Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Consumer credit centers #78483 new York nybilled me for

Customer Question
consumer credit center*****s #78483 new...
consumer credit center*****s #78483 new York ny###-##-####billed me for 23000.00 but will settle for 12000.00
I don't know what this is for.
Submitted: 6 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 2 minutes by:
1/7/2018
Lawyer: Zoey, JD, Attorney replied 6 months ago
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 31,401
Experience: Active member of the NYS bar since 1989
Verified

Hi,

I'm Zoey.

I've reviewed your post. Are you saying they are billing you for a debt you cannot possibly owe? How did they make contact with you? Do you have a website for the company?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 6 months ago
By mail. Notice number S13769 contact phone(###) ###-####
Lawyer: Zoey, JD, Attorney replied 6 months ago

Thank you. Please give me a few minutes to look into this company and type you a response.

You may get information from the site about a phone call. That's a premium optional service, requiring an additional fee. The site sends this out automatically. You are in no way obligated to incur an additional charge. If you want to proceed here by text, just ignore their communicatioon.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Zoey, JD, Attorney replied 6 months ago

The New York Secretary of State has no such company registered in the state database called Consumer Credit Center. As they should be there for tax purposes, you would expect to find them registered as an active NYS business.

The phone number is ***** generic toll-free number and untraceable. The address is virtual rather than actual. Add this to the fact that you have no record of this debt, and they are likely scamming you. You can ignore this letter altogether if you want to.

There's a lot of fraud in the collections market. Unscrupulous people buy up old debts for pennies on the dollar and then try to get people to pay what they never did or no longer owe by making threats.

https://www.consumer.ftc.gov/blog/2014/09/ftc-abusive-debt-collectors-youre-outta-business

Basically, if you want to contact them, you can write back to them via certified or registered mail and demand that they send you written proof of what you owe. Then, if you don't believe you owe it, you can write again to them and formally dispute the debt. Once you do that, they are not allowed to bother you any further. If they do, you could then report every further attempt to harass you for this money to the Federal Trade Commission and they can be fined $1,000 for each incident!

If they try to tell you they don't have to provide you with formal proof, they are lying to you. If they are a legitimate collections firm they would have to be aware of your rights under the Fair Debt Collection Practices Act a Federal Act that offers you substantial protection against harassing and illegal debt collectors.

If these folks are out-and-out scammers, they may not be deterred by your invoking the name of the Fair Debt Collection Practices Act and the Federal Trade Commission, But they will also know that you know your rights and that you're not about to pay up if they can't prove you owe this debt, and you can just block them.

The FTC gives a wonderful overview of the overaggressive and/or fake collection agencies and how to get them off of your back, where to report them, where to learn more.

www.consumer.ftc.gov/articles/0149-debt-collection

If you're certain you can't owe this debt, you're almost certainly right. You can report the agency for fraud to the US Postal Inspection Service at https://postalinspectors.uspis.gov/ and to the Federal Trade Commission at www.FTC.gov.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Zoey, JD, Attorney replied 6 months ago

Just checking in to see if you need more help or any clarification of my answer. If so, please reply here on this question thread.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Zoey, JD Your Own Question
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 31,401
31,401 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Active member of the NYS bar since 1989

Zoey, JD is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,657 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,408 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,066 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

