Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

In nevada if a person is named to be executor should the two…

Customer Question
In nevada if a...

In nevada if a person is named to be executor should the two daughters not agree per the will mother appointed me to be executor. Do both sisters need to agree to have me as executor or does the statement on the will automatically falls in place.

Lawyer's Assistant: Has anything been filed or reported?

Yes it has been a year and the two sisters do not agree on anything current attorney that wrote the will has dragged this on and states that both sisters must agree which is strange since it is stipulated in the will.

Lawyer's Assistant: Since estate law varies from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in?

Nevada

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

One sister has had people move into the home and allowed them to break in to gain entry the other sister knew nothing and is told nothing can be done...? Correct or not...

Submitted: 6 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 1 minute by:
1/7/2018
Lawyer: Barrister, Attorney replied 6 months ago
Barrister
Barrister, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 42,603
Experience: 17 yrs practice, Civil, Criminal, Domestic, Realtor, Landlord 26 yrs
Verified

Hello and welcome! My name is ***** ***** I am a licensed attorney and will try my best to help with your situation. There may be a slight delay in my responses as I type out an answer or reply.

.

Are the daughters fighting over the will?

.

Has anyone actually filed a probate case in court to be appointed as executor?

.

.

thanks

Barrister

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 6 months ago
daughters are not fighting over the will they just cannot agree on disposition of estate thus per the will I am named to be exefutor should this arise. Case was filed by the attorney that wrote the will. After almost a year one sister just stopped trying to work with the other sister that has had persons move into the home and live there while the younger sister is not informed and knows nothing of this matter and attorney doing nothing to have house vacated etc...
Customer reply replied 6 months ago
are you a licensed attorney in nevada
Lawyer: Barrister, Attorney replied 6 months ago

Sorry for the delay.. just a minute

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Barrister, Attorney replied 6 months ago

Are you saying that the probate case has been filed, been going on for over a year, and has not been settled yet?

.

Who is the actual executor who was appointed by the judge when the attorney filed the case?

.

Was one of the daughters appointed, or the attorney (which would be odd) or someone else?

.

And no, I am not currently located in NV. We aren't allowed to represent customers in an attorney/client relationship, but any information would be based on NV law or general probate law principles that are uniform across the US.

.

.

thanks

Barrister

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 6 months ago
like to know if both sisters need to agree on my being executor. will states all assets to be equally divided by the sisters IF they are unable to agree, which is the case, then I am to be the executor.So question is do they or do they not have to agree on my assuming this role as designated in the mothers will. What is the Nevada statute in this matter?
Lawyer: Barrister, Attorney replied 6 months ago

Ok, then no, the will is clear on its face that if they are not agreeing on how to divide the estate, then you can file a petition with the local probate court to remove whoever is appointed as executor now (you don't say) and replace them with you.

.

The will doesn't state that they have to agree that they want you, just that if they can't agree, then the role of executor defaults to you.

.

And this isn't going to be covered by a NV Statute that says "If a will says X and the parties can't agree, then Y gets to take over"... the law just simply isn't that specific. But the will is clear in its language and at this point you would just need to file your motion to remove the existing executor and replace them.

.

You would send notice to both the daughters of your motion and the clerk sets up a hearing date to hear your motion. Then everyone appears and tells their story with the judge making a decision on whether or not to remove and replace the executor.

.

But court isn't like it is on TV... you don't have to run in waving around statutes and case law to prove your point. You just file your motion along with a copy of the will and state that they haven't been able to agree on the disposition of the estate so you are filing your motion to take over to ensure that the estate is settled as promptly as possible.

.

.

thanks

Barrister

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 6 months ago
the will states clearly the daughters to agree on their own then if no agreement reached I am to be executor. no previous executor just stated the daughters split things up and work things out if not then i am named as executor.
Lawyer: Barrister, Attorney replied 6 months ago

Ok, here is the thing... the way probate works is that someone is initially named in the will as executor... otherwise there is no one with any legal authority to do anything... That is a universal concept.. So a will starts out by saying "I XXXXX being of sound mind..... etc.... state that this is my last will and testament""\

.

Then it goes on in the next paragraph to state who is to be the executor of the estate....always.. So it sounds like the daughters might have been named as co-executors of the estate, and if they can't agree, then you are named as successor executor. That is the only thing that makes sense here because if there is real estate, someone has to be able to sign a deed (i.e. the executor) to transfer it from the estate to the heirs..

.

So there is no way that an executor has not been named to administer the estate... it just doesn't happen. If there wasn't one named, then the judge would appoint a public administrator, usually a local attorney, to settle the estate if one of the heirs didnt' want to be executor.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 6 months ago
ok i understand as the daughters were co executor then to me if no agreement reached. So i take it that the sisters as co-executors do not have to agree as it is clearly stated in the will. So i see a court hearing is required....
thank you
Lawyer: Barrister, Attorney replied 6 months ago

Correct, if they can't agree how to settle the estate, you file your motion to remove both of them and replace them. Then you step in and finish settling the estate according to the terms of the will (and your discretion) so that the estate is finally finished, everyone gets their inheritance, and you can close the estate.

.

And you are very welcome..

.

.

Have a great Sunday!

Barrister

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Barrister, Attorney replied 6 months ago

Did you have any further questions I can help with?

.

.

