Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

My brother the Trustee of my mother's estate has managed her…

Customer Question
My brother the Trustee...

My brother the Trustee of my mother's estate has managed her money to his advantage. He made a $200,000 loan to a friend of his (unsecured) which has enabled him to buy shares of a condominium that have tripled in value. He claims it was good for her estate because she received a 15% interest rate.Can he be charged with abuse of the estate and mad to share his profits with the estate?

Lawyer's Assistant: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location.

Florida

Lawyer's Assistant: Has anything been filed or reported?

No

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

I believe this loan was made in 2014

Submitted: 6 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 12 minutes by:
1/6/2018
Lawyer: Bill Attorney, Lawyer replied 6 months ago
Bill Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 2,643
Experience: Attorney
Verified

Dear Customer ,

Thank You for posting your trust-law question in Florida today. I'm attorney Bill answering your question today. Your brother as trustee has a duty to exercise his fiduciary duties to the beneficiaries of the trust in responsible manner. Investments that overly risky may undermine the performance of hid duty in law and give grounds for his removal as trustee or account for losses.

The fact that he has made a good business judgment alone for the trust isn't suffice to say that his conduct was correct and that required under the prudent investor rule.

The rule follows:

"518.11 Investments by fiduciaries; prudent investor rule.—

(1) A fiduciary has a duty to invest and manage investment assets as follows:

(a) The fiduciary has a duty to invest and manage investment assets as a prudent investor would considering the purposes, terms, distribution requirements, and other circumstances of the trust. This standard requires the exercise of reasonable care and caution and is to be applied to investments not in isolation, but in the context of the investment portfolio as a whole and as a part of an overall investment strategy that should incorporate risk and return objectives reasonably suitable to the trust, guardianship, or probate estate. If the fiduciary has special skills, or is named fiduciary on the basis of representations of special skills or expertise, the fiduciary is under a duty to use those skills.

(b) No specific investment or course of action is, taken alone, prudent or imprudent. The fiduciary may invest in every kind of property and type of investment, subject to this section. The fiduciary’s investment decisions and actions are to be judged in terms of the fiduciary’s reasonable business judgment regarding the anticipated effect on the investment portfolio as a whole under the facts and circumstances prevailing at the time of the decision or action. The prudent investor rule is a test of conduct and not of resulting performance.

(c) The fiduciary has a duty to diversify the investments unless, under the circumstances, the fiduciary believes reasonably it is in the interests of the beneficiaries and furthers the purposes of the trust, guardianship, or estate not to diversify.

(d) The fiduciary has a duty, within a reasonable time after acceptance of the trust, estate, or guardianship, to review the investment portfolio and to make and implement decisions concerning the retention and disposition of original preexisting investments in order to conform to the provisions of this section. The fiduciary’s decision to retain or dispose of an asset may be influenced properly by the asset’s special relationship or value to the purposes of the trust, estate, or guardianship, or to some or all of the beneficiaries, consistent with the trustee’s duty of impartiality, or to the ward.

(e) The fiduciary has a duty to pursue an investment strategy that considers both the reasonable production of income and safety of capital, consistent with the fiduciary’s duty of impartiality and the purposes of the trust, estate, or guardianship. Whether investments are underproductive or overproductive of income shall be judged by the portfolio as a whole and not as to any particular asset.

(f) The circumstances that the fiduciary may consider in making investment decisions include, without limitation, the general economic conditions, the possible effect of inflation, the expected tax consequences of investment decisions or strategies, the role each investment or course of action plays within the overall portfolio, the expected total return, including both income yield and appreciation of capital, and the duty to incur only reasonable and appropriate costs. The fiduciary may, but need not, consider related trusts, estates, and guardianships, and the income available from other sources to, and the assets of, beneficiaries when making investment decisions."

If your brother made extra money from the deal then additionally he can be liable to account for these gains and pay them over to the trust.

Your brother must respond to you/ as a beneficiary to a court petition to account for the recent transactions and to turn over any monies gained from the use of trust funds.

If his conduct has been reckless in addition to a personal accounting you can request his removal as trustee in the probate court petition.

We are here to help, so please follow up with me as you require.

I'm an independent legal expert and rely on your positive feedback today to get a credit.

You do this by rating 5*****, 4**** or better.

So I hope you rate FIVE STARS before your exit today.

Thank You

Attorney Bill

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 6 months ago
My rating is 4.
Lawyer: Bill Attorney, Lawyer replied 6 months ago

If there is anything else please let me know.

In relation to the rating you need to follow the icon to rate, so please take the time to do that.

I'm not an employee of justanswer but do get a credit for my answer only after you take the time to leave positive feedback.