300 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I recently took my wifes scooter to a service center to have
I recently took my wifes scooter to a service center to have the rear tire replaced. I was told that the tire was in stock and they could have it done in the next day or two. Long story short twelve d… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
33,378 satisfied customers
I was contacted by Consumer Credit Center of New York, NY.
Greetings. I was contacted by Consumer Credit Center of New York, NY. On very bright pink paper the top reads "FINAL SETTLEMENT OFFER." They provide a fairly accurate estimate of my total debt and off… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,066 satisfied customers
When the creditor sues on a confession of judgment, is that
When the creditor sues on a confession of judgment, is that the opportunity to challenge the leality of the confession (cognovit)? … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,066 satisfied customers
I am trying to reduce my credit card bills because I can*t
I am trying to reduce my credit card bills because I can*t afford them. … read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
12,587 satisfied customers
The confession of judgement I am helping clients settle
Hello the confession of judgement I am helping clients settle debts and liens and I just want to make sure they pay me … read more
CalAttorney2
CalAttorney2
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
8,845 satisfied customers
THis has to do with late fees payable on consumer billings,
THis has to do with late fees payable on consumer billings, in New York State. Is there a NYS law which specifies the limit of what a fee can be? The fellow who plows my driveway ($43 each time) just … read more
D. WINOGO ESQ.
D. WINOGO ESQ.
Hearing Officer/Attorney
Doctoral Degree
100 satisfied customers
I just won a 12000.00 judgement from my son in lehigh county
I just won a 12000.00 judgement from my son in lehigh county Pa. He works in NY full time. I live in NY. How do I go about collecting anything… read more
FraudExaminerNate
FraudExaminerNate
Managing Member
Juris Doctor
286 satisfied customers
In conjunction with Citibank Chicago United States (Chatham)
In conjunction with Citibank Chicago United States (Chatham) there is a Citybank London involved that also goes by the name of Reliance Bank LTD. with the address: Faith House 23-24 Lovat Ln., City of… read more
FraudExaminerNate
FraudExaminerNate
Managing Member
Juris Doctor
286 satisfied customers
hi .my husband went for a free consultation for eye laser surgery
hi .my husband went for a free consultation for eye laser surgery at Park ave lasek on manhattan .He decide to do it by signing a payment option .But after this they gave him a consent to sign saying … read more
JB-Umphrey
JB-Umphrey
Attorney & Counselor
Juris Doctor
606 satisfied customers
Is Trinity Debt Services, Inc. a reliable and reputable company
Is Trinity Debt Services, Inc. a reliable and reputable company? What, if any, complaints are filed against them?… read more
Maverick
Maverick
Doctoral Degree
6,138 satisfied customers
I have a default judgment for medical bills that was placed
I have a default judgment for medical bills that was placed against me in The state of New York. I found out about it about one year later. I moved to North carolina and did not know I was being sued.… read more
TJ, Esq.
TJ, Esq.
Juris Doctor (JD)
11,425 satisfied customers
We are a Daycare Center in New York, and would like to set
We are a Daycare Center in New York, and would like to set up a fundraiser that consists of an NFL Survivor Pool. Entries are $10. 20% of the pot gets donated to the daycare center and the winner gets… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
33,378 satisfied customers
I currently live in Baton Rouge, LA and someone in Brooklyn,
I currently live in Baton Rouge, LA and someone in Brooklyn, NY wrote several personal checks to me totaling more than $6,000 from a closed account. This person is currently on the Fugitive list in an… read more
FLACORPLAWYER
FLACORPLAWYER
Doctoral Degree
1,750 satisfied customers
I went to lowermybills.com looking for a home refinance.I ...
I went to lowermybills.com looking for a home refinance.I was contacted by several lenders. the first one said he could lock in the lowest rate if I gave him a deposit, I did. He wasn''t the lowest or… read more
Jane T(LLC)
Jane T(LLC)
Master's Degree
18 satisfied customers
I have reacently recieved a letter stating that a judgement ...
I have reacently recieved a letter stating that a judgement was made against me regaurding medical debt. I was wondering what rights I have regaurding a settlement, payments, garnishes or if this debt… read more
Bill F.
Bill F.
Associate Degree
1,110 satisfied customers
In March of 1999 I stopped paying a credit card due ...
In March of 1999 I stopped paying a credit card due tofinancial reasons... what is the law on statue of limitations...noting i moved to another state?… read more
Bill F.
Bill F.
Associate Degree
1,110 satisfied customers
I am being harassed in my apartment by neighbors in my ...
I am being harassed in my apartment by neighbors in my apartment in new york city. i have gone to the building super and management company,but not gotten any help. i have resisted taking matters into… read more
Mike Garcia
Mike Garcia
Sr. Research Paralegal
Bachelor's Degree
140 satisfied customers
I recieved a summons stuck on my door today from ...
I recieved a summons stuck on my door today from a collection attorney, which was dated twice, once nov 9, and once stamped dec 12, It was stuck on my door on 21st. Is this a scam? According to the le… read more
Jane T(LLC)
Jane T(LLC)
Master's Degree
18 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x