Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

If i was in contract with someone and didnt complete the…

Customer Question
If i was in...

If i was in contract with someone and didnt complete the project on the contactual agreed date but yet finished it on the actual due date of when it really needed to be completed and the client accepted it now almost 6 months later they want to sue what are their chances of winning such a case

Lawyer's Assistant: Because laws vary from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in?

Georgia

Lawyer's Assistant: Has anything been filed or reported?

Not as of yet to my knowledge verbal threats

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

Not initially

Submitted: 4 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 9 minutes by:
1/6/2018
Lawyer: Bill Attorney, Lawyer replied 4 months ago
Bill Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 2,269
Experience: Attorney
Verified

Dear Customer ,

Thank You for posting your contractual law question today.

I'm attorney Bill assisting you. Contracts often do contain clauses in relation to completion times, time of the essence clauses,and liquidated damages clauses for breach of contract.

Georgia law recognizes actual damages resulting from the breach rather than punitive damages : "Damages recoverable for a breach of contract are such as arise naturally and according to the usual course of things from such breach and such as the parties contemplated, when the contract was made, as the probable result of its breach"

If the client suffered no damages from the late completion then suing you will be difficult.

I would need to examine your contract further to examine the provision for liquidated damages, they could violate policy where the damages are not reflective of actual damages:

"O.C.G.A. 13-6-7 (2010)
13-6-7. Damages and expenses recoverable -- Liquidated damages generally

If the parties agree in their contract what the damages for a breach shall be, they are said to be liquidated and, unless the agreement violates some principle of law, the parties are bound thereby."

We are here to help, so please follow up with me as required.

An additional contract review is possible, just let me know; it would be an extra service.

In relation to my answer remember to rate positively today., this is how I get a credit for my time assisting you.

You do this by rating 5*****, 4**** or better.

SO I hope you rate FIVE STARS today.

Thanks

Attorney Bill

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Bill Attorney, Lawyer replied 4 months ago

Dear Customer ,

I recently posted a response to your question, did this answer your question ?

If you need additional support you can follow up with me attorney Bill.

Your positive feedback is much appreciated and gives me a credit for my time.

You do this by rating 5*****, 4**** or accept.

Thanks

Attorney Bill

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask Bill Attorney Your Own Question
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 2,269
2,269 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Attorney

Bill Attorney is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
Is my case an act of negligence or a breach of contract.. I
is my case an act of negligence or a breach of contract. … read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers
Is my case an act of negligence or a breach of contract.. I
is my case an act of negligence or a breach of contract. … read more
DanLegal
DanLegal
Law Partner
Juris Doctor
458 satisfied customers
Need advice on breach of contract, missouri, tried to offer
tried to offer a discount. client refused. client verbally accepted my contract prior to this& asked to schedule a start date. Client refused the contract on the start date agreed. … read more
Damien Bosco
Damien Bosco
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4,519 satisfied customers
I have a breach of contract (Promissory Note) in Houston.
I have a breach of contract (Promissory Note) in Houston. The Contract had a Confession of Judgement Provision and appointed us Attorney in Fact. Could I file directly with the court the Confession of… read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
1,343 satisfied customers
A client breached a contract valued at $2900.00 dollars. I
A client breached a contract valued at $2900.00 dollars. I live in ***. She lives in *** . How can I go after her in the courtroom to recover the cost of the completed contract.? *****@******.***… read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
I intend to file a breach of contract case for about
I intend to file a breach of contract case for about $580,000. My company i a FL LLC, the defendants are 1) a DE corp, 2) a Belize company and 3) a Brazilian national. I have an agreement that sets ve… read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
I need to sue a company for breach of contract. Florida.
Locating the companies main address and the name and address of the factious certificate holder … read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
3,263 satisfied customers
I have a breach of contract. a prommisory note needs to be
I have a breach of contract . a prommisory note needs to be enforced.. … read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
Right to appeal My husband was sued for breach of contract
My husband was sued for breach of contract in Newton County, Missouri. What are the steps necessary to file an appeal, if we can? … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
11,278 satisfied customers
Can you expect to receive and/or ask for punitive damages in
Can you expect to receive and/or ask for punitive damages in Small Claims Court for charges such as "Intent to Harm" and Trespass to Chattel?… read more
DanLegal
DanLegal
Law Partner
Juris Doctor
458 satisfied customers
I tried to connect to a breach of contract link, as well as
I tried to connect to a breach of contract link, as well as a demand letter link, from our conversation on Nov 4, 2017. I received an ERROR message. The issues that were at hand then, are ongoing. My … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
11,278 satisfied customers
I have a question about a contractor's breach of contract.
I have a question about a contractor's breach of contract. He contracted to build the home for $200,000. 10 months later, with no warning and no notice, he advised my daughter (it's her home) that he … read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
Lawyer
2,269 satisfied customers
In contract law, the first party breaching a contract cannot
In contract law, the first party breaching a contract cannot hold the other party to enforcement of the terms of the contract, as the contract was broken by the first party. … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
11,278 satisfied customers
My question is regarding a breach of contract. I live in
My question is regarding a breach of contract. I live in Arizona, and signed a 3 year contract as a news producer for a media company. I broke it after working for 9 months. The news director (my mana… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
11,278 satisfied customers
For you. My first question was about breach of contract with
A follow up for you. My first question was about breach of contract with my billing company and my physician group. I am debating the Breach of Contract Letter and appreciate you advice. My new questi… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
11,278 satisfied customers
Promissory Estoppel vs Breach of Contract. California
Second opinion] Promissory Estoppel vs Breach of Contract … read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
11,968 satisfied customers
Promissory Estoppel vs Breach of Contract. California
Promissory Estoppel vs Breach of Contract JA: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location. Customer: California JA: Has anything been filed or reported? Customer: No. JA: Anything … read more
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq
Juris Doctor
3,868 satisfied customers
If a Corporation breaches someones contract and files
If a Corporation breaches someones contract and files bankruptcy in New York does that relieve them from the offense they vomited. If not what Orof civil procedure governs that.… read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
1,343 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x