Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Do you know how can I get an insurance carrier license?

Customer Question
Do you know how...

Do you know how can I get an insurance carrier license?

Lawyer's Assistant: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location.

Illinois thanks! I mean, insurance carrier, not agent

Lawyer's Assistant: Has anything been filed or reported?

I am asking what i need to file or report, to get license

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

I have just an company w/o license

Submitted: 5 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 5 months ago
Hi, thanks for your help!
I am doing an insurTech company, and what i only have is one company and one tech team.
I am wondering can I get an insurance carrier license? and do we need deposit to some money to government as reserve? and how much is it?
Thanks a lot!
Customer reply replied 5 months ago
I will meet with my investors several times this week.
so i need more information about it to talk with them.
Answered in 35 minutes by:
1/9/2018
Lawyer: Thelawman2, Attorney replied 5 months ago
Thelawman2
Thelawman2, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 1,986
Experience: Attorney-at-Law
Verified

Hello, my name is ***** ***** I will be helping you today.

Each state is going to have its own requirements for becoming an authorized company in that particular state. I'm not sure what state you are planning on operating from, but each one will need to be completed separately. For instance, the instructions for filing with Texas can be found at the following link: http://www.tdi.texas.gov/licensing/company/index.html. At the bottom of the page, you can see the different types of insurance companies available.

I would highly suggest, if you are going to be a serious company, to hire an attorney who has handled these types of registrations in the past and can handle the registration process on your behalf.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 5 months ago
sorry, I am from Illinois
Lawyer: Thelawman2, Attorney replied 5 months ago

Are you only going to operate in Illinois? Or could your customers be in other states?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 5 months ago
in Illinois firstly, this is my first step.
I understand that every state require different license
Customer reply replied 5 months ago
Do you know how much we need roughly to get the license? (government reserve and fee)
Customer reply replied 5 months ago
I mean, in Illinois
Customer reply replied 5 months ago
hi, this is not the information i need on that website you give.
All the fee indicated on that website is about "agent" or "producer", not carrier.
Lawyer: Thelawman2, Attorney replied 5 months ago

Here are the fees that are due to Illinois: http://www.ilga.gov/commission/jcar/admincode/050/050025050000700R.html which are based on the size of the company.

Additionally, these are the different classes of licenses in Illinois depending on the type of insurance you provide: http://insurance.illinois.gov/Prop_Cas_IS3_Checklists/statutes/ListofClasses-Clauses.pdf

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Thelawman2, Attorney replied 5 months ago

Additionally, these are the fees for filing documents with the Illinois Insurance Commission: http://www.ilga.gov/legislation/ilcs/ilcs4.asp?DocName=021500050HArt%2E+XXV&ActID=1249&ChapterID=22&SeqStart=118300000&SeqEnd=119600000

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 5 months ago
thanks for that. But all the information is about commission or other fee, not about reserve fund
Customer reply replied 5 months ago
you know, one insurance company has to put some money on government side as reserve deposit. Not a commission or any fee.
it's ok my friend! I will search on google
Customer reply replied 5 months ago
Thanks
Lawyer: N Cal Atty, Lawyer replied 5 months ago
N Cal Atty
N Cal Atty, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 9,740
Experience: attorney at self
Verified

New Expert here.

Illinois statute:

(215 ILCS 5/Art. XXII heading)

ARTICLE XXII. CASUALTY INSURANCE, FIDELITY BONDS AND SURETY CONTRACTS

(215 ILCS 5/378) (from Ch. 73, par. 990)
Sec. 378. Scope of article.
"This article shall apply to all companies authorized in this State to transact the kind or kinds of business enumerated in Class 2 of section 4.
Every such company shall, at all times, maintain reserves in an amount estimated in the aggregate to provide for the payment of all losses and claims incurred, whether reported or unreported, which are unpaid and for which such company may be liable, and to provide for the expenses of adjustment or settlement of such losses and claims. Such reserves shall be computed in accordance with regulations made from time to time by the Director after notice and hearing, upon reasonable consideration of the ascertained experience and the character of such kinds of business for the purpose of adequately protecting the insured and securing the solvency of such company.///"

from

http://www.ilga.gov/legislation/ilcs/ilcs4.asp?DocName=021500050HArt%2E+XXII&ActID=1249&ChapterID=22&SeqStart=113400000&SeqEnd=115100000

All the Illinois insurance regulations including regulations relating to reserves are linked from

http://www.ilga.gov/commission/jcar/admincode/050/050parts.html

You can get a free consultation from some of the Illinois attorneys listed by location here.

