Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Can I sue Paypal for letting someone link my bank account to…

Customer Question
Can I sue Paypal for...
Can I sue Paypal for letting someone link my bank account to their paypal account and stealing money from me?
Submitted: 6 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 6 minutes by:
1/8/2018
Lawyer: Bill Attorney, Lawyer replied 6 months ago
Bill Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 2,594
Experience: Attorney
Verified

Dear Customer ,

Thank You for posting your legal question today. I'm attorney Bill assisting you.

Cyber crimes can be reported to the California Cyber Crime Center and attorney general's office :

https://oag.ca.gov/report-crime

https://oag.ca.gov/c4

In relation to your dispute with the payment service provider you can file a consumer complaint or a criminal complaint above.

Consumer complaints are also handled by the attorney general's office.

You could sue the company in civil court if their actions have cause you financial loss and consequential damages, including emotional distress as a result.

This would be a civil suit in the Superior Ct alleging negligence and breaches of consumer law.

We are here to help so please follow up with me as required.

In return remember to rate positively today.

You do this by rating 5*****, 4**** or better.

SO I hope you rate FIVE STARS before exiting today.

Best

Attorney Bill

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 6 months ago
Under what grounds is Pypal liable in Civil Court as the vehicle for allowing this to happen?
Lawyer: Bill Attorney, Lawyer replied 6 months ago
They can be liable if the fraud was due to their end of things in relation to fraud detection rather than attributable to your actions.
If they were partially negligent it may be possible to sue them on a prorata responsibility basis.
It's cerrainly not clear cut but something that be looked into by your attorney after a full consultation.
The individual themselves is someone that is both criminally and civilly liable at this stage but there can be proprtionate blame on the payment services provider.
Just a reminder to rate positively today.
Thanks
Bill
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Bill Attorney, Lawyer replied 6 months ago

Dear Customer ,

I recently posted a response to your question, did this answer your question ?

If you need additional support you can follow up with me attorney Bill.

Your positive feedback is much appreciated and gives me a credit for my time.

You do this by rating 5*****, 4**** or accept.

Thanks

Attorney Bill

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 5 months ago
Ok, when I sue Paypal but they see that my Bank may have been able to reverse the wiring and was able to retrieve the stolen funds would this hurt my case against them? Since they could claim the funds were wired back? Or are they still held accountable to an extent beyond that since their platform was the vehicle through which I was defrauded (4 times total) and they failed to conatct me and let amounts upwards of 60k to be chanelled through their pay2pay platform?Please outline how do I go about proceeding with a civil suit against Paypal
(Ie: what kind of attorney? Any paper work I need to fillout?)I already filed a police report but am wondering what the next step is here.
I believe I have a strong case sicne the fraud is a few dollars under 70k total and I believe Paypal is civilly negligent and to be held accountable for their negligence and lack of action on this huge amount.About How long is th average litigation against a large corporation like Paypal in the state of California?Will give 5 stars for sure, you have been very helpful.
Lawyer: Bill Attorney, Lawyer replied 5 months ago

Payment services are regulated so you could report them to the Division of Financial institution.

http://www.dbo.ca.gov/About_DBO/organization/dfi.asp

In relation tot he civil suit it becomes more difficult if you don't have any financial loss as you would be suing for emotional distress; but you could sue under the theory of damage to your reputation and business under defamation statutes if you missed payments due to their negligence or breach of regulations governing payment providers.

The State Bar offers a referral service to put you in touch with the right attorney.

http://www.calbar.ca.gov/Public/Need-Legal-Help/Lawyer-Referral-Service

Looking forward to your positive feedback.

Thanks

Attorney Bill

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 5 months ago
But isnt it enough to constitute “damages” that the amount was taken through their platform, regardless if it was or attempted to be wired back?
Lawyer: Bill Attorney, Lawyer replied 5 months ago

For most civil suits actual damages are needed. Sometimes there are damages per se statutes in effect without a showing of any monetary or other loss.

I suggest you get in touch with a local attorney who will advise you on your options;as I indicated defamation is definitely an option to sue under in your case. You should discuss your full options and he might send out a letter to see if they well settle your claim.

Best

Attorney Bill

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 5 months ago
Im sorry just need to clarify: is it not enough to claim “damages” that the money was taken in the first place? Or are those damages “reversed” and “void” if the funds were retrieved back to my bank?
Lawyer: Bill Attorney, Lawyer replied 5 months ago

When you are suing it is for present loss so if your present loss is zero you would be looking to sue under another tort such as defamation which is a form of damages recognized by the courts.

You need to discuss your options in full with a local attorney as I indicated and sending out a letter would be a good start.

Best

Attorney Bill

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 5 months ago
Is it relevant that my bank fredited me due to fraud? Would that be no present loss? K still find Paypal to be responsible and dont see how they can be covered just becUse there is no present loss due my bank crediting me.
Lawyer: Bill Attorney, Lawyer replied 5 months ago

Yes they are subject to regulation so you can file a complaint and I included a link above.

Emotional distress is a form of damages recoverable is possible as I also indicated above also.

Many attorney will only take on a case with no monetary damages if you are paying an hourly fee as your case isn't as conclusive as it would be with actual monetary loss.

I suggest a full consultation with a local attorney.

Best

Bill

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 5 months ago
Does it count as no present loss if I was credited by a third party. I would think so...
Customer reply replied 5 months ago
Think not so*
Lawyer: Bill Attorney, Lawyer replied 5 months ago

You would likely proceed under one or all: defamation, loss of business/ profits, infliction of emotional distress , breach of contract.

