Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I got a few questions. Houston, Texas but I have another…

Customer Question
I got a few...

I got a few questions

Lawyer's Assistant: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location.

Houston, Texas but I have another child in arizona

Lawyer's Assistant: Has anything been filed or reported?

I have temporary hearing coming up for child support on the second kid

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

Ok

Submitted: 7 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 1 minute by:
1/6/2018
Lawyer: Roger, Attorney replied 7 months ago
Roger
Roger, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 31,954
Experience: BV Rated by Martindale-Hubbell; SuperLawyer rating by Thompson-Reuters
Verified
Hi - my name is ***** ***** I’ll be glad to assist. Let me know your question and I will be glad to respond. Thanks!
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
Hello
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
My question is how much is child support on a second child from a different mother
Lawyer: legalgems, Lawyer replied 7 months ago
legalgems
legalgems, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 13,855
Experience: Just Answer consultant at Self employed
Verified

I see you requested a new professional.

Here is the statute that governs children in different households with an explanation to follow:

Sec. 154.128. COMPUTING SUPPORT FOR CHILDREN IN MORE THAN ONE HOUSEHOLD. (a) In applying the child support guidelines for an obligor who has children in more than one household, the court shall apply the percentage guidelines in this subchapter by making the following computation:

(1) determine the amount of child support that would be ordered if all children whom the obligor has the legal duty to support lived in one household by applying the schedule in this subchapter;

(2) compute a child support credit for the obligor's children who are not before the court by dividing the amount determined under Subdivision (1) by the total number of children whom the obligor is obligated to support and multiplying that number by the number of the obligor's children who are not before the court;

(3) determine the adjusted net resources of the obligor by subtracting the child support credit computed under Subdivision (2) from the net resources of the obligor; and

(4) determine the child support amount for the children before the court by applying the percentage guidelines for one household for the number of children of the obligor before the court to the obligor's adjusted net resources.

(b) For the purpose of determining a child support credit, the total number of an obligor's children includes the children before the court for the establishment or modification of a support order and any other children, including children residing with the obligor, whom the obligor has the legal duty of support.

(c) The child support credit with respect to children for whom the obligor is obligated by an order to pay support is computed, regardless of whether the obligor is delinquent in child support payments, without regard to the amount of the order.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: legalgems, Lawyer replied 7 months ago

Basically the court will deduct the first support order from the available income and calculate the guideline amount based on that reduced income.

http://www.statutes.legis.state.tx.us/Docs/FA/htm/FA.154.htm

There is a more common, alternative method:

Sec. 154.129. ALTERNATIVE METHOD OF COMPUTING SUPPORT FOR CHILDREN IN MORE THAN ONE HOUSEHOLD. In lieu of performing the computation under the preceding section, the court may determine the child support amount for the children before the court by applying the percentages in the table below to the obligor's net resources:

MULTIPLE FAMILY ADJUSTED GUIDELINES

(% OF NET RESOURCES)

Number of children before the court

(###) ###-####/p>

Number of020.0025.0030.0035.0040.0040.0040.00

other117.5022.5027.3832.2037.3337.7138.00

children for216.0020.6325.2030.3335.4336.0036.44

whom the314.7519.0024.0029.0034.0034.6735.20

obligor413.6018.3323.1428.0032.8933.6034.18

has a513.3317.8622.5027.2232.0032.7333.33

duty of613.1417.5022.0026.6031.2732.0032.62

support713.0017.2221.6026.0930.6731.3832.00

http://www.statutes.legis.state.tx.us/Docs/FA/htm/FA.154.htm

So in the second scenario the obligor would be required to pay 17.5% of net income to the second child.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: legalgems, Lawyer replied 7 months ago

Hello again; just checking in to see how things worked out;

If you have no further questions a positive rating is most appreciated (at no additional cost to you) and allows the site to credit my account for the time spent assisting you!

if you have further questions please don't hesitate to reach out to me here on Just Answerand I will do my best to get you the requested information.
Thanks!

The above information is for educational purposes only. A consultation with a private attorney is recommended so they can apply the law to your specific facts, and suggest the best course of action. An attorney can be located here:
http://www.americanbar.org/groups/public_education/public-information/how-do-i-find-a-lawyer-.html
Terms of service can be viewed here:
http://ww2.justanswer.com/terms-service-0#information

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask legalgems Your Own Question
legalgems
legalgems
legalgems, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 13,855
13,855 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Just Answer consultant at Self employed

legalgems is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,658 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,843 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,266 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

