegal substance and the person was supposed to bring the car back a week ago and they didn’t. Will the family member get in trouble
Lawyer: Zoey, JD, Attorney replied 7 months ago

Thank you for the reply. Give me a few minutes to type a response.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
They were supposed to bring the car back after 3 hours they shut the phone off. I own the car.
Lawyer: Zoey, JD, Attorney replied 7 months ago

It's possible that the family member could get in trouble for having rented out the car, if the state could prove beyond a reasonable doubt that when this was done he or she knew that the person he was renting it to was going to use it to traffic in controlled substances. For that matter, if you gave your family member permission to use your car knowing what he was going to do with it, then you could get in trouble for that too.

Again, however, the state would have to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that you and/or your family member were part of the drug trafficking and if they felt they couldn't prove it, you wouldn't be charged.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
No of course not I thought he was going to work. It’s just that this happened before years ago. Not with me but other family menebers they never got in trouble before for this more concerned about the person who didn’t bring car back. But recently when this happened the cop said that the person who rented it out could get in trouble because u can’t do that. Last time he rented it out for cash and purchased from someone else. So I don’t know if that made it different.
Lawyer: Zoey, JD, Attorney replied 7 months ago

I wouldn't rely on the police officer. They are not lawyers.

It all comes down to whether the family member knew the car was going to be used for something illegal. If the police suspect that he did and think they can make it stick, he can get in trouble.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
Well idk then I need to report my car stolen
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
I don’t know what to do
Lawyer: Zoey, JD, Attorney replied 7 months ago

If your car was stolen, you should report it, unless you want to wait and see if the person brings it back to the family member. I am assuming he knows who he gave the car to and where to find him.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Zoey, JD, Attorney replied 7 months ago

Just checking in to see if you need more help or any clarification of my answer. If so, please reply here on this question thread.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
I reported it yesterday
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
They said maybe some tickets my family meneber
Lawyer: Zoey, JD, Attorney replied 7 months ago

Good, as in your situation, I don't see that you had much choice, even it means your family member faces some consequences. You didn't authorize him to rent the car out and reporting it distances you from any drug involvement if that is or becomes an issue with the case.

I strive for 5-star service. If I have addressed all of your concerns, please take the time to rate my service to you by selecting 5 stars on the rating scale, as a rating of okay or better is the only way that JustAnswer will give us Experts credit for our work. You would still be able to post further follow-ups on this question thread about this for no additional cost, even after I've been rated.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Zoey, JD Your Own Question
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 31,928
31,928 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Active member of the NYS bar since 1989

Zoey, JD is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,658 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,843 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,266 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

