Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I live in Connecticut and want to know if I can have a

Customer Question
I live in Connecticut...

I live in Connecticut and want to know if I can have a residential dog kennel. Do I need a kennel license and is there a limit on how many dogs I can have. Right now I have 12 dogs as my pets.

Lawyer's Assistant: Has anything been filed or reported?

No

Submitted: 7 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 13 minutes by:
1/6/2018
Lawyer: DamienJD, Attorney replied 7 months ago
DamienJD
DamienJD, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 5,430
Experience: Attorney. Well versed, understanding, friendly
Verified

Hello: My name is***** am an attorney. I am reviewing your questions.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: DamienJD, Attorney replied 7 months ago

You have to check first to see if the zoning in your municipality permits it. If so, you can maintain a commercial kennel after obtaining a license from the DoAg commissioner (CGS § 22-344(a)). DoAg will issue a license to an applicant upon written application and payment of a $200 fee if the applicant complies with applicable state regulations and municipal zoning regulations. Licenses are renewable annually.

The number of dogs you can own depends on the zoning in your municipality also. In some municipalities, in order to keep more than six dogs over six months old, the parcel of land must be located in the Residential Design District Zone, be at least five acres, and the owner must apply for a Special Permit from the Planning and Zoning Regulations.

If you need further assistance, just let me know.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: DamienJD, Attorney replied 7 months ago

Hello again:

I want to provide you a helpful link about the Dog Kennal laws in Connecticut.

Here is the link:

https://www.cga.ct.gov/2013/rpt/2013-R-0429.htm

If you need further assistance, just let me know.

Also, please remember to rate my answer between 3 to 5 stars without any additional costs to you. That is how I get credit for answering your question. Best regards.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
Response was very good. I am concerned about dogs that are pets and are kept in a residential home above 12 dogs on a piece of property in Stamford CT that is less than 1/2 acre
Lawyer: DamienJD, Attorney replied 7 months ago

Glad my response was very good.

With regard to your concern about your pets. What are your municipality and county? Possibly, I can search to see if there is an ordinance addressing the issue or no ordinance at all.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: DamienJD, Attorney replied 7 months ago

Are you still looking for help? I was going to check on an ordinance for you. I just need the town and county.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
The location is*****, Stamford, Connecticut (Fairfield, CT) the location is owned by Jeffrey Kline and Sherry Garofalo-Kline. They have over 12 small dogs as pets and one mix pit bull. The neighbors have complained to them re barking but the Klines said that they or the wife have a kennel license as well as licenses for each of the dogs.
Lawyer: DamienJD, Attorney replied 7 months ago

Here is what Connecticut law says:

Sec. 22-363. Nuisance. No person shall own or harbor a dog or dogs which is or are a nuisance by reason of vicious disposition or excessive barking or other disturbance, or, by such barking or other disturbance, is or are a source of annoyance to any sick person residing in the immediate vicinity. Violation of any provision of this section shall be an infraction for the first offense and a class D misdemeanor for each subsequent offense and the court or judge may make such order concerning the restraint or disposal of such dog or dogs as may be deemed necessary.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask DamienJD Your Own Question
DamienJD
DamienJD
DamienJD, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 5,430
5,430 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Attorney. Well versed, understanding, friendly

DamienJD is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,658 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,843 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,266 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

