Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I had an interview with a company that my fiancé told me was…

Customer Question
I had an interview...

I had an interview with a company that my fiancé told me was a pyramid scheme so I chose not to take the job. They then notified me I needed to chelp me pick up a commission check. I showed up told them I sold nothing and they laughed shook my hand and told me it must have been a mistake but to take the money. Now they’re telling me they want the money back. Do I have to give it back?

Lawyer's Assistant: Because employment law varies from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in?

Ohio

Lawyer's Assistant: Has anything been filed or reported?

No but one guy called me and left a message I didn’t return then the guy who gave me the check told me if I didn’t pay it back soon they’d take it to small claims court

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

I don’t think so no

Submitted: 6 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 1 minute by:
1/6/2018
Lawyer: Gerald, Esq, Lawyer replied 6 months ago
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 5,366
Experience: Over 30 years of experience
Verified

Hello,
Thank you for using Just Answer. Please bear with me while I review your question. I will respond fully shortly. Thank you for your patience.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Gerald, Esq, Lawyer replied 6 months ago

Hello,

Thank you for your patience and thank you for using Just Answer. I want to provide you the best service I can. Please feel free to ask any follow-up questions you have.

I am an attorney with 30 years of experience; I hope to provide you information that will help you in resolving your question.

If you did nothing t earn the money you probably owe it back to them. BUT if it was more than an interview, for exaple if you went through any training program, then you do not. OR if the company told you it was a recruitment bonus for interviewing you do not.

In any event if you choose not to pay them back and they take you to small claims court, make sue that you file a response to the complaint in court. Also make sure that you attend the court on the scheduled date. If you lose it is easy to appeal to the next trial level court AND the plaintiff has to star all over at the next level. This gives you some negotiation leverage.

So if you want you can negotiate returning them a lesser amount. If you do return the money or negotiate a lesser amount make sure that you get a signed release from them.

Here are samples:

https://legaltemplates.net/form/release-of-liability-waiver/

https://www.rocketlawyer.com/form/release-of-liability.rl?stickyTrack=wF1yNma9#/

I hope the information I provide is useful to you. I want you to be comfortable and satisfied with my attempt to assist you. Please, if you have ANY follow-up questions, feel free to ask.

If you ask a follow-up question and I do not respond immediately, it is because I am temporarily unavailable. I promise to respond as soon as I return. Please note that I am often unavailable Friday evening through Sunday.

Please do not forget to give me a positive rating. It adds nothing to your costs but helps me greatly. Thank you.

If you are dissatisfied with my response, PLEASE let me know before giving me a negative review so that I may try to be of better assistance. Or, if you prefer, let me know and I can “Opt Out” and your question can be re-posted without additional cost to you. I will be fair to you, and only ask the same from you.

Good luck.

Please note: Information is educational and not given as legal advice. Only your local attorney can give legal advice. I can't establish or accept an attorney-client relationship with you. All posts are available for public viewing.

Kind regards,

Gerald

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Gerald, Esq Your Own Question
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 5,366
5,366 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Over 30 years of experience

Gerald, Esq is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,657 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,408 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,066 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