301 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
My husband and I are thinking in separating for a while. He
My husband and I are thinking in separating for a while. He is the sole provider for me and my daughters (2). How does that work in Texas? Do the kids and I stay in the house and he continues to pay t… read more
legalgems
legalgems
Lawyer
Juris Doctorate
13,855 satisfied customers
My son adopted 2 boys that are his wife's kids, just 2
My son adopted 2 boys that are his wife's kids , just 2 months ago. She left him a month ago. Can he reverse the adoption? … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
13,941 satisfied customers
My Daughter is in South Africa with 3 children almost
My Daughter is in South Africa with 3 young children almost destitute. They lived in Houston for 12 years. He promised her $2000 per month and agreed to allow the kids to move to South Africa. Now he … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,266 satisfied customers
In Texas, I am in the middle of a divorce, husband stayed in
In Texas, I am in the middle of a divorce, husband stayed in marital home that is jointly owned by both and paid for. Filing temporary orders, I nowe have mortgage payment. Can i make husband pay rent… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
33,739 satisfied customers
I live in Houston texas, my dog was on his leash and my
Hello, I live in Houston texas, my dog was on his leash and my neighbor's kids ran across my yard and one of the kids got scratch by my dog, can she sue me … read more
legalgems
legalgems
Lawyer
Juris Doctorate
13,855 satisfied customers
Tina, Texas, I just received a temporary restriction order,
Hello Tina JA: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location. Customer: Texas JA: Has anything been filed or reported? Customer: I just received a temporary restriction order JA: Any… read more
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
5 satisfied customers
I gave my parents temporary guardianship of my two boys so I
I gave my parents temporary guardianship of my two boys so I could financially get things together. They have been with them a year. However, during that time they have denied me the right to talk and… read more
TexLawyer
TexLawyer
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
24 satisfied customers
I have been married to my husband for 8 years, I ran into
I have been married to my husband for 8 years, I ran into his ex wife at Walmart and she told me that she never filed their divorce papers and that means their still married. They got married in 2001 … read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
JD
20,454 satisfied customers
I live in Arizona and was served an order of protection
I live in Arizona and was served an order of protection against me from the mother of my child in Illinois … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
198 satisfied customers
I lived in Texas ,in 1985 ,arrested to a child. red a
I lived in Texas ,in 1985 ,arrested for injury to a child. hired a lawyer,got 5 years probation ref. adjud. Paid all my fines / fees.In 1991 husband beat me,my 3 children and I in shelter,I called my … read more
Sam
Sam
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,701 satisfied customers
Can a judge file a protection order notice and never serve
can a judge file a protection order notice and never serve the person? is that legal but yet they violate the protection order and they don't know it how is that in the state of Ohio… read more
Sam
Sam
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,701 satisfied customers
I have an attorney that is withdrawing from my case due my
I have an attorney that is withdrawing from my case due my husband leaving me without a nickel. I have spent the last of the money I had as a retainer and now have nothing to show for it other than em… read more
Thomas Swartz
Thomas Swartz
Attorney
Juris Doctor
2,898 satisfied customers
Im a American married to a British in Texas and currently
I'm a American married to a British in Texas and currently leaving in Singapore.Can you please let me know how do i go about if i want a divorce my spouse.… read more
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq
Doctoral Degree
17,940 satisfied customers
If a father voluntary releases all parental rights to the child,
If a father voluntary releases all parental rights to the child, can the judge deny it in the state of Texas if the mother signed it and wants his rights relinquished?… read more
Brandon M.
Brandon M.
Attorney at Law
Juris Doctorate
12,463 satisfied customers
Hello. I am a female....46....who lives in Dallas, Tx....mother
Hello. I am a female....46....who lives in Dallas, Tx....mother of two...ages 7 & 9....divorced three years now. I live a very enjoyable life....own my house....drive a great convertible....have trave… read more
JPEsq
JPEsq
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
2,132 satisfied customers
What is the name of your state (only U.S. law) Arizona A
What is the name of your state (only U.S. law)? Arizona A default judgment was entered against me while I was out of state for work. The service was faulty as they served it to our 17 year old baby si… read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
JD
20,454 satisfied customers
I AM GOING THRU A DIVORCE AND HAVE BEEN FOR THE PAST YEAR ...
I AM GOING THRU A DIVORCE AND HAVE BEEN FOR THE PAST YEAR AND A HALF. I HAVE CUSTODY OF THE CHILD. CAN A JUDGE TELL ME THAT I CAN NOT HAVE ANY OVER NIGHT VISTIORS IN MY HOME. WITH THE VISTOR BEING THE… read more
Michelle
Michelle
Doctoral Degree
2,604 satisfied customers
my ex makes around 45,000 per month. he has a 15 year old ...
my ex makes around 45,000 per month. he has a 15 year old that lives with him. a 16 year old that he pays $500 a mth child support to. He also pays $600 a month for 2 other kids to another woman. my c… read more
NOT LEGAL ADVICE!
NOT LEGAL ADVICE!
1,470 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x