301 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I have 5 dogs in the city of Houston. I thought that was the
I have 5 dogs in the city of Houston. I thought that was the limit but instead it's 3. Two of them are about a 1 old and they are my daughter's who cannot have pits at her complex. Is there a kennel p… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,266 satisfied customers
How many dogs can a person Legally have in a household in
Second opinion] How many dogs can a person Legally have in a household in Oregon without needing a kennel license ??… read more
Nisha Jones
Nisha Jones
Juris Doctorate
3,458 satisfied customers
How many dogs can a person Legally have in a household in
How many dogs can a person Legally have in a household in Oregon without needing a kennel license ?? … read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
22,843 satisfied customers
I bought a house in New Jersey in the country with
Hello I bought a house in New Jersey in the country with 13acres of property - and I builded a small kennel that cost me arround $60000 that holds Arround 12 dogs- at the time when I bought the house … read more
Roger
Roger
Litigation Attorney
Doctoral Degree
26,939 satisfied customers
I live in a Florida community governed by a homeowners association.
I live in a Florida community governed by a homeowners association. The governing Documents contain a provision restricting pets to one per house. One of our residents has two dogs and claims that one… read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
38,256 satisfied customers
In Utah, like most states, only a veterinarian may administer
In Utah, like most states, only a veterinarian may administer Rabies vaccines. However, other vaccines like Bordatella and Distemper/Parvo are available over-the-counter and are regularly given by bre… read more
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
17,183 satisfied customers
Harrassment by a town against myself who is handicapped mentally
Harrassment by a town against myself who is handicapped mentally and physically and love my dogs who the town is fighting against me. I was told if I built a Kennel I would not get anymore fines. The … read more
AlexiaEsq.
AlexiaEsq.
Managing Lawyer/Advocate
Doctoral Degree
37 satisfied customers
I recently boarded my 3-year old American Bulldog while on
I recently boarded my 3-year old American Bulldog while on vacation in Florida. Four days after dropping him off at the kennel I was informed that he passed away. His Veterinarian performed a necropsy… read more
Dave Kennett
Dave Kennett
Doctoral Degree
25,741 satisfied customers
Id like to build a dog kennel for short-term or long-term
I'd like to build a dog kennel for short-term or long-term pet boarding.......are there any lincenses, certifications, permits, etc. to open and run a Kennel in the state of Texas?… read more
Legalease
Legalease
Attorney At Law
Doctor of Law w/ highest honors
15,719 satisfied customers
If I buy zoning house Can I do pet grooming business at my
If I buy zoning house Can I do pet grooming business at my house? Thinking about Apex or Raleigh NC.… read more
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
17,183 satisfied customers
WE live in Orange County , Ca. We have 5 dogs , all of whom
WE live in Orange County , Ca. We have 5 dogs , all of whom have been rescued from kill shelters. They are very small dogs ( Chihuahuas). I understand we need a kennel license to have so many dogs? Is… read more
Andrea, Esq.
Andrea, Esq.
Attorney
Post-Doctoral Degree
10,512 satisfied customers
What are the legal requirements in the state of California
What are the legal requirements in the state of California for a pet sitter to operate a business? Do they have to have a license, be bonded and have insurance? Do they need special training, or can a… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,266 satisfied customers
how can i find a lawyer who understands pet law? we have had
how can i find a lawyer who understands pet law? we have had a dog for about 8 months that was unwanted by it's owner and unwanted by the kennel in which the dog had been living for three years. we ar… read more
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
17,183 satisfied customers
I am having problems with animal control . After a series of
I am having problems with animal control . After a series of unfortunate events , my pets now equal 35 adults and several pups. I am working against the clock to have them all fixed and find homes for… read more
LawTalk
LawTalk
Attorney at Law
Juris Doctor
128 satisfied customers
My healthy 5 year old dog was placed in a boarding kennel for
My healthy 5 year old dog was placed in a boarding kennel for 10 days. He did not eat or drink very much due to separation anxiety. When the dog was picked up from the kennel, he lost 6 pounds and was… read more
Sam
Sam
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,701 satisfied customers
We boarded our family dog at a kennel and they lost our dog.
We boarded our family dog at a kennel and they lost our dog. She has been missing since sunday 11/15, with no sight of her since that night. What are our rights in this issue and what action can we ta… read more
Sam
Sam
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,701 satisfied customers
When I lived in Joliet, IL (Will), someone called the Zoning
When I lived in Joliet, IL (Will), someone called the Zoning and the Illinois Department of Agriculture on me, since I had too many dogs for the area. It was not a neighbor. I lived there 7 years. The… read more
LADYLAWYER
LADYLAWYER
Owner of my own law firm
Juris Doctor
6,438 satisfied customers
I live in a city where Code Enforcement says I can only have
I live in a city where Code Enforcement says I can only have three dogs. I have lived in the same neighborhood just under three years and have had 7 dogs for over a year and a half. Apparently somone … read more
Jim Reilly
Jim Reilly
Private Practice Attorney
Juris Doctor
1,759 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x