Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

My partner and I recently broke up. I solely purchased the…

Customer Question
My partner and I...

My partner and I recently broke up. I solely purchased the home in 2011 but in July of 2017 I remortgaged the home and added his name to the deed as tenants in common. He never made any financial contribution to the home. What is he entitled to and how do I remove his name from the deed?

Lawyer's Assistant: Because real estate law varies from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in?

Florida

Lawyer's Assistant: Has anything been filed or reported?

What are you referring to when you say filed or reported?

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

I am most interested in what he is entitled to

Submitted: 7 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 5 minutes by:
1/7/2018
Lawyer: Loren, Attorney replied 7 months ago
Loren
Loren, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 39,321
Experience: 30 years experience representing clients.
Verified

Thank you for using JA. I am Loren, a Florida licensed attorney for over 30 yrs., and I am here to help.

I am a certified expert on JustAnswer since 2009, with nearly 100% in 5 star ratings. So, we should be able to work through your problem.

I appreciate your patience as I review your question. I will post my response shortly.

This is general information and no attorney client relationship is established.

The site may ask you if you wish to speak by phone for an extra charge. Many find the phone call to be the easiest and fastest way to get the information they need without posting on a public forum. I am also happy to continue online.

There may be a slight delay in my replies as I am assisting other JA customers also. I will reply to your follow up questions.

WHILE WE ARE CHATTING DO NOT CLICK ON THE BUTTON TO REQUEST A SECOND OPINION. IT WILL LOCK ME OUT OF THE CHAT AND PREVENT ME FROM REPLYING TO YOU.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Loren, Attorney replied 7 months ago

Is there any cotenancy agreement between you both which has a buyout or other exit provision?

Has the ex made any demand for cooperating with a removal from the deed?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
Removing him has not been discussed. We have had no contact sine he left
Lawyer: Loren, Attorney replied 7 months ago

Thank you for the additional information.

Since you voluntarily added him to the deed he is an owner and can not be removed from the deed without his cooperation or a court order.

So, the first step is to present a quitclaim deed and ask for his signature so the interest returns to you.

If they refuse, ask what they want to sign the deed and see if you can reach a settlement.

If no settlement is possible then you may need to file for an order of partition.

If real property is owned concurrently by two or more persons then any of the interested parties may bring an action to "partition" the property which, effectively, requests the court to physically divide or, alternatively, order the sale of the property and division of the proceeds. The action is called a Partition Action and for people with concurrent interests (currently existing) who have not "waived" the right to partition, this remedy is an absolute right. The demand for partition must be granted by the Court to such plaintiffs -- although the details of the order can vary widely. The "order" for the sale is typically an Interlocutory Judgment of Partition by Sale, either issued soon after the lawsuit is filed but sometimes not until all of the financial and legal issues are resolved.

Partition actions must be filed in the county where the property is located. Any person with an existing or future interest in the property may bring the action.

This is an equitable remedy, which means the litigation is somewhat complex. While not proceeding pro se is not legally required, it is strongly recommended you retain an attorney to move forward.

If you need assistance finding local counsel try Martindale Hubble (site rules prohibit us from referring specific attorneys). Many attorneys themselves use this site to locate attorneys outside their jurisdiction or expertise:

MARTINDALE HUBBLE

It is a huge worldwide database searchable by location and specialty. The attorneys are all peer rated. So, they represent the top of the profession.

If (and only if) you are completely satisfied that your question is answered, please remember to leave a favorable rating (click 5 stars in the rating section on this page). It is the only way that I am credited by JustAnswer for answering your question.

There is no additional charge to you for rating me favorably.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Loren, Attorney replied 7 months ago

Are you still online with me?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Loren, Attorney replied 7 months ago

Did you have further questions? Have I answered your question? Please let me know.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Loren, Attorney replied 7 months ago

If you have no further questions please remember to rate my service (5 Stars) so that I am credited by JA for answering your question and also so that I may close the question.

There is no additional charge to you for a 5 star rating of my service.

Thank you!

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Loren Your Own Question
Loren
Loren
Loren, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 39,321
39,321 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 30 years experience representing clients.

