Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

MY 16 YEAR OLD GRANDDAUGHTER IS COMING FROM NEW JERSEY LIVE…

Customer Question
MY 16 YEAR OLD...

MY 16 YEAR OLD GRANDDAUGHTER IS COMING FROM NEW JERSEY ***** *****VE WITH ME IN FLORIDA WHAT DO I NEED TO DO LEGALLY we \dont want custody

Lawyer's Assistant: Has anything been filed or reported?

No

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

Her mother can no longer afford housing for her.

Lawyer's Assistant: Because real estate law varies from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in?

New Jersey and I am in florida

Submitted: 7 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 3 minutes by:
1/8/2018
Lawyer: Gerald, Esq, Lawyer replied 7 months ago
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 5,455
Experience: Over 30 years of experience
Verified

Hello,
Thank you for using Just Answer. Please bear with me while I review your question. I will respond fully shortly. Thank you for your patience.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Gerald, Esq, Lawyer replied 7 months ago

You will need some legal documentation to authorize you to look after your granddaughter while she is with you. This will help you if hse has any medical issues while she is with you. Also if she is going to be enrolled in school you will need this.

The easiest way to do this is to have the parent or guardian complete a temporary authorization agreement.

Here is a form that you can use:

https://2ytt3i133a1n3xwxd52mztun-wpengine.netdna-ssl.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/05/Temporary-Guardianship-Agreement-11.pdf

It needs to be signed in front of a Notary.

I hope the information I provide is useful to you. I want you to be comfortable and satisfied with my attempt to assist you. Please, if you have ANY follow-up questions, feel free to ask.

If you ask a follow-up question and I do not respond immediately, it is because I am temporarily unavailable. I promise to respond as soon as I return. Please note that I am often unavailable Friday evening through Sunday.

Please do not forget to give me a positive rating. It adds nothing to your costs but helps me greatly. Thank you.

If you are dissatisfied with my response, PLEASE let me know before giving me a negative review so that I may try to be of better assistance. Or, if you prefer, let me know and I can “Opt Out” and your question can be re-posted without additional cost to you. I will be fair to you, and only ask the same from you.

Good luck.

Please note: Information is educational and not given as legal advice. Only your local attorney can give legal advice. I can't establish or accept an attorney-client relationship with you. All posts are available for public viewing.

Kind regards,

Gerald

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 7 months ago

Can you please email me the temporary authorization agreement to **************************

Lawyer: Gerald, Esq, Lawyer replied 7 months ago

I am not permitted to send private messages except through the premium service.

You should be able to open the link.

https://2ytt3i133a1n3xwxd52mztun-wpengine.netdna-ssl.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/05/Temporary-Guardianship-Agreement-11.pdf

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Gerald, Esq, Lawyer replied 7 months ago

You should be able to open the link.

https://2ytt3i133a1n3xwxd52mztun-wpengine.netdna-ssl.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/05/Temporary-Guardianship-Agreement-11.pdf

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Gerald, Esq Your Own Question
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 5,455
5,455 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Over 30 years of experience

Gerald, Esq is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,658 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,843 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,266 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