301 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
My car was stolen from valet with whom the keys were
My car was stolen from valet with whom the keys were entrusted. I was notified that the car was stolen after the valet notified the Atlantic CityPolice dept of the theft. Who is required to file the s… read more
Juliana
Juliana
Attorney at law
Doctoral Degree
18 satisfied customers
My vehicle is in Dads name, nursing is taking aLL HIS ASSETS
my vehicle is in Dads name , nursing is taking aLL HIS ASSETS I've been paying off car 17 months I'm Christopher Jr his senior how can i have my nqme on the title which finance company has till paid o… read more
Jessica B
Jessica B
Juris Doctor
1,709 satisfied customers
I have a 30 year old daughter is in WI prison, she did 3
I have a 30 year old daughter is in WI prison, she did 3 years, obviously addicted drug issues, and went out and about after 1 1/2 years became drug addicted again in Milwaukee, also standard, and hit… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
31,928 satisfied customers
I have a question about obtaining a Wholesale Tobacco
Hi - I have a question about obtaining a Wholesale Tobacco license in the state of NJ. … read more
KLAW
KLAW
Juris Doctorate
2,401 satisfied customers
Oral Agreement between Stephanie (the writer of the question)
Oral Agreement between Stephanie (the writer of the question) and JR and Quinten... Around mid - August 2014 my car, a 1998 Ford Taurus kept overheating when driven for more than an hour (continuously… read more
CalAttorney2
CalAttorney2
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
8,845 satisfied customers
A TSA Inspector, Samuel A. Pirozzi, Jr. whom is my ex-husband
A TSA Inspector, Samuel A. Pirozzi, Jr. whom is my ex-husband works at PBI airport. He has stolen a Gold Badge from me and is refusing to return it. I don't want to embarrass him at his job with a war… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,266 satisfied customers
Hi, I am/was involved in a situation where a high net worth
Hi, I am/was involved in a situation where a high net worth Gentleman wanted to "seed" a race class/type of race car in the local area. He had purchased a number of race cars and then distributed them… read more
MShore Law
MShore Law
Doctoral Degree
1,233 satisfied customers
Hello, In New Jersey, there are often solicitation flyers
Hello, In New Jersey, there are often solicitation flyers stuffed under the windshield of the vehicles, then they end up on the ground. I also dislike the fact of people leaning all over my car exteri… read more
D. WINOGO ESQ.
D. WINOGO ESQ.
Hearing Officer/Attorney
Doctoral Degree
100 satisfied customers
I live in Pennsylvania. we own a 1996 Mazda Miata M Edition. While
I live in Pennsylvania. we own a 1996 Mazda Miata "M " Edition. While it was parked at a dealers lot, over a weekend the hard top was stolen from the vehicle. Our Insurance co. first told us the the c… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
33,840 satisfied customers
I live in New Jersey and own a car currently being driven by
I live in New Jersey and own a car currently being driven by my step-daughter in Tennesee. I am the sole owner of the car and the title is free and clear. As the young lass has repeatedly failed to me… read more
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
17,183 satisfied customers
3 years after mothers death, her house was sold. Three children
3 years after mother's death, her house was sold. Three children (beneficiaries) each had $900 withheld for NJ Income Tax on property value gain between mother's death and house sale. House value decr… read more
Law Pro
Law Pro
Doctoral Degree
19,000 satisfied customers
i sign a car loan for my son and him down as the co-sign. the
i sign a car loan for my son and him down as the co-sign. the titled in his name. what are my rights if i wanted to take the car from him and sell it. he can't get loan in his name. this is in new jer… read more
Sam
Sam
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,701 satisfied customers
new jersey laws, I would like to know how do new jersey grade
new jersey laws, I would like to know how do new jersey grade thier felonies and misd like in florida you got a firt degre felon or third like if some body get a charge of grand theft and a dealing st… read more
legaleagle
legaleagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,047 satisfied customers
Is there any law in the state of new jersey that states ...
Is there any law in the state of new jersey that states siblings especially identical twinse are not allowed in the same classroom?… read more
Help4Health
Help4Health
Attorney and Counselor at Law
Doctor of Jurisprudence
31 satisfied customers
I need an honest experienced Parol Lawer close to Southern
I need an honest experienced Parol Lawer close to Southern State Correctional Facility in Delmont, New Jersey 08314… read more
Help4Health
Help4Health
Attorney and Counselor at Law
Doctor of Jurisprudence
31 satisfied customers
I have admitted to a DWI in the state of New Jersey. I had ...
I have admitted to a DWI in the state of New Jersey. I had a b reathe analyzer taken at the the department of police and was five times over the limit. I was also found with open alcohol in the car, C… read more
Help4Health
Help4Health
Attorney and Counselor at Law
Doctor of Jurisprudence
31 satisfied customers
In the state of New Jersey is it illegal for someone ...
In the state of New Jersey is it illegal for someone over the age of 21 to have sex with a 16 year old?… read more
Help4Health
Help4Health
Attorney and Counselor at Law
Doctor of Jurisprudence
31 satisfied customers
What is the maximum amount of time in Texas an auto theft ...
What is the maximum amount of time in Texas an auto theft investigator can hold your car in the city pound. My car wasn't stolen, it was left on the side of the road because I ran out of gas. Someone … read more
Help4Health
Help4Health
Attorney and Counselor at Law
Doctor of Jurisprudence
31 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x