Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

If your divorce agreement doesn’t mention ex husbands

Customer Question
If your divorce agreement...

If your divorce agreement doesn’t mention ex husbands financial picture but you say in the agreement you are both satisfied with whatever and your prenup is incorporated in divorce agreement and shows the financial picture being much less than a few years later when divorcing is that geounds to open up divorce agreement.

Lawyer's Assistant: Because family law varies from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in?

Wyoming jurisdiction

Lawyer's Assistant: Has anything been filed or reported?

No

Submitted: 7 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 6 minutes by:
1/15/2018
Lawyer: Barrister, Attorney replied 7 months ago
Barrister
Barrister, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 43,086
Experience: 17 yrs practice, Civil, Criminal, Domestic, Realtor, Landlord 26 yrs
Verified

Hello and welcome! My name is ***** ***** I am a licensed attorney and will try my best to help with your situation. There may be a slight delay in my responses as I type out an answer or reply.

.

If the parties signed off on the marital property settlement agreement as part of the divorce agreeing that they were satisfied with the division, then once the judge signed off on it, it would be a final judgment.

.

However, if the party wanting to challenge the division can prove that there was fraud or deception involved at the time that the division was signed off on as being agreed to, then a judge would have the authority to reopen the case and reexamine things because the one party who was being deceived didn't have all the true facts and information in their possession so as to be able to make an informed decision.

.

.

thanks

Barrister

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
This is an old question. Some now my new question was deleted and you answered a question someone else answered a few days ago. My new question was about an estate plan and is there anyway to see previous amendments to a will and trust. It appears my brothers and sisters had my father make changes two weeks before he died. What are right in seeing precious will and trust amendment
Lawyer: Barrister, Attorney replied 7 months ago

Ok, that is odd because this question is dated as being posted 14 Jan 2018, 9:35 PM..

.

My new question was about an estate plan and is there anyway to see previous amendments to a will and trust. It appears my brothers and sisters had my father make changes two weeks before he died. What are right in seeing precious will and trust amendment

.

You wouldn't have any legal rights to see previous versions of a person's will because a will is entirely confidential until that person dies and it is filed with the probate court. Then it becomes a public document. But the testator can make changes at any time up until his actual death as long as he is legally competent. And the presumption is that someone is legally competent until a judge or doctor says they are incompetent.

.

As for a trust, that is an entirely confidential document until the grantor dies. At that time any beneficiary can request a copy of the trust. But the same thing applies to trust amendments and versions as applies to a will. They are entirely confidential and can only be shared by the testator/grantor if they choose to do so.

.

.

thanks

Barrister

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Barrister, Attorney replied 7 months ago

Oddly enough, another virtually identical question has just been posted again asking the same question about the divorce settlement agreement..

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
The person did die and I as given a copy of an amendment dated two weeks before he died and the same with the trust. I believe he signed these documents making changes in will pertaining to me. I would like to see the precious will
and trust so can o request to see the precious amendment before the last one that appears to be suspect to wrong doing
Lawyer: Barrister, Attorney replied 7 months ago

The only way you could force whoever had the previous versions to show them to you would be if you filed a lawsuit against the estate to try and contest the will/trust. You could then issue subpoenas to whoever had them to produce them for your review. But in order to challenge the will/trust, you are going to have to hire an attorney and would likely have to pay an up front retainer of $8-10K to get an attorney interested in taking the case..

.

.

thanks

Barrister

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Barrister Your Own Question
Barrister
Barrister
Barrister, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 43,086
43,086 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 17 yrs practice, Civil, Criminal, Domestic, Realtor, Landlord 26 yrs

Barrister is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,658 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,843 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,266 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

