Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I have some questions pertaining unpaid restitution with…

Customer Question
I have some questions...

I have some questions pertaining unpaid restitution with probational period ending soon.

Lawyer's Assistant: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location.

Florida Pinellas county

Lawyer's Assistant: Has anything been filed or reported?

I'm currently on probation. Was sentenced 6 years with a 9pm curfew and monthly payments of 320 total restitution amount was 27,000.00

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

Not really, just wanted to know what possible options I might have

Submitted: 6 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 3 minutes by:
1/7/2018
Lawyer: Zoey, JD, Attorney replied 6 months ago
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 31,301
Experience: Active member of the NYS bar since 1989
Verified

Hi,

I'm Zoey.

I've reviewed your post. Please be patient while I type and compose a reply. Once I have responded you can then ask for followups or clarification at no additional cost.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Zoey, JD, Attorney replied 6 months ago

Restitution must be paid in full. However, the US Supreme Court has held that payments must be set in an amount that a probationer can make. This means that in many instances involving poor probationers or very large restitution awards, the original term of probation will end well before the fees and fines can be paid off.

The US Supreme Court has also ruled that a probationer can't be thrown into jail just for being poor. As long as a probationer has made good faith efforts to meet his debt and hasn't been deliberately ducking his payments, the US Supreme Court says that something other than jail can be worked out. Generally judges will just extend probation, even over probation's objections, so that you can finish your restitution.

Sometimes, however, you can prevail upon a judge to enter the remainder as a civil judgment so that the court doesn't have to monitor the probationer anymore. If the probationer doesn't pay, he 'd be subject to the same types of remedies as with other judgments -- they could put liens against his property and garnish his wages and tax returns, for example. But he couldn't be arrested for contempt.

The judge can't get blood out of a stone. If you've been paying what you should be paying and through no fault of your own you can't finish in time, there is no point in putting you in jail on a violation of probation. It's better all around to keep you out and let you continue to pay.

Probation is likely to violate you if your debt is still unpaid. They have to do that because they cannot sign off on you that the terms of your sentence are complete. Still, if you have been making your required payments and just don't have enough time and money left to finish it all off before the end of your probation term, you should still be all right.

Even if the judge won't enter the debt as a civil judgment, the worst the judge is likely to do here, is to extend the term of probation so you can finish paying it off. You'd be entitled to a lawyer at a hearing on the violation. He could argue as well for the elimination of your curfew if probation does have to be extended.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Zoey, JD Your Own Question
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 31,301
31,301 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Active member of the NYS bar since 1989

Zoey, JD is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,657 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,408 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,066 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