Best

Attorney Bill

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Bill Attorney Your Own Question
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 2,643
2,643 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Attorney

Bill Attorney is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,658 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,795 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,249 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

301 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I live in the state of Florida. I'm filing bankruptcy pro
I live in the state of Florida. I'm filing bankruptcy pro se, I have a concern about property. I have 2 cars, both in mine and my mother's name. The old car was purchased 5 years ago and isn't working… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
33,407 satisfied customers
My brother is/was the executor of my fahter's will. My father
My brother is/was the executor of my fahter's will. My father passed away Oct. 2013, my mother in Feb. of 2012. My brother did not disclose my fathers assets nor did he give or offer to give me a copy… read more
Richard
Richard
Owner
Doctoral Degree
4,519 satisfied customers
This question deals with creditor standing in bankruptcy.
This question deals with creditor standing in bankruptcy. An elderly friend has asked me to look into this problem . Background: Chuck was the sole owner of CHUKO, a Nevada LLC. Chuck lives in Califor… read more
socrateaser
socrateaser
1,452 satisfied customers
Hi Bill. I have assets in a self-directed 401(k) profit
Hi Bill. I have assets in a self-directed 401(k) profit sharing plan. I would like to benefit from investments in real-estate based funds that generate UBIT. I have been advised that: My brother could… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,249 satisfied customers
Can "Undue Influence of the Elderly" be grounds for a law suit
Can "Undue Influence of the Elderly" be grounds for a law suit involving sale of real estate at unreasonably advantaged terms to th buyer?… read more
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Juris Doctor
28,766 satisfied customers
I am Executor of my deceased mothers estate. She passed away
I am Executor of my deceased mother's estate. She passed away on June 17, 2013. I would like to put up for sale her condominium located in ----------, FL according to her Last Will and Testament which… read more
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
17,183 satisfied customers
I own 1/2 of a house with my friend of 25 years - her mother
I own 1/2 of a house with my friend of 25 years - her mother was our realtor. I've decided it is best to sell my interest in the house. My friend who owns 1/2 of the house would like to purchase my 1/… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
22,795 satisfied customers
I have been a part of an ongoing issue of identity theft. I
I have been a part of an ongoing issue of identity theft. I have a tax form stating identity theft. I was wondering about the steps to financially recover what was lost.… read more
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
17,183 satisfied customers
I live in KY my friend lives in Tennessee. Shes a good credit
I live in KY my friend lives in Tennessee. She's a good credit risk, and I'm willing to loan her $50,000 which she is then gifting to her only child, a daughter, & her husband to add to their down pay… read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
86 satisfied customers
Hi I need an attorney who is an expert on Probate matters in
Hi I need an attorney who is an expert on Probate matters in Florida. My mother passed away and she didn't have a will, but she is on the deed to a condo that she and her husband owned in Cape Canaver… read more
John Legal
John Legal
Doctoral Degree
3,418 satisfied customers
My husband was named executor of his parents estate and irrevocable
My husband was named executor of his parents estate and irrevocable trusts in Lodi, California almost 20 years ago. 5 years ago his father died. 2 years ago, his mother, who has dementia changed the e… read more
Loren
Loren
578 satisfied customers
My younger brother is in debt to my mothers trust by approximately
My younger brother is in debt to my mother's trust by approximately $310,000.00. The total estate is worth about $545,000.00. This is to be divided by 3 (Me and my 2 brothers). My older brother is the… read more
socrateaser
socrateaser
1,452 satisfied customers
Our mother passed away 6/09. Her will left all of her assets
Our mother passed away 6/09. Her will left all of her assets to three children. Her house was totally paid for. Our brother is interested in buying the house. My mother's attorney advised him that he … read more
MShore Law
MShore Law
Doctoral Degree
1,233 satisfied customers
My father just passed away, leaving his estate split 3 ways.
My father just passed away, leaving his estate split 3 ways. 1/3 to my Brother, 1/3 to myself and 1/3 to a friend. He had a reverse mortgage on the home, (home est. value at 140,000, mortgaged at 101,… read more
Daniel Solutions
Daniel Solutions
Doctoral Degree
5,212 satisfied customers
My Mother just passed away and left her house, valued at about
My Mother just passed away and left her house, valued at about $200,000 , to me my sister and my brother. My brother is deceased.My sister lives in the house. I dont want to run my sister off, but i a… read more
legaleagle
legaleagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,047 satisfied customers
Can a will made in 2007 by two settlers be changed and or renamed
Can a will made in 2007 by two settlers be changed and or renamed by the surviving settler to change or alter the meaning of the trust and disbursements of funds?… read more
Brandon M.
Brandon M.
Attorney at Law
Juris Doctorate
9 satisfied customers
My brother has sold our family farm to industry for huge ...
My brother has sold our family farm to industry for huge $$. He has given 1/2 the total to his wife who has shared it with her family. He has shared none with my mother, sister or myself. Are we entit… read more
John J. Pawloski
John J. Pawloski
Manager/Owner
juris doctorate
34 satisfied customers
My mother has been died since 1992, My brother has lived in ...
My mother has been died since 1992, My brother has lived in the houses since then. but he died 2006, what is the law in new york, for taxs I will be selling the house now for about 250,000. there is n… read more
Guru_Guy
Guru_Guy
Doctoral Degree
1,634 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x