300 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I need response rather urgently on accepting funds. Hope you
Hi I need response rather urgently on accepting funds. Hope you can helpLast Oct I very reluctantly put a table I'd inherited from my Pop on consignment at a reputable dealer. Terms: 3 month duration,… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,066 satisfied customers
I met this girl on facebook. story short we short for a few
I met this girl on facebook. Long story short we short for a few weeks and then decided to meet up. She seemed alright at first but then I started to realize she had a drug problem ( she flat out said… read more
Loren
Loren
578 satisfied customers
I met this girl on facebook. story short we short for a few
I met this girl on facebook. Long story short we short for a few weeks and then decided to meet up. She seemed alright at first but then I started to realize she had a drug problem ( she flat out said… read more
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
14,675 satisfied customers
I met this girl on facebook. story short we short for a few
I met this girl on facebook. Long story short we short for a few weeks and then decided to meet up. She seemed alright at first but then I started to realize she had a drug problem ( she flat out said… read more
Richard
Richard
Owner
Doctoral Degree
4,519 satisfied customers
A client wrote me a check in the number window part of the
A client wrote me a check in the number window part of the check they wrote $2100. but in the written word part wrote $21000. My bank Chase initially credited my acct. $2100 on 12/14 then two days lat… read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
1,853 satisfied customers
I lost almost 4000$ in telexfree ponzi scheme more than 2
I lost almost 4000$ in telexfree ponzi scheme more than 2 years ago. I have not gotten any reimbursemnet. One of the guy went to jail the other flee in brazil. Assets were seized but i have not gotten… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
22,408 satisfied customers
I took my car to Audi (2008 A4) on Tuesday and dropped it
I took my car to Audi (2008 A4) on Tuesday and dropped it off. I told them about the check engine light being on and then told them that out of curiosity, I'd like to know how much it'd be to put tire… read more
Lucy
Lucy
Juris Doctor
130 satisfied customers
Can I be evicted from my apartment for a noise complaint?
Can I be evicted from my apartment for a noise complaint that has no substantial evidence? Can they kick me out early for a suspicious note complaint that has happened only once and not happened since… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,066 satisfied customers
Ely, I've been doing my research and have a question about
Hi Ely, I've been doing my research and have a question about cash gifting. The cash gifting business is not in the shape of a pyramid. One time investment...after you bring in one or two people they … read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,657 satisfied customers
Im being told that this program for cash gifting is NOT a
I'm being told that this program for cash gifting is NOT a pyramid. Would you look at a 7 minute video and tell me if this is true or not? It is an unusual system. Thanks.… read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,657 satisfied customers
I live in Phoenix, AZ and I was involved in an auto accident
I live in Phoenix, AZ and I was involved in an auto accident and my car was totaled. Not my fault. This happened on a Sunday and by Thursday, my insurance company called and told me my car was worth X… read more
lwpat
lwpat
Doctoral Degree
6,615 satisfied customers
I had been given 6 Morgan silver dollar coins from my grandpa
I had been given 6 Morgan silver dollar coins from my grandpa before he died 10 years ago and a couple of months ago I had put them on Craiglist.com to sell since I'm not a coin collector. I received … read more
PhillipsEsq.
PhillipsEsq.
Attorney
JD
822 satisfied customers
Hello. I have a question about taking a contractor to small
Hello. I have a question about taking a contractor to small claims court. Here is all the information I have as of now. On July 3, 2008 we had a irrigation company install a underground sprinkling sys… read more
MShore Law
MShore Law
Doctoral Degree
1,233 satisfied customers
I want o know if the following mail order plan is legal Some
I want o know if the following mail order plan is legal: Some months ago, CBS's Oprah Winfrey Show & ABC's 20-20 investigating team aired the results of a plan that a 13 year old boy used to earn some… read more
JB Umphrey
JB Umphrey
Attorney & Counselor
Juris Doctor
109 satisfied customers
Can I mail a letter to people whose names and addresses I get
Can I mail a letter to people whose names and addresses I get from a mailing list company, stating that I am in the mail order business, and ask them to send it on to others in like manner, while I pa… read more
LawTalk
LawTalk
Attorney at Law
Juris Doctor
3,071 satisfied customers
I am getting questioned by a couple friends about whether Cash
I am getting questioned by a couple friends about whether "Cash Gifting" is legal, if set up correctly? People gifting cash to each other, with the documented fact that what you give or receive is a g… read more
LawTalk
LawTalk
Attorney at Law
Juris Doctor
3,071 satisfied customers
I have been offered an opportunity to get involved with a ...
I have been offered an opportunity to get involved with a business that has a possible great return. It has got me thinking a lot about the legality of the way it operates. All I need to know is, is t… read more
Walter
Walter
Just Answer Consultant
6,024 satisfied customers
Hi.I have a question,it is not so important,but my question ...
Hi.I have a question,it is not so important,but my question is about a kind of game,a chain letter i think.Ireceived a letter telling me to send one dollar to six guys,and put my name there on that li… read more
P-Leagle
P-Leagle
Tax Accountant
Bachelor's Degree
576 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x