300 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I was looking at my Debtor Statement from the U.S. Dept. of
I was looking at my Debtor Statement from the U.S. Dept. of Justice. I failed to tell you regarding the Statute of Limitations question previously that the debt type is Non-Federal Restitution. Also I… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
33,301 satisfied customers
After probation violation jail time is completed can you go
after probation violation jail time is completed can you go back to jail if restitution is not filed , what is the timeline? … read more
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley
JD
1,474 satisfied customers
I live in Massachusetts and was a victim of a violent crime.
I live in Massachusetts and was a victim of a violent crime. The defendant spent 5 years in the House of Correction for attempted murder. Restitution was ordered by the judge of $273,000.00 for lost w… read more
Delta-Lawyer
Delta-Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
3,510 satisfied customers
Convicted of theft over 20,000 served 10 years probation.
Convicted of theft over 20,000 served 10 years probation. Completed probation in 2002 now insurance that paid original business wants the money paid back by me. Do not have over 100,000 that they are … read more
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Juris Doctor
28,766 satisfied customers
I am on probation in Pinellas county florida for worthless
I am on probation in Pinellas county florida for worthless checks and have not payed all restion and the want ot violate me and I have ask for public attonery I have had a lot of illeness like open he… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Attorney
31,301 satisfied customers
Hi, I have been on probation for 1 1/2 years. I have 5 years
Hi, I have been on probation for 1 1/2 years. I have 5 years total, for a charge of Larceny One. I received a sentence of 7 years suspended to 20 months and served 10 months. I have restitution paymen… read more
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Juris Doctor
28,766 satisfied customers
I had probation for 3 years in alabama, which was 6 years ago.
I had probation for 3 years in alabama, which was 6 years ago. now they are trying to revoke my probation due to non payment of restitution. is that legal… read more
Joseph
Joseph
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,245 satisfied customers
My Name isXXXXX 746688, I am convicted of a felon.
My Name isXXXXX 746688, I am convicted of a felon. My sentence is up on the 29 th of October, 2012 My sentence was for 10 years, 6 months in the Bexar County Jail, which I served, and placed on probat… read more
Legalease
Legalease
Attorney At Law
Doctor of Law w/ highest honors
15,719 satisfied customers
my sister is a felon, out on probation, living in Hendry Co.
my sister is a felon, out on probation, living in Hendry Co. Fl. She was arrested May 13th for VOP and returned to Palm B each County over the weekend, we ,the family, would like to know the legal pro… read more
JB-Umphrey
JB-Umphrey
Attorney & Counselor
Juris Doctor
606 satisfied customers
I want a serious answer. I have a situation here. I am on state
I want a serious answer. I have a situation here. I am on state probation in the state of florida for escape currently. My two questions are this. Did I get a good plea agreement for my charge of esca… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
30,532 satisfied customers
I am currently on Federal Probation in Tampa, Florida (Hills
I am currently on Federal Probation in Tampa, Florida (Hillsborough County). I was sentence (December 12, 2007) to 5 years probation and ordered to pay restitution of $205,000.00. My question is, how … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
33,301 satisfied customers
Convicted of bank embezzlement in 1995. Sentenced to 1 year
Convicted of bank embezzlement in 1995. Sentenced to 1 year in prison + 5 yrs supervised release. My probation ended Jan 2002. At sentencing judge ordered restitution in full amt of 338k. I have trans… read more
JB-Umphrey
JB-Umphrey
Attorney & Counselor
Juris Doctor
606 satisfied customers
Hello, For the last 4 years, I have been on probation for
Hello, For the last 4 years, I have been on probation for grand theft. I was sentenced adj./witheld and ordered to pay restitution in the amount of $24,000.00. I check in w/ my probation officer month… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
30,532 satisfied customers
In 2005 I was sentenced to 2yrs DOC and 30 years probation
In 2005 I was sentenced to 2yrs DOC and 30 years probation for felony grand theft. I served my 2 years DOC and have now served 2 years of my probation. The balance of my restitution is still $285,000.… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
538 satisfied customers
Question When a person can sue you civilly for restitution
Question: When a person can sue you civilly for restitution that is unpaid after all attempts by defendant have been exhausted and they defendant has paid all they can, How long do they have to sue ci… read more
xavierjd
xavierjd
Juris Doctor
3,361 satisfied customers
My father was given 10 years of probation and ordered to pay
My father was given 10 years of probation and ordered to pay restitution. He pays his fee every month but won't even come close to paying off what he owes by the time his probation period has ended in… read more
Dave Kennett
Dave Kennett
Doctoral Degree
25,741 satisfied customers
I am still embroiled the in bank fraud case. I took a plea ...
I am still embroiled the in bank fraud case. I took a plea bargain but will still have to repay $60,000.00 plus a possible fine . I am hoping to get probation and keep my part-tme job. I previously ta… read more
Mike Garcia
Mike Garcia
Sr. Research Paralegal
Bachelor's Degree
140 satisfied customers
I have been charged with a class A mistameaner for Assault.
I have been charged with a class A mistameaner for Assault. I have a clean record with no prior record at all,criminal or otherwise. I live in NY on long Island, The charges are in Nassau County . My … read more
P. Hupka
P. Hupka
Paralegal & Court Stenographer
Associate Degree
58 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x