Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

I need to speak to a business law attorney. CA

Customer Question
I need to speak...

I need to speak to a business law attorney

Lawyer's Assistant: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location.

CA

Lawyer's Assistant: Has anything been filed or reported?

No

Submitted: 1 month ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 5 minutes by:
1/12/2018
Lawyer: Law Educator, Esq., Attorney replied 1 month ago
Law Educator, Esq.
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 121,726
Experience: JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
Verified

Thank you for your question. I look forward to working with you to provide you the information you are seeking for educational purposes only. Please feel free to ignore any phone service request, the expert does not send those unless asked by customer and they are sent by the site automatically.

What is your situation and question for us?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
Hello,
I am a partner in an S Corporation and I am leaving the company. What do I need to file with who (State, Federal) to be removed from the business?
Lawyer: Law Educator, Esq., Attorney replied 1 month ago

Thank you for your reply.

What does your shareholder/operating agreement state about removal from the corporation?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
Nothing really. It is my husbands and my company. I am more concerned about reporting to state and federal agencies.
Lawyer: Law Educator, Esq., Attorney replied 1 month ago

Thank you for your reply.

If you want to be removed from the business, this is done by your husband filing an amended articles of incorporation and amended annual report listing only his name on the business and not your name any longer. This is how you remove your name from the business completely and it is filed with your secretary of state and that removes you according to both state and federal laws.

Please do not forget to leave positive feedback by clicking on the 5 stars at the top of your page, as the experts are not employees of the site and get no credit for spending time with customers unless they leave positive feedback. Thank you.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
Okay, I would have no idea how to do this nor would he. Are there any templates?
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
Can you help to do that?
Lawyer: Law Educator, Esq., Attorney replied 1 month ago

Thank you for your reply.

Actually, there are forms from the secretary of state's office for just this purpose.

http://bpd.cdn.sos.ca.gov/corp/pdf/amendments/corp-reststk.pdf

and

here is the amended statement of information:
https://www.dir.ca.gov/dlse/regulation_detail/SI-200.pdf

You file with your secretary of state's office and pay the filing fees.

Please do not forget to leave positive feedback by clicking on the 5 stars at the top of your page, as the experts are not employees of the site and get no credit for spending time with customers unless they leave positive feedback. Thank you.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
What is the amended annual report listing? Are these two forms you sent to me the same thing and need to be filed together? What is the form SI 200?
Lawyer: Law Educator, Esq., Attorney replied 1 month ago

Thank you for your reply.

Those are the two forms you need to file, which was why I spent my time providing you the links, yes. If you open the links the forms are self explanatory and very simple to fill in the blanks.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 121,726
121,726 Satisfied Customers
Experience: JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Law Educator, Esq. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

121,726 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
Getting ready to setup a s corporation in Florida and I need
Getting ready to setup a s corporation in Florida and I need to know the right amount of Shares to create it with. My Wife is going to be the main owner and then we are going to get a few ( very few )… read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
583 satisfied customers
I own 66% of an S Corporation and my uncle own the other
I own 66% of an S Corporation and my uncle own the other 33%. Because of his age and other circumstances he is willing to gift me his 33% or sell it to me cheap—whatever is easiest. The company is sma… read more
TaxAttorneytoHelp
TaxAttorneytoHelp
Owner
Doctoral Degree
2,542 satisfied customers
If an owner of a company is also an officer and employee and
If an owner of a company is also an officer and employee and the company pays a portion of it's employees health insurance does the owner pay the full amount of the health insurance premium the same a… read more
TJ, Esq.
TJ, Esq.
Juris Doctor (JD)
11,298 satisfied customers
Does a employee sign a form once he is employeed stating he
does a employee sign a form once he is employeed stating he has a disability and if he does not and returns from a mental institution and is fired base on information that is provided on the release f… read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
1,729 satisfied customers
I am a physician partner (one of 7) in an S-corporation that
I am a physician partner (one of 7) in an S-corporation that is about to file for Chapter 11 bankruptcy. We have all not been paid by the company since November, as part of an unsuccessful attempt to … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
8,239 satisfied customers
Is it legal for a private employee to blanket test
Is it legal for a private employee to blanket test employees? There is no advance warning, but all blanket tests are performed each year at the same times, it is just accepted, but not written in empl… read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
2,165 satisfied customers
I filed to dissolve an illinois s corporation that has 0
I filed to dissolve an illinois s corporation that has 0 assets. The paperwork was sent certified mail yesterday. The IRS is trying to get me to pay late filing fees for my 1120 forms. I submitted a r… read more
Blake
Blake
J.D.
78 satisfied customers
I own a small company with 11 employees. One employee wants
I own a small company with 11 employees. One employee wants to take some time off for the birth of his child. As a small company, do the FMLA rules apply? does this employee have the right to take up … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
8,239 satisfied customers
The California Secretary of State said that there is a big
The California Secretary of State said that there is a big difference between filing Articles of Organization and forming an LLC in California. Question; Does a LLC have to be completely formed in Cal… read more
socrateaser
socrateaser
1,031 satisfied customers
I want to buy shares in a Delaware S Corporation with one
I want to buy shares in a Delaware S Corporation with one stockholder. We have agreed on the per share price and the number of shares to be purchased. Can this be done with a simple sales contract? … read more
Roy Hadavi
Roy Hadavi
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
1,050 satisfied customers
I own a Sub S corporation "A" My Son owns a Off Shore Exempt
Corporation "A" wishes to sell its Intellectual Property (TradeMark, Copyrights) to Corporation "B"… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
8,239 satisfied customers
I am a US Citizen. I incorporated a S Corporation. I am
I am a US Citizen. I incorporated a S Corporation. I am planning to borrow money from few friends of mine for a fixed annual rate of interest. I am planning to use that money to invest in the stock ma… read more
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq
Juris Doctor
3,671 satisfied customers
Does an S Corporation doing business in NY with both owners
Does an S Corporation doing business in NY with both owners being the only 2 employees, do we need workers comp insurance or a waiver from the DOL.… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
8,239 satisfied customers
If a Massachusetts Corporation files w/ Secretary of State a
If a Massachusetts Corporation files w/ Secretary of State a name change of the corporation, does the newly named corporation ( same Articles of incorporation still in effect - not changed or amended … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
8,239 satisfied customers
I was employed by an S Corporation as President/CEO. At the
I was employed by an S Corporation as President/CEO. At the time of the recession 2008 I was owed $16,316 incentive compensation as contained in my employment agreement. The bank and the company enter… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
8,239 satisfied customers
I am in a business partnership with husband. S. Corporation.
I am in a business partnership with husband. S. Corporation. 50% / 50%. It's a Preschool. It is licenses under my name. After 12 years of being sole proprietor we formed S. Corporation It's becoming i… read more
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq
Doctoral Degree
17,455 satisfied customers
I own 50% of an S corporation, and my mother owns 47.5%. My
I own 50% of an S corporation, and my mother owns 47.5%. My problem is that my mother died on 7/29/2014 and I have neglected to make the legal change in ownership. I am up to date on both my personal … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
121,726 satisfied customers
I have an S corporation and I signed a noncompete clause if
I have an S corporation and I signed a noncompete clause if I sell my part of the corporation does the noncompete clause stay with me or the corporation … read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x