Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

My mother passed away no will and there are 12 children

Customer Question
My mother passed away...

My mother passed away no will and there are 12 children there is a house and land and mineral rights how do I handle this because one of the brothers lives in the house and they’re tearing it up it out taking care of it

Lawyer's Assistant: Because family law varies from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in?

Thx Montague county Texas

Lawyer's Assistant: Has anything been filed or reported?

No

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

I don’t know what file

Submitted: 3 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 5 minutes by:
1/6/2018
Lawyer: Richard, Attorney replied 3 months ago
Richard
Richard, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 56,594
Experience: Attorney with 29 years of experience.
Verified

Hi! My name is Richard & I will be helping you today! It will take me a few minutes to type a response to your question. Thanks for your patience!

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Richard, Attorney replied 3 months ago

Since there is no will, then your mother is considered to have died intestate. If there is no surviving spouse, the Texas intestate succession laws would dictate that her estate be divided equally among the children. Before anyone has any legal authority to act on behalf of the estate, someone has to file a petition with the probate court in the county in which your mother lived to be appointed executor of the estate. The court then issues that person "letters testamentary" which gives that person the authority to act on behalf of the estate. The executor then needs to compile all estate assets, pay the bills of the decedent and the estate, and then distribute the remaining assets among the children. With real property and mineral rights, you would transfer those assets to all 12 children in undivided 1/12 interests. Once transferred, if the parties cannot get along and some want to sell and some don't, there can be a forced sale or partition. When there are co-owners of property and one or more want to sell (Group A) and one or more do not want to sell (Group B), if Group B won't either agree to sell or purchase the interests of Group A at a price agreeable to Group A, then Group A can file a suit for partition. The result of that suit will be one of the following: i) if the property can be equitably subdivided, the court will order the property divided into smaller parcels with each owner then owning 100% of their own smaller tract with full control over that tract; or ii) if the property cannot be equitably subdivided, the court will order the property sold and the proceeds divided.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask Tina Your Own Question
Tina
Tina
Tina, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 8,775
8,775 Satisfied Customers
Experience: JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Tina is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
My parked car was hit but the insured has not filed a claim
my parked car was hit but the insured has not filed a claim and their insurance company won't move forward to repair my vehicle. What can I do? … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
32,146 satisfied customers
I am disable veteran who broke the real estate contract. Do
I am disable veteran who broke the real estate contract. Do I have the right not to be sued for the breach? … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,236 satisfied customers
Can my ex use my voice ( skype) against me in court I have
can my ex use my voice ( skype) against me in court I have sole legal custody of my kids I didn't told any word like I will kill you or....or I told her was that do your best be prepared for the worst… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,236 satisfied customers
When a person uses Social media to slander your name and
When a person uses Social media to slander your name and defame your character … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
32,146 satisfied customers
I was audited as usual this year for my small business. To
I was audited as usual this year for my small business. To my surprise they put me in a category with licensed plumbers because I repair an occasional broken sprinkler head or line in someones yard. I… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,236 satisfied customers
I'm 75 years old very sick I'm considering going to any
I'm 75 years old very sick I'm considering going to any place where assisted suicide is legal. Does it affect my insurance payment? … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
32,146 satisfied customers
I bought a car and went to jail before registering it in my
i bought a car and went to jail before registering it in my name ex gifrlfriend took title down got it in her name thinking I coulod get bonded out with it she had to get interlock put in it for a yea… read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
JD
19,287 satisfied customers
Requesting discovery for a traffic ticket... Defendant would
Requesting discovery for a traffic ticket... Defendant would like to obtain the officer's notes, any related documents, video recordings, audio recordings, and a list of all tickets written by that of… read more
Juliana
Juliana
Attorney at law
Doctoral Degree
18 satisfied customers
How can I serve a Small Claims Summons and Complaint on
Hello. How can I serve a Small Claims Summons and Complaint on someone who is apparently living in a tent outskirts to town. and has no address, PO Box, or other means of contact (other than a disposa… read more
Sean K
Sean K
Attorney/Member
JD
463 satisfied customers
What reasons can I turn an attorney in to the Bar
What reasons can I turn an attorney in to the Bar association? … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
189 satisfied customers
Can an Ohio company name include the word trust with two
Can an Ohio company name include the word trust with two other words IF it is not a trust ?… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
32,146 satisfied customers
I am signed up for an online course. For over a month I have
I am signed up for an online course. For over a month I have not been able to log in. I am paid in full and was in good standing. But despite numerous attempts on their end at password ***** the site … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,236 satisfied customers
Seeking an attorney to represent someone in an impoundment
Seeking an attorney to represent someone in an impoundment case for a commercial vehicle. … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
32,146 satisfied customers
Are switch blades legal in Ohio? Not on this question... Can
I am reviewing my stuff. Much more was taken than thought.… read more
Damien Bosco
Damien Bosco
4,188 satisfied customers
I have Pursued MBA from concordia University and graduated
I have Pursued MBA from concordia University and graduated in 2011. Do my certificate or degree need to be attested for it to be Accepted by other parts of the World? like middle east or India?… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
189 satisfied customers
I pulled my credit report and discovered that my mother
I pulled my credit report and discovered that my mother refinanced a home when I was 9 years old on my credit. I was looking into suing the bank for letting this happen. How would I go about doing tha… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,236 satisfied customers
I need advise on if I have a case on wrongful termination
I need advise on if I have a case on wrongful termination based on discrimination. … read more
DanLegal
DanLegal
Law Partner
Juris Doctor
314 satisfied customers
My father passed away on March 27th. He left his 5 children
My father passed away on March 27th. He left his 5 children benifciarys of his stock and bonds to be transferred POD. I understand that an individual account mst be set up for each beneficiary before … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
32,146 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x