Loren is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,658 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,843 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,266 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

301 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
Real Estate Attorney Question. CA. Nothing yet, seeking if I
Nothing yet, seeking if I have any possiblity of winning. … read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
2,151 satisfied customers
I purchased a house for cash for a friend and his family,
I purchased a house for cash for a friend and his family, who occupy the property as their primary residence.. Just prior to closing, he asked if his name could also be put on the deed. For a variety … read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
37,270 satisfied customers
I have lived with the same man for 24 years, we live on the
I have lived with the same man for 24 years, we live on the west coast of Florida since 2002. We are both in our seventies and are about to get our estate and final wishes in order. We agree that the … read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
12,822 satisfied customers
My question is in regards to property law, NY, My question
My question is my parents dont show enough cash to purchase a property. I cosigned on the deed of the house and they added me. My parent are now saying I never contributed to the purchase of the property in monetary value. They used my first time buyer privilege. … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
33,811 satisfied customers
I own a 4 family residence in Waltham Mass as joint tenants
I own a 4 family residence in Waltham Mass as joint tenants with an ex spouse She lives in one of the units She has stage 4 breast cancer and will not survive Her medical is adding up and she cannot p… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,266 satisfied customers
My name is***** married Bob in 1978 than divorced in
Hi my name is***** married Bob in 1978 than divorced in 1987. We got back together and stayed together for 12 more years. During this time a house was purchased. We went through the whole process toge… read more
Delta-Lawyer
Delta-Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
3,510 satisfied customers
My Brother and I bought a home together in 2004. I am his
My Brother and I bought a home together in 2004. I am his business partner and he's health has been recently compromise. He sent a notarized letter to friend stating that he wants to give his half of … read more
cfortunato
cfortunato
J.D.
7,967 satisfied customers
I am in the middle of a divorce. When my husband and I
I am in the middle of a divorce. When my husband and I purchased our home in 2008, it was with significant help from his mother. Her name is ***** ***** mortgage, and the search through the property a… read more
David L
David L
Doctoral Degree
1,604 satisfied customers
My boyfriend and I have been together 3yrs. On March 22, 2011
My boyfriend and I have been together 3yrs. On March 22, 2011 we purchased a house. The loan is in his name because of him being in the Navy many years ago. The General Warranty Deed states That the h… read more
Lawyer Lori
Lawyer Lori
Attorney
JD - Attorney
187 satisfied customers
30 years ago, 5 five people collectivley bought 80 acres in
30 years ago, 5 five people collectivley bought 80 acres in Alaska. Each paid the same down payment. The land was purchased in an agricultural auction with the stipulations that it could not be sub di… read more
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
17,183 satisfied customers
I bought a home and include a family member on the mortgage.
I bought a home and include a family member on the mortgage. That family member is also on the deed. That family member had zero financial contribution towards the purchase of the property and never c… read more
NYLAWLADY
NYLAWLADY
attorney solo practice nyc
Doctoral Degree
685 satisfied customers
In Idaho if two people are on a deed but no ownership percentages
In Idaho if two people are on a deed but no ownership percentages are stated, do they each hold 50% or is ownership subject to proof of contribution? Thank you.… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
33,811 satisfied customers
I purchased a house, the loan is in my name, but at the time
I purchased a house, the loan is in my name, but at the time of the purchase At the title company, I also added my son's name to the deed. Both of our names are XXXXX XXXXX deed. He is living at the p… read more
lwpat
lwpat
Doctoral Degree
256 satisfied customers
I would like to add my long-term relationship partner to my
I would like to add my long-term relationship partner to my home deed. I have excellent credit, he does not. Will this effect my credit rating? Should I decide to add him, do I quitclaim?… read more
Family Law Answers
Family Law Answers
Juris Doctorate
1,261 satisfied customers
My partner is asking/insisting I remove my name from the deed
My partner is asking/insisting I remove my name from the deed to our house. We are not married and live in a non-common law state. The property was purchased together approx. 3.5 yrs ago, with the int… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
22,843 satisfied customers
my sister died in 2002. I am the executrix for her ...
my sister died in 2002. I am the executrix for her estate.Now an old boyfriend of hers is trying to forclose on the house, claiming common law husband. Can I Quitclaim deed the house to my son to prev… read more
P. Hupka
P. Hupka
Paralegal & Court Stenographer
Associate Degree
58 satisfied customers
What rights does a common law wife have in the State of Michigan
My common-common law husband left me after 10 years of cohabiting, with a promise of marriage. I have a chronic joint disease which prevented me from going out and partying every night partying. My ab… read more
NOT LEGAL ADVICE!
NOT LEGAL ADVICE!
1,470 satisfied customers
how do i add my domestic partner to my house while protecting myself
Want to add my partner onto my house, but also want to protect myself in case we were to split down the road. what is the best way to do so… read more
rvlaw
rvlaw
Judge
Juris Doctor
3,203 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x