Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I received a letter regarding a wire transfer from Great…

Customer Question
I received a letter...

I received a letter regarding a wire transfer from Great ScotLand Yard saying that I need to pay for a copy of valid Final Clearance Order and the cost of that is $3,750 that must be paid prior to receiving a wire transfer for a friend. How do I find out if this is a scam?

Lawyer's Assistant: Because consumer protection law varies from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in?

I live in Arizona. The wire is coming from London, UK

Lawyer's Assistant: Has anything been filed or reported?

No

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

I'm just trying to determine if this is a internet scam

Submitted: 6 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 5 minutes by:
1/6/2018
Lawyer: legalgems, Lawyer replied 6 months ago
legalgems
legalgems, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 13,706
Experience: Just Answer consultant at Self employed
Verified

Hello! I will be reviewing your question and posting a response momentarily; if you have any follow up questions please respond here. Thanks!

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: legalgems, Lawyer replied 6 months ago

Did you have a friend that you personally know (not over the internet) contact you regarding a wire transfer?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 6 months ago
no. He purchased then sold jewelry while in Turkey
Customer reply replied 6 months ago
No
Lawyer: legalgems, Lawyer replied 6 months ago

Thank you;

generally the FTC advises against international transactions with third parties that are not known personally to the individual.

Wire scams are common;

please see:

https://www.consumer.ftc.gov/blog/2015/08/avoiding-money-wiring-scams

https://www.ftc.gov/enforcement/cases-proceedings/refunds/western-union-settlement-faqs

Furthermore I could find no legitimate source that a "final clearance order" is required for a wire transfer.

Normally the fees to be paid are to the wire transfer company and also possibly duty fees to the importing country.

The FTC advises strongly against sending money to unknown entities.

Further questions? Please post here to continue the chat.

Satisfied? Kindly rate positively so I receive credit for assisting you. I hope that you feel I have earned

5 stars 🌟🌟🌟🌟🌟*****

as I strive to provide my customers with great service. ☺️

(no additional charges are incurred).

Information provided is for educational purposes only. Consultation with a personal attorney is always recommended so your particular facts may be considered. The terms addressing this can be viewed here:

http://ww2.justanswer.com/terms-service-0#information

Thank you and take care.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 6 months ago
Thank you
Lawyer: legalgems, Lawyer replied 6 months ago

You are most welcome.

Further questions? Please post here.

Otherwise kindly rate 5 stars, thank you!

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: legalgems, Lawyer replied 6 months ago

Hello again; just checking in to see how things worked out;

If you have no further questions a positive rating is most appreciated (at no additional cost to you) and allows the site to credit my account for the time spent assisting you!

if you have further questions please don't hesitate to reach out to me here on Just Answerand I will do my best to get you the requested information.
Thanks!

The above information is for educational purposes only. A consultation with a private attorney is recommended so they can apply the law to your specific facts, and suggest the best course of action. An attorney can be located here:
http://www.americanbar.org/groups/public_education/public-information/how-do-i-find-a-lawyer-.html
Terms of service can be viewed here:
http://ww2.justanswer.com/terms-service-0#information

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask legalgems Your Own Question
legalgems
legalgems
legalgems, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 13,706
13,706 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Just Answer consultant at Self employed

legalgems is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,657 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,408 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,066 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