Thanks much

Barrister

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Barrister Your Own Question
Barrister
Barrister
Barrister, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 42,603
42,603 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 17 yrs practice, Civil, Criminal, Domestic, Realtor, Landlord 26 yrs

Barrister is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,658 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,795 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,249 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

301 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
My mom died and left a will. my sister is trying to cut me
my mom died and left a will. my sister is trying to cut me out of will by filing a probate problem is she lives in, oklahoma and i live in hawaii … read more
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
14,675 satisfied customers
Maryland rental law regarding death of a co-tenant, No. I
Maryland rental law regarding death of a co-tenant … read more
Lucy
Lucy
Juris Doctor
130 satisfied customers
I am in a bad situation.My mother just passed away on June
I am in a bad situation.My mother just passed away on June 22nd, 2014, and I am co-executor of the estate, I have two sisters,one,the youngest lives in Oregon(divorced, 2 kids, joint custody under-emp… read more
Irwin Law
Irwin Law
Juris Doctor JD
7,176 satisfied customers
my father has cancer. a recent discussion revealed he has no
my father has cancer. a recent discussion revealed he has no will. what happens when he passes away and there is no will? does ownership or any property rights automatically fall to me as his son? he … read more
Ellen
Ellen
Lawyer, Consultant
Doctoral Degree
8,238 satisfied customers
my mother pased away may sister in law had power of attorney
my mother pased away may sister in law had power of attorney and will not let us see bank statments at time of death. how can i get bank records… read more
Richard
Richard
Owner
Doctoral Degree
4,519 satisfied customers
Sister died June 12, did not mention leaving home to brother
Sister died June 12, did not mention leaving home to brother til he died. both over 60. sister's son thought was still executor, set up rent account at bank. family all heard and knew about deal for b… read more
Loren
Loren
578 satisfied customers
My mother passed away 1.1.11,stated in her Will the estate
My mother passed away 1.1.11,stated in her Will the estate was to be settled within 60 days of her passing.Her money and personal possessions were to be distributed equally among her four children, wi… read more
LegalPro
LegalPro
Doctoral Degree
563 satisfied customers
My brother passed away last year leaving me with a load of
My brother passed away last year leaving me with a load of bills, including his funeral expenses. I understand I am not obligated legally to pay his outstanding bills, but morally would like to take c… read more
HPlawyer
HPlawyer
Attorney at Law
Doctoral Degree
854 satisfied customers
My father passed away in 2005, and my mother passed just this
My father passed away in 2005, and my mother passed just this passed week. I was her power of attorney (veridied by notorized statement signed by her). Her life insurance policies named only my father… read more
Ellen
Ellen
Lawyer, Consultant
Doctoral Degree
8,238 satisfied customers
I have had or mother pass away in Logan West Virgina. I have
I have had or mother pass away in Logan West Virgina. I have 6 sisters. My mother left a letter asking one of my sisters to divide all her assets equally among all sisters. Our father passed away 5 ye… read more
xavierjd
xavierjd
Juris Doctor
3,361 satisfied customers
My mothers will describes in detail the rights and power of
My mother's will describes in detail the rights and power of the trustee. There is no section about the rights of the beneficiaries, specifically the heirs to her home. The trustee is my sister..we ha… read more
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
17,183 satisfied customers
Im currently own 33% of a two Family home previously occupied
I'm currently own 33% of a two Family home previously occupied by my Mother who recently decease. The other 66% is owened by other two sisters who are also listed on the deed.The other apartment is oc… read more
skelly151
skelly151
partner
Post-Doctoral Degree
2,328 satisfied customers
Brother in law died 48yo his wife is not the mother, mother
Brother in law died 48yo his wife is not the mother, mother abandoned 15yo my wife is the sister. We want to be legal guardians and the 15yo said yes he gets ssi from his deceased dad which goes to hi… read more
A.J.
A.J.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
1,796 satisfied customers
i am the legal child, father leaves estate in will to ...
i am the legal child, father leaves estate in will to another child and 3 of her 4 children even though there is no true or legal rights of heir and leaves self and legal grandchildren out of will. le… read more
Ed Johnson
Ed Johnson
Senior HR Consultant and Business Devlpm
Bachelor's Degree
6,994 satisfied customers
Mothers will stipulates that I am the executrix. Will
Mother's will stipulates that I am the executrix. Will cannot be probated until Friday, the 14th when sister & niece return to their home. My sister is to get the house; we will share equally the rest… read more
rvlaw
rvlaw
Judge
Juris Doctor
3,203 satisfied customers
Both my parents are dead. There are 3 children and ...
Both my parents are dead. There are 3 children and one child claims to be the sole beneficiary after her mother's recent death, and also, that she would have to 'find' the will. This person also claim… read more
Ed Johnson
Ed Johnson
Senior HR Consultant and Business Devlpm
Bachelor's Degree
6,994 satisfied customers
I will be moving to Las Vegas soon. The mother and I ...
I will be moving to Las Vegas soon. The mother and I came to an agreement about our daughter moving with me to Las Vegas. What kind of documentation should I get? What should I do without going to cou… read more
LegalEagle, LLC
LegalEagle, LLC
Attorney at Law
Juris Doctorate
982 satisfied customers
My husband and his sister are co-executors of their ...
My husband and his sister are co-executors of their Mother's will. The Mother had them take some money from her bank account and put it into a CD at another financial institution. Now the Mom and Sist… read more
4ren6
4ren6
Retired
2,906 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x