Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

My son is looking for a small claims attorney in the Omaha,

Customer Question
My son is looking...

My son is looking for a small claims attorney in the Omaha, NE area. he had damage to his home, insurance paid to have it repaired but the roof continues to leak. he has made numerous attempts to contact the contractor to have repairs completed. this is the second or third time that they have had issues with getting the contractor to come and do the repairs. there is damage to the interior of the home now since the snow melted and leaked thru. I am concerned that black mold may be developing and may affect my son who has asthma and my 3 granddaughters (9, 4, 3) and my daughter in laws health. What can they do.

Lawyer's Assistant: Because real estate law varies from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in?

NE

Lawyer's Assistant: Has anything been filed or reported?

All the claims have been filed with the insurance company but no legal action has been taken yet. My son, Clarence, attempted to call the owner and talk to him and the owner started yelling at him.

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

No. I would like to have him connect to my son at(###) ###-####

Submitted: 1 month ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 14 minutes by:
1/8/2018
Lawyer: Law Educator, Esq., Attorney replied 1 month ago
Law Educator, Esq.
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 121,844
Experience: JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
Verified

Thank you for your question. I look forward to working with you to provide you the information you are seeking for educational purposes only. Please feel free to ignore any phone service request, the expert does not send those unless asked by customer and they are sent by the site automatically.

There are no lawyers allowed by plaintiffs in small claims court. See: Nebraska Revised Statute §25-2801. Small claims court is designed to be a people's court and the maximum amount of damages you can sue for is only $2700 or less. Attorneys charge $400 per hour, so you can see it is hardly even worth hiring an attorney because the costs would be more than he could recover. However, attorney's fees aside, the state law says you cannot use an attorney in small claims, your son has to represent himself in small claims.

Please do not forget to leave positive feedback by clicking on the 5 stars at the top of your page, as the experts are not employees of the site and get no credit for spending time with customers unless they leave positive feedback. Thank you.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
Well it wouldnt be small claims then our roof was 5000.00 to redo and now there is a leak for the second year in a row from the service company we used. I tried to contact them to have them come fix it again and then was lied to by the lady that does the scheduling to have them come out and repair it and then i contacted them again once i found out she lied to me and talked to the owner and he started to say no one lied and that he doesnt meed my attitude and itll get looked at whenever they have time. I cannot deal with it like that because it will continue to do damage to my house and will end up more then just a new roof, it already destroyed part of my ceiling aswell. So costs will be more then 2700 in total
Lawyer: Law Educator, Esq., Attorney replied 1 month ago

Thank you for your reply and clarification.

The problem he will have is very few attorneys take small value property cases because they cannot take them on a contingency fee, so it is likely going to cost him about $1500 in attorneys fees for such a small case. He can get a civil litigation attorney, as they all negotiate price, at the same sites used by other attorneys, http://www.hg.org or http://www.superlawyers.com

He will have to negotiate the fee with the attorney though, because the attorneys are all looking to cover their costs and expenses.

Please do not forget to leave positive feedback by clicking on the 5 stars at the top of your page, as the experts are not employees of the site and get no credit for spending time with customers unless they leave positive feedback. Thank you.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 121,844
121,844 Satisfied Customers
Experience: JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Law Educator, Esq. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

121,844 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
Would like to file a small claims against an insurance
Would like to file a small claims against an insurance company that is a direct writer, so with no statutory agent not sure how to proceed. … read more
Andrew
Andrew
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
211 satisfied customers
I am involved in a commercial civil litigation in Arizona
Hello,I am involved in a commercial civil litigation in Arizona Superior Court. I am the plaintiff. I am going to relieve my attorney on the case. The reason is because he is thwarting the case and co… read more
LegalPro54
LegalPro54
Doctoral Degree
1,258 satisfied customers
In the Special Civil Part (Small Claims) of the Superior
In the Special Civil Part (Small Claims) of the Superior Court of New Jersey, what motions can I make after a default judgment has been entered against me besides a motion to vacate the default judgme… read more
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley
JD
1,215 satisfied customers
I lost an appeal case in a small claim court. It that final?
I lost an appeal case in a small claim court. It that final? Can I file another civil case? The judgement was 100% wrong. … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
121,844 satisfied customers
WHAT IS THE TIME LIMITATION TO FILE IN SMALL CLAIMS COURT IN
WHAT IS THE TIME LIMITATION TO FILE IN SMALL CLAIMS COURT IN CT … read more
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq
Doctoral Degree
17,467 satisfied customers
As a defendant in small claims court in Lyndhurst, Ohio can
As a defendant in small claims court in Lyndhurst, Ohio can I transfer the case to the Civil Division after the initial hearing, but before a decision has been rendered? … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
8,294 satisfied customers
Trying to collect on a small claims judgement not sure what
Trying to collect on a small claims judgement not sure what my next step is have contacted the person several times. He has made two payments and stopped. Now when I contacted him he threatens me with… read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
35,814 satisfied customers
I recorded the judgment that I received in small claims
I recorded the judgment that I received in small claims court. How do I go about requesting the hearing? Or am I just out of luck. The defendant has not responded at all.… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
11,031 satisfied customers
I'm not sure if this is civil or small claims. I loaned a
I'm not sure if this is civil or small claims. I loaned a friend $8,000 about 6 yrs ago. Since then he has paid me back only $1,120. I know statute of limilitations in small claims in AZ is 2 yrs but … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
8,294 satisfied customers
Looking to file in small claims court against a moving
Looking to file in small claims court against a moving company that overcharged me from their binding moving estimate of $700, to over $14,000 for an 8.4 mile move.. … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
28,599 satisfied customers
File small claims against a person that would not return a
file small claims against a person that would not return a loaned object, as agreed … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
28,599 satisfied customers
I was awarded final compensation in small claims the
I was awarded final compensation in small claims the defendant agreed in court to pay monthly. We had a review date in November to see it he was complying with the court order He did not show, and I r… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
121,844 satisfied customers
Is it better to file civil or small claims court if you are
Is it better to file civil or small claims court if you are partner with someone for a house and that person hasn't pay any money for upkeep in 7 years except one year of paying taxes and then skipped… read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
620 satisfied customers
I'm a plaintiff needing to immediately in small claims court
I'm a plaintiff needing to immediately in small claims court file a Motion to Strike a Motion to Quash/Dismiss. I have two concurrent small claims cases in two cities. The defendant submitted a Motion… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
121,844 satisfied customers
Civil litigation: building contractor, mechanic lien, 2009.
Civil litigation: building contractor, mechanic lien, 2009. Multiple court dates extended, fired my attorney, filed pro se to dismiss for lack of prosecution after 2 1/2 yrs no communication after agr… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
8,294 satisfied customers
Is it possible to indicate me a list of Civil Litigation
Hello. Is it possible to indicate me a list of Civil Litigation Lawyers who work in the New York area?… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
31,369 satisfied customers
There was a small claims suit. we filed to employee and
There was a small claims suit. we filed to employee and company. The judgement states "Employee Name; Business Name". We got a writ of execution. The constable said it could not be executed because th… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
8,294 satisfied customers
For a civil litigation case that is already in process, the
For a civil litigation case that is already in process, the defendant filed a motion and dropped a copy to my door without actually serving me and mailed a copy to my attorney, is this ok in terms of … read more
LegalPro54
LegalPro54
Doctoral Degree
1,258 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x