Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I live in Dallas and my spouse divorced me while I was out…

Customer Question
Hello, I live in...

Hello, I live in Dallas and my spouse divorced me while I was out of the country. So I couldn’t respond and he won judgement. He gave me custody of the kids which is what we discussed. But he took the properties. Should I even pursue this ?

Lawyer's Assistant: Because family law varies from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in?

Texas, Dallas county

Lawyer's Assistant: Has anything been filed or reported?

Yes everything has been done and 60 days from the filling date has passed

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

I did cut my wrist out of spite. And harassed a girl that he has been talking too. I had cheated first that’s why he wanted the divorce. I just wanted to see if I had a right to go after the properties I was left out of

Submitted: 4 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 4 months ago
Also after he filed is when I told him I am leaving the country
Answered in 16 minutes by:
1/6/2018
Lawyer: Ray, Lawyer replied 4 months ago
Ray
Ray, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 47,103
Experience: 30 years in civil, probate, real estate, elder law
Verified

Hi and welcome to JA. Ray here to help you today.Please bear with me a few moments while I review your question and respond.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Ray, Lawyer replied 4 months ago

If you decide here to pursue this then a Bill o Review is your only remedy.

A Bill of Review in Texas is a good tool for attacking a judgment that was rendered against you without notice. With a Bill of Review, you are filing a new lawsuit with a different case number ***** the goal is to generally try and vacate the judgment and get a new trial.

A Bill of Review in Texas is often the last resort. You generally have four years to file the pleading from the date of the judgment as opposed to 10 or 30 days for other remedies. As you might expect, to prevail on a Bill of Review, you will likely need some pretty good evidence that you never received any notice of the lawsuit.

Traditionally, a bill of review requires proof of three elements: (1) a meritorious defense, (2) that was not asserted due to fraud, accident, or wrongful act of an opponent or official mistake, (3) unmixed with any fault or negligence by the movant.

Prevailing on Bill of Review in Texas is not an easy task. The first step is to pull the “return of citation” that is supposed to be filed with the court. The return is usually completed by a process server or constable who testified about how you were served with the lawsuit. A licensed attorney should inspect the return for any errors in form or substance.

Often times the consumer was not personally served but the court allowed “substituted service” under Texas Rule of Civil Procedure 106 whereby the lawsuit was left on the front door or with someone at the home pursuant to court order. Substituted service is allowed and can pose a problem for a Bill of Review, provided you actually lived at the address where the papers were left.

A Bill of Review is the only legal remedy after 60 days.It is a long shot here but you decide if you want to hire lawyer to do this.You might prevail here if your lawyer can meet the requirements.

I appreciate the chance to help you tonight.Thanks again.

If you can positive rate 5 stars it is much appreciated.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask Ray Your Own Question
Ray
Ray
Ray, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 47,103
47,103 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 30 years in civil, probate, real estate, elder law

Ray is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
How long do I have to file a motion for reconsideration after
How long do I have to file a motion for reconsideration after a final ruling for the State of Georgia? This is superior court. The final order was dated July 23rd, so this is important!!!… read more
Irwin Law
Irwin Law
Juris Doctor JD
7,166 satisfied customers
I asked the court to continue discover for new trial date,
Hi, I asked the court to continue discover for new trial date, when my attorney motioned to withdraw. It wasn't addressed and I am granted new trial date. How can I easily get discovery missing from m… read more
Andrew
Andrew
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
325 satisfied customers
What rules of Florida Civil Procedure govern the following
What rules of Florida Civil Procedure govern the following situation: 1. A Florida Corporation FC hires a Lawyer L, to file a lawsuit against the state on an issue relating to the alleged unconstituti… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
11,278 satisfied customers
Under the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure. I did not answer
Under the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure. I did not answer summons and complaint I received. M y reason for not answering, INSUFFICIENCY OF SERVICE OF PROCESS had no official Court Seal and was not … read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers
If I am in civil court and I file a motion for a new trial
If I am in civil court and I file a motion for a new trial and file it under 2945.80 and cite new evidence is that ok or should I amend it.… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
11,942 satisfied customers
Q about civil procedure in California. My Q is seeking
My Q is seeking advise on whether or not it would be wise to do so … read more
Damien Bosco
Damien Bosco
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4,517 satisfied customers
Could you send me a sample copy of a motion for a new trial
Could you send me a sample copy of a motion for a new trial in Franklin county Ohio civil court. Do not send one from crimial court the rules are not the same.… read more
Pheobe Clark
Pheobe Clark
Attorney
JD
130 satisfied customers
I already filed motion for a new trial. Could you send me a
I already filed motion for a new trial. Could you send me a copy of how to add new evidence to the motion.… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
47,103 satisfied customers
Rules of Civil Procedure Question. In Arizona Justice Court
Rules of Civil Procedure Question. In Arizona Justice Court a defendant has 20 days to respond to a complaint. But plaintiff may amend once as a matter of course before a responsive pleading is filed.… read more
DrakeLAW
DrakeLAW
Juris Doctorate
1,038 satisfied customers
What section of the California Rules of Civil Procedure
what section of the California Rules of Civil Procedure governs discovery response times/due dates? … read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
Federal Rule of Civil Procedure, the Defendant has failed to
Federal Rule of Civil Procedure, the Defendant has failed to "plead or otherwise defend" pursuant to 55(a)(b)The Defendant has filed a motion for an extension on December 4th, The Federal judge did NO… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
47,103 satisfied customers
Does a motion for additur also included a new trial. Fl. 14
Does a motion for additur also included a new trial … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
11,278 satisfied customers
What is Mississippi rule of civil procedure 12()(6) I did
what is Mississippi rule of civil procedure 12(b)(6) … read more
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
5 satisfied customers
In reference to the Colorado rules of civil procedure 59 for
hello in reference to the Colorado rules of civil procedure 59 for a new trial how long does it usually take for the judge to respond and is there another motion i should file with the court if i don'… read more
Damien Bosco
Damien Bosco
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4,517 satisfied customers
In a civil case in regarding rule 59 asking for a new trial
in a civil case in regarding rule 59 asking for a new trial due to new evendience who has jursdication … read more
Damien Bosco
Damien Bosco
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4,517 satisfied customers
I need to file a motion pursuant to code of civil procedure
i need to file a motion pursuant to code of civil procedure section 1987.1 … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
11,278 satisfied customers
I have a question about civil procedure. The case is civil
I have a question about civil procedure. The case is civil unlimited filed in Superior Court, California. I am aware that many cases get dismissed And requests get denied due to procedure issues. Is t… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
1. Code of Civil Procedure-CCP 367 said every action must be
1. Code of Civil Procedure-CCP 367 said every action must be prosecuted in the name of the real party in interest, except as otherwise provided by statute. I would like to read the stipulations that c… read more
socrateaser
socrateaser
1,031 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x