301 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I NEED YO KNOW AND MISSISSIPPI AND I HAVE CUSTODY OF MY GRAD
I NEED YO KNOW AND IM IN MISSISSIPPI AND I HAVE CUSTODY OF MY GRAD DAUGHTER WHICH WILL BE 16 YEARS OLD IN MARCH SHE AND I WANTS HER TO GO TO SCHOOL IN pETAL AND SHE WILL LIVE WITH HER MOM DOWN HERE TH… read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
4,569 satisfied customers
I want to write a Declaration letter to the commissioner for
I want to write a Declaration letter to the commissioner for my daughter-in-law. She is a widow, and her Mother and Sister are trying to get custody of her 14 year old daughter. They are lying and mak… read more
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley
JD
1,650 satisfied customers
My son and his girlfriend have a 3 yr old girl. They no
My son and his girlfriend have a 3 yr old girl. They no longer are together. Since birth I ( grandmother) have paid for and taken care of my grandchild. My son lives with me and helps with her too. Th… read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
37,253 satisfied customers
Our Granddaughter [whose parents are divorced] turned 18 yr
Our Granddaughter [whose parents are divorced] turned 18 yr Sept 7 this year and one week later left her mother's house[she has custody] & moved in with us.[We reside in Florida as does her mom] Her f… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
33,786 satisfied customers
Last July, we transferred legal custody of our 16 year old
Last July, we transferred legal custody of our 16 year old granddaughter from New Jersey, where she has lived with us for 11 years, to Florida so she could live with her sister and her husband, and hi… read more
Alex Esquire
Alex Esquire
Managing Attorney
Doctoral Degree
153 satisfied customers
I live in New Jersey and my malamute nipped my 8 year old visiting
I live in New Jersey and my malamute nipped my 8 year old visiting granddaughter last week. My dog was asleep in the house and my granddaughter decided to go in the house and say goodbye to her uncle.… read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,658 satisfied customers
Hi, earlier today I sent in a question regarding my granddaughters
Hi, earlier today I sent in a question regarding my granddaughter's desire to divorce her mother (who has full custody) and come back home to live with us. I never received an answer as the house powe… read more
LADYLAWYER
LADYLAWYER
Owner of my own law firm
Juris Doctor
6,438 satisfied customers
My son and granddaughter live with my mom. She wants to throw
My son and granddaughter live with my mom. She wants to throw him out but keep the little girl. We live in NJ. He is verbally and emotionally abusive to both of them, and is two months behind on his r… read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
JD
20,492 satisfied customers
I own a home in Stratford NJ. My Son and his wife were living
I own a home in Stratford NJ. My Son and his wife were living there until today when the court gave his wife a restraining order keeping him out of the house. My Son has custody of their granddaughter… read more
cfortunato
cfortunato
J.D.
7,967 satisfied customers
My ex-daughter-in law has been arrested for 2 felony embellezing
My ex-daughter-in law has been arrested for 2 felony embellezing charges. One from Sun rust, 2nd from an electic company. She has broken her probation with the 2nd charge. It has been over a year and … read more
AttorneyTom
AttorneyTom
Attorney at Law
Juris Doctor, BSBA
1 satisfied customers
My son in Utah has sole custody of his 8 year old daughter.
My son in Utah has sole custody of his 8 year old daughter. I am in Hawaii with her right now and he was incarcerated while we were here. She is enrolled in school here until the end of the year and w… read more
lwpat
lwpat
Doctoral Degree
256 satisfied customers
does a 16 yr impregnated by a 22 yr old have to testify r can
does a 16 yr impregnated by a 22 yr old have to testify r can the custodial parent press charges ??… read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
JD
20,492 satisfied customers
What is the name of your state (only U.S. law) New Jersey My
What is the name of your state (only U.S. law)? New Jersey My grandchild lives with her mother and my son has 50% custody. He has her every other weekend with one night stay over. She is 3 years old. … read more
Daniel Solutions
Daniel Solutions
Doctoral Degree
5,212 satisfied customers
I live in Kansas City MO and my 15 year old granddaughter lives
I live in Kansas City MO and my 15 year old granddaughter lives in Roselle NJ. My granddaughter wants to come in live with me to go to school and her my daughter will not give me temporary legal custo… read more
MShore Law
MShore Law
Doctoral Degree
1,233 satisfied customers
My daughter was 25 yrs old and was killed in an atuo accident,
My daughter was 25 yrs old and was killed in an atuo accident, She left behind a daughter 6yr old and she had sole custody of her daughter, On her birth certificate is only my daughter, not the father… read more
Ellen
Ellen
Lawyer, Consultant
Doctoral Degree
8,238 satisfied customers
Family 2 years ago my niece was put on a plane by her mother
Family? 2 years ago my niece was put on a plane by her mother in Florida to North Carolina to live with her father. (but he was in jail) So she sent her here to me knowing that I would support her) My… read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
37,253 satisfied customers
since my daughter has been living with her mother she has ...
since my daughter has been living with her mother she has not attended school . we live in nj ,atlantic county. I have filed pro se motions to get custody returned to me , but the judge always want to… read more
LawNinvest
LawNinvest
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
66 satisfied customers
I have a fifteen year old granddaughter that lives a good 8 ...
I have a fifteen year old granddaughter that lives with her Mother a good 8 hours from the family My question is this, we had her for a week after Christmas, she has had ADD for close to five or more … read more
Ms Chase
Ms Chase
853 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x