300 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I would like to know whether there is still executions
Hello, I would like to know whether there is still executions taking place as a punishment in Senegal, Dakar? is bribery punishable and how many years of punishment for bribery can be? i am asked to b… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
194 satisfied customers
I have difficulty determining whether an online relationship
I have difficulty determining whether an online relationship is real or a scam. Money is involved, but it was volunteered by me, not solicited. The details resemble almost exactly letters that you hav… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
194 satisfied customers
I am expecting a large amount of money to be sent to my UK
Hello, my name is***** am expecting a large amount of money to be sent to my UK bank from Senegal. The sending institution is EcoBank in Dakar. They say that I have to provide an Anti-Drug Money Laund… read more
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
5 satisfied customers
I have money in bank in London and want to wire funds to bank
I have money in bank in London and want to wire funds to bank USA. I wired the money from my account to make a zero balance left. Immediately after I wired the money a item popped up and said I needed… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
194 satisfied customers
I am selling a 35k dollar automobile over the internet and
I am selling a 35k dollar automobile over the internet and a potential "buyers agent" would like to pay for the item using a personal bank account that is not in his name. Is it my legal duty to verif… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,066 satisfied customers
The contact we dealt with for a rental in London continues
The contact we dealt with for a rental in London continues to 'not be available ' to visit the rental unit. He started asking for maney again. His grammar is quit poor and he states his lawywer is in … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
194 satisfied customers
Legal advice I received a letter from the sick woman blowing
Legal advice I received a letter from the sick woman blowing her money to me 10 million dollars and sent me her lawyer barrage model from the Bank of Scotland to complete the conversion in accordance … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
30,599 satisfied customers
What are the rights of beneficaries of large sums of money,,but
What are the rights of beneficaries of large sums of money,,but customs in london have the funds..Is there a way to get the funds to me here in the states? The lady who passed away, was very ill..and … read more
LADYLAWYER
LADYLAWYER
Owner of my own law firm
Juris Doctor
6,438 satisfied customers
For the past year, after winning a lottery, I have been working
For the past year, after winning a lottery, I have been working with an attorney named Barrister Carlson, John representing Barclays Bank in Great Britain. One of the documents they had me fill out an… read more
Brandon M.
Brandon M.
Attorney at Law
Juris Doctorate
12,463 satisfied customers
hey ,i have received an email from uk lottery stating i have
hey ,i have received an email from uk lottery stating i have won a lottery of a large amount.to claim the prize i had two options,to go to london and claim it or to get a solicitor to receive and tran… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
194 satisfied customers
I am a US resident and an individual claiming to be an attourney
I am a US resident and an individual claiming to be an attourney from London (one Lampton Road London EC4V 6AU. 162 Chancery Lane UK) named Barristar Brandeis Dietrich claims he has a deceased client … read more
TaxAttorneytoHelp
TaxAttorneytoHelp
Owner
Doctoral Degree
2,542 satisfied customers
The money transfer according to the international wire transfer
The money transfer according to the international wire transfer regulations request certificates: CLEAN BILL OF FUNDS CLEARANCE, INTERNATIONAL MONEY LAUNDERING CLEARANCE, APPROVED FUND RELEASE AUTHORI… read more
Brandon M.
Brandon M.
Attorney at Law
Juris Doctorate
12,463 satisfied customers
do i have to pay any fees if i am getting a wire transfer in
do i have to pay any fees if i am getting a wire transfer in big amount of money from another bank in another country . cuz my wire transfer got hold by funds investigation and regulation control in L… read more
AttorneyTom
AttorneyTom
Attorney at Law
Juris Doctor, BSBA
1 satisfied customers
I need a lawyer to be a go between from me in dothan al to
I need a lawyer to be a go between from me in dothan al to London a lawyer,for change of ownership of money in the Royal bank of Scotland.Want to be sure my personal ID does not get in the hands of fr… read more
Anne_C
Anne_C
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
13 satisfied customers
I have a friend who was traveling from Ghana to the US via
I have a friend who was traveling from Ghana to the US via London. She was carrying gold bars totaling 10 kilograms. She did not have any documentation for the gold. She has been detained by customs a… read more
Cedric
Cedric
Attorney at Law
Doctoral Degree
2,088 satisfied customers
MY FRIEND APPAR. DIED IN THE UK, LONDON AND LET A WILL NAME
MY FRIEND APPAR. DIED IN THE UK, LONDON AND LET A WILL NAME ME. THE LAWYER HANDLING THE CASE IS ASKING ME FOR 1200 AFRAID THIS IS A SCAM. PLEASE HELP… read more
Legalwriter
Legalwriter
Attorney
Juris Doctor
201 satisfied customers
What law requires an individual to use a bank wire instead
What law requires an individual to use a bank wire instead of a persnal check to pay off a mortgage?… read more
Law Pro
Law Pro
Doctoral Degree
19,000 satisfied customers
How can I tell if a sweepstakes award is legitament
I received a notice that I had won an award from Hallmark Sweepstakes in London, England. How do I make sure this is real?… read more
NOT LEGAL ADVICE!
NOT LEGAL ADVICE!
1,470 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x