I hope this information is helpful.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask N Cal Atty Your Own Question
N Cal Atty
N Cal Atty
N Cal Atty, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 9,740
9,740 Satisfied Customers
Experience: attorney at self

N Cal Atty is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,657 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,408 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,066 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

300 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I have a dispute with an insurance company (appliances
Hi, I have a dispute with an insurance company (appliances insurance) who refuse to pay the claim (repair of the air conditioner). Can someone help me to see if I have a chance to resolve this? … read more
Attorney Wendy
Attorney Wendy
Member
Juris Doctorate
963 satisfied customers
Relating to residential insurance, is Connecticut a "match
Relating to residential insurance, is Connecticut a "match state" and where do I get proof of this for my insurance company?… read more
Attorney Wendy
Attorney Wendy
Member
Juris Doctorate
963 satisfied customers
Does the price of car insurance offered by insurance
Does the price of car insurance offered by insurance companies usually vary depending on whether someone is driving an older car or a newer car? How much does it cost on average to fully insure a 2017… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
22,408 satisfied customers
General construction contractor contract, If the contract
General construction contractor contract, If the contract signed for date of completion of project is overdue, is that breach of contract? And what are the steps to and result of subsequent litigation… read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
2,451 satisfied customers
General construction contractor contract,If the contract
Second opinion] General construction contractor contract,If the contract signed for date of completion of project is overdue, is that breach of contract?And what are the steps to and result of subsequ… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
22,408 satisfied customers
I am wondering if there are any laws that prevent insurance
Hi, I am wondering if there are any laws that prevent insurance companies from leaving the people they insure living in toxic soot following a residential fire that involves chemicals like hydrogen, l… read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
2,451 satisfied customers
Can geico insurance has. Can an insurance company total a
Can an insurance company total a car with blue book value of $11,500 and a damage estimate of $5760, and put you in debt for $6000 payoff. … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,066 satisfied customers
If an Insurance company files a false charge against one of
If an Insurance company files a false charge against one of its independent agents in an effort to defame that agent to that agent cannot answer the questions asked by carriers that agent applies to b… read more
Robert L
Robert L
Juris Doctor
85 satisfied customers
American Home Shield insurance contract states AHS must be
American Home Shield insurance contract states AHS must be notified for work to be performed as soon as problem is discovered and prior to contract expiration. My wife in charge of household finances … read more
Attorney Wendy
Attorney Wendy
Member
Juris Doctorate
963 satisfied customers
I signed a contract to purchase of. Purchase an RV. Contract
purchase an RV. Contract have a no cool of clause. I am in Florida. Found an RV at a lesser price. Can they force me to buy it. … read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
3,591 satisfied customers
On a funeral contract can a non contracting party request a
on a funeral contract can a non contracting party request a copy of funeral goods and services … read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
22,408 satisfied customers
My insurance quotes are too high because my old insurance
My insurance quotes are too high because my old insurance company have me down as at-fault accidents and I never had an at-fault accident I did have a few claims but they were not my fault … read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
JD
19,873 satisfied customers
Contracted' (no written contract - just online) with a
39;Contracted' (no written contract - just online) with a company (AA Motorcycle Transport) to ship a cycle from FL to NM. They advertise 'door-to-door'. That's false right there - we would have to ge… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
22,408 satisfied customers
My question is about insurance, car insurance that is
My question is about insurance, car insurance that is involving an accident … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,066 satisfied customers
Public Adjuster Contract- I signed a contract with a public
Public Adjuster Contract- I signed a contract with a public adjuster just after Hurricane Irma in Florida in Sept 2017. This would allow them to speak on my behalf and negotiate our claim for damages.… read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
2,451 satisfied customers
An insurance company assigned a local law firm insurance
An insurance company assigned a local law firm insurance defense attorney and defended a client in a lawsuit, which was settled. Afterwards, seems that every time this client contacted the insurance c… read more
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq
Doctoral Degree
17,939 satisfied customers
I need someone to review a consultant contract for insurance
I need someone to review a consultant contract for insurance adjusting. … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
33,031 satisfied customers
If I change my permanent life insurance contract with cash
If I change my permanent life insurance contract with cash value to either a paid up extended term contract or a reduced paid up contract using the cash value - would this contract be exempt from Medi… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,066 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x