A civil demand letter would be the next constructive step.

Best

Attorney Bill

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Bill Attorney Your Own Question
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 2,594
2,594 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Attorney

Bill Attorney is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,657 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,408 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,066 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

300 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
Is it illegal to post someone's address after they steal
Hello! Is it illegal to post someone's address after they steal money from you repeatedly on paypal? … read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
37,030 satisfied customers
I sold something on eBay and it was purchased by a hacker.
I sold something on eBay and it was purchased by a hacker. PayPal said since the money was paid to me before I shipped it then I can keep it under their fraud protection services.The way the scam work… read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
1,799 satisfied customers
In May of this year I received an email from PNC bank
In May of this year I received an email from PNC bank advising me that due to inactivity my accounts would be closed. I didn't have much in the checking and savings, maybe a total of $55. So I transfe… read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,657 satisfied customers
Hello I have an issue with business partner, I was overseas
Hello I have an issue with business partner, I was overseas last month and I wire transfer some money to the account that we both have access to it I came back last week I make a online transfer from … read more
socrateaser
socrateaser
1,031 satisfied customers
I got a demand letter from Dish Network that i was stealing
I got a demand letter from Dish Network that i was stealing their signal. Like most people on this site. The kicker for me is that I'm a 5 year Dishnetwork subscriber. That's right a subscriber of the… read more
TJ, Esq.
TJ, Esq.
Juris Doctor (JD)
11,421 satisfied customers
I have a debt to Paypal which is incorrect, someone hacked
I have a debt to Paypal which is incorrect, someone hacked into my account and transferred the money into his account and because the account was not connected to my paypal account i can not prove any… read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
I ordered merchandise from a vendor and I paid Paypal the money.
I ordered merchandise from a vendor and I paid Paypal the money. $20.99 was taken out of my account on April 2, 2012, but I did'nt get the merchandise until recently. When i got the merchandise it sai… read more
D. WINOGO ESQ.
D. WINOGO ESQ.
Hearing Officer/Attorney
Doctoral Degree
100 satisfied customers
I have acquired a position with a logistics company to work
I have acquired a position with a logistics company to work in a self employment position to ship packages out of the country. These packages are to come from different business such as auctions and s… read more
JB-Umphrey
JB-Umphrey
Attorney & Counselor
Juris Doctor
606 satisfied customers
i went to prison in 1997 and was released in april 99 only
i went to prison in 1997 and was released in april '99' only to find that my ex girlfriend had cleaned out my bank account by assuming my inentity online. the bank says i have no recourse through them… read more
Richard - Bizlaw
Richard - Bizlaw
Juris Doctor
3,769 satisfied customers
If someone has $10,000 in the bank, does the bank send out
If someone has $10,000 in the bank, does the bank send out info on how to file the tax on that money? I am wondering if paypal is to do the same thing and if someone had $10,000 or more in a paypal ac… read more
Dave Kennett
Dave Kennett
Doctoral Degree
25,741 satisfied customers
I recently tried making a $200 sale. I usually used Western
I recently tried making a $200 sale. I usually used Western Union, but in this case the buyer said he trusted paypal more. He did a payback right after the purchase and lied saying his accont got hack… read more
MDLaw
MDLaw
Attorney
Post-Doctoral Degree
358 satisfied customers
In May 2008, a checking account that my wife and i do not recognise
In May 2008, a checking account that my wife and i do not recognise was apparently linked to our Paypal account, and deposited a sum of money to it, which was then sent to pay for some service we also… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
22,408 satisfied customers
i want to sue Wachovia bank, for charging nsf fees and overdraft
i want to sue Wachovia bank, for charging nsf fees and overdraft fees simultaneously against same account. Never having bounced a check. and hold thousands of dollars in subject account and linked oth… read more
MShore Law
MShore Law
Doctoral Degree
1,233 satisfied customers
is there any other way to withdraw money from my paypal account
is there any other way to withdraw money from my paypal account besides through bank account , cheak request, or paypal credit debit card is there a way to transfer my money any where that i can recie… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
194 satisfied customers
I purchased a set of speakers from a company that were supposedly
I purchased a set of speakers from a company that were supposedly in stock. I paid for them with Paypal. After a month of no shipment I asked for my money back. I have repeatedly been promised my mone… read more
LawTalk
LawTalk
Attorney at Law
Juris Doctor
128 satisfied customers
My name is Paul. I am a victim of internet fraud/scam. I ...
My name is Paul. I am a victim of internet fraud/scam. I sent $1,880 to someone in China to send me a laptop, and PayPal cannot guarantee that they will recover my money. What do I do to protect mysel… read more
J D Haas
J D Haas
Trial Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
2,998 satisfied customers
On march 5th I looked at my checking account and noticed
On march 5th I looked at my checking account and noticed someone had taken money out of my account, I called the number and they told me I had ordered magazines in dec, I never ordered them, never gav… read more
Leslie D.
Leslie D.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
201 satisfied customers
Am I allowed to put a stop payment in to a PayPal Account
Am I allowed to put a stop payment in to a PayPal Account? EBay advised me not to go forward with what they believed was a sale that was from a fradulent seller. I put in a stop payment with my bank w… read more
rvlaw
rvlaw
Judge
Juris Doctor
3,203 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x