301 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
If your divorce agreement doesn't mention ex husbands
If your divorce agreement doesn't mention ex husbands financial picture but you say in the agreement you are both satisfied with whatever and your prenup is incorporated in divorce agreement and shows… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
33,811 satisfied customers
I have some questions regarding divorce. Are any of your
I have some questions regarding divorce. Are any of your lawyers able to help me? Need someone experienced in Texas Family Law. … read more
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley
JD
1,668 satisfied customers
In the state of California, I am opening my own business. My
In the state of California, I am opening my own business. My husband is not involved. If we ever divorce, does he get to claim a share? If we are still married and he goes bankrupt or has foreclosure … read more
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
17,183 satisfied customers
Can your husband best friend can represent both parties doing
Can your husband best friend can represent both parties doing a jointly Prenup with out another attorney getting involve to represent the wife and they made the wife sign it before reading it due to t… read more
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Juris Doctor
28,766 satisfied customers
After a very heated argument, my spouse has flown off the handle
After a very heated argument, my spouse has flown off the handle and now wants a divorce. I believe he is currently meeting with one without my knowledge or even informing me formally of his intention… read more
Alex Esquire
Alex Esquire
Managing Attorney
Doctoral Degree
153 satisfied customers
Hello, My husband was divorced about two and a half years
Hello, My husband was divorced about two and a half years ago and part of the marital settlement agreement was that his ex-wife would get half of the funds that were in an account, which were on hold … read more
Joseph
Joseph
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,245 satisfied customers
My ex and I were divorced in 2007. We shared joint custody
My ex and I were divorced in 2007. We shared joint custody of our son, age 11, with the mother being the primary residental custodian in Az. The summer of 2010, the child came to live with me in Wyomi… read more
Tina
Tina
Doctoral Degree
83 satisfied customers
I recently got my divorce decree. Can you explain what this
I recently got my divorce decree. Can you explain what this means: It is further ordered that the martial settlement agreement between the parties filed on record in this matter is hereby incorporated… read more
Roger
Roger
Litigation Attorney
Doctoral Degree
26,939 satisfied customers
For the state of CT, can you respond to a Prenup question
For the state of CT, can you respond to a Prenup question = when both parties were represented by one attorney who drew the agreement. what are the rights of the wife to obtain a copy of the agreement… read more
KUMI95
KUMI95
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
17 satisfied customers
me and my fiancee are starting a company together and are willing
me and my fiancee are starting a company together and are willing to evenly split the net profit or loss of the business but are not sure on a wedding date is a prenup our best bet?… read more
BizAttorney
BizAttorney
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
1,658 satisfied customers
CAN i use your sample prenup http //www.expertlaw.com/library/family_law/prenuptial_agree
CAN i use your sample prenup http://www.expertlaw.com/library/family_law/prenuptial_agreement_form.html .HOW DO i go about it .ANY info will be apreciated . THANKS BETSABE… read more
Lawyer Lori
Lawyer Lori
Attorney
JD - Attorney
187 satisfied customers
I live in Florida and may be getting divorced from someone
I live in Florida and may be getting divorced from someone who is going into bankruptcy. Will the bankruptcy prevent a Prenuptial Agreement from being honored? Would it be possible, in the divorce doc… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
33,811 satisfied customers
I am a European Union citizen, legally resident there and work
I am a European Union citizen, legally resident there and work as consultant through my company registered in the EU. Both company and I pay taxes in the EU. My fiance is citizen of USA and Salvador, … read more
Andrea, Esq.
Andrea, Esq.
Attorney
Post-Doctoral Degree
10,512 satisfied customers
I have a prenuputual agreement with my wife of 5 years that
I have a prenuputual agreement with my wife of 5 years that states if i was unfaithful, i would pay her 200,000. I was and she may be able to prove it..but the prenup was not witness by anyone. I unde… read more
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
17,183 satisfied customers
I have been seperated from my husband for 10 months. Should
I have been seperated from my husband for 10 months. Should I let him know that I have commited adultery.… read more
LADYLAWYER
LADYLAWYER
Owner of my own law firm
Juris Doctor
6,438 satisfied customers
My Divorce stated that a prenup be signed in the future if
My Divorce stated that a prenup be signed in the future if either of us remarried that prevented the joint property from going to new spouses. My X husbands prenup was thrown out. Can I sue him for br… read more
Daniel Solutions
Daniel Solutions
Doctoral Degree
5,212 satisfied customers
IF I SIGNED A PRENUP WITHOUT A LAWYER OF MY OWN THE WEEK ...
IF I SIGNED A PRENUP WITHOUT A LAWYER OF MY OWN THE WEEK BEFORE I GOT MARRIED IS IT STILL VALID? I WAS PREGNAT AT THE TIME WITH HIS CHILD. ( SHOTGUN WEDDING)… read more
Matt Kesler
Matt Kesler
Business Owner/Law Student
Doctoral Degree
1,646 satisfied customers
My exhusband and I agreed to dog custody when we got ...
My exhusband and I agreed to dog custody when we got divorced 3 years ago, however I am financially responsible for all maintenance, surgeries (2 acl surgeries), etc. The only thing he is responsible … read more
rvlaw
rvlaw
Judge
Juris Doctor
3,203 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x