Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

I made my sister and I durable POA's when my brother came to…

Customer Question
I made my sister...

I made my sister and I durable POA's when my brother came to live with me in 2011 because he had dementia.. During that time she paid me out of his disabily check for 7 years.. Now that I have put him in the VA long term care, she has cut me off from his bank account.. Is this legal?

Lawyer's Assistant: Can you tell me what state this is in? And just to clarify, what paperwork has been filed?

In KY, just durable POA notorized statement, but she is on the account and I am not, but now I cannot see what is going on with his money which the paper clearly states, we both have to approve any spending .. But I can't do that now..

Lawyer's Assistant: Has anything been filed or reported?

No, went to his bank but they were no help.. They told me to go see a lawyer and become his guardian.. Isn't that what a POA is?

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

I know she sent $2500.00 to my granddaughter without my knowledge..

Submitted: 1 month ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 5 minutes by:
1/5/2018
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 1 month ago
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 8,413
Experience: Licensed to practice before state and federal court
Verified

Hello! I am a licensed attorney, admitted to practice in state and federal court. I have a nearly 100% satisfaction rating (click here for more info) so all that means is that you can count on me to help today. Because I want to provide you with the most accurate answer possible, do you mind if I take a moment to review your question?

Please keep in mind that our conversation does not include an attorney-client relationship and this is for general information purposes only.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
I'll wait.
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 1 month ago

Great, thank you! Bear with me a moment while I review…

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 1 month ago

Ok, thanks so much for your patience. I'm sorry to hear about your situation. So, if I understand correctly, you said that you were being paid. Does that mean that you were being paid as part of your duties as being power of attorney? And you're saying that your sister stopped paying you unexpectedly, correct?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
correct.. after 7 years.. After I had to quit my job at Kroger and take care of him 24/7... For $1800. a month.. which breaks down to 2.33 an hour for a twelve hour shift.. Lost my 401k, benefits, etc..
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 1 month ago

I see what you mean. If this is the case, then your sister is likely violating the act that requires that a power of attorney act as a fiduciary to all of the people involved. This means that she is not spending the money as she is supposed to, and that arguably includes paying you.

If you had a contractual agreement, then that is another story.

This appears to be a classic breach of contract because she agreed to pay you the money from the estate. A breach of contract just simply means that one party was obligated to perform and they have either have not performed or have said that they will not perform. Typically, the aggrieved party is entitled to be returned to the same position they were in before the breach. There’s a site that I’ve used in the past where you can find a good template for advising of a breach of contract. It's a bit easier (and cheaper) than going through litigation and I have seen it be effective in the past. If this doesn’t work, sadly, the only other option is to either go through an informal mediation or file a lawsuit in your local court. This website is also pretty cool because you can download the forms right after purchasing. Click here to get started.

You could bring both causes of action (breach of financial duties and breach of contract) in court if you needed to.

What other questions did you have for me today that I can help you out with:-)?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask Tina Your Own Question
Tina
Tina
Tina, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 8,775
8,775 Satisfied Customers
Experience: JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Tina is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
If a Corporation breaches someones contract and files
If a Corporation breaches someones contract and files bankruptcy in New York does that relieve them from the offense they vomited. If not what Orof civil procedure governs that.… read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
647 satisfied customers
Does the state of North Carolina require a power of attorney
Does the state of North Carolina require a power of attorney be local … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
I have Durango power of attorney of a friend who's
I have Durango power of attorney of a friend who's incarcerated. I rented his home out and left utilities in his name. Can I legally turn power off since it's in his name and not mine. Without getting… read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
A procedural question - federal court and the filing of
A procedural question - federal court and the filing of amended complaints. When a judge has not yet ruled on your leave to file a SAC, and you might wish to replace the proposed SAC with a Second Ame… read more
Damien Bosco
Damien Bosco
3,677 satisfied customers
I have valid power of attorney and living will in North
I have valid power of attorney and living will in North Carolina and I am wondering if they are valid in Florida since I moved here. … read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
35,839 satisfied customers
I need to file a response to a pettioners breach of contract
i need to file a response to a pettioners breach of contract claims … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
31,382 satisfied customers
If a case is removed from state court to federal court, then
If a case is removed from state court to federal court, then remanded back to state court, by the judge, and there is a federal question involved, can the defendant seek a dismissal on grounds of the … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Lawyer
8,413 satisfied customers
Rockhill and my question is that i have power of attorney
hi , my name is ***** ***** and my question is that i have power of attorney for my mom. she has alzhimers and i need to have her american express statements sent to me as i need to moniter the accoun… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Lawyer
8,413 satisfied customers
Breach of contract EMPIRE TODAY- I have a contract for
Breach of contract EMPIRE TODAY- I have a contract for install and removal for flooring. It's day 35! The disaster started 1st day, the salsa person measured incorrectly the worker showed up- yelling … read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
11,042 satisfied customers
It is about powers of attorney and what happens when the
Second opinion] it is about powers of attorney and what happens when the party gave it dies … read more
Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor
Doctoral Degree
7,348 satisfied customers
It is about powers of attorney and what happens when the
Second opinion] it is about powers of attorney and what happens when the party gave it dies … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
It is about powers of attorney and what happens when the
it is about powers of attorney and what happens when the party gave it dies … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Lawyer
8,413 satisfied customers
Breach of contract far as im concerned.wife used store
breach of contract far as im concerned.wife used store credit card without permission.she doesn't have a card and name not on account.3 names on card;me,issuing bank,and store name.if the 3 of us do b… read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
If a power of attorney document is filled out, signed, and
If a power of attorney document is filled out, signed, and notorized however the address for the agent is missing can it still be added … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
31,382 satisfied customers
I was named in a Breach of Contract Notice but I am not
I was named in a Breach of Contract Notice but I am not contracted with this party, I am contractor with the sub. Not sure how to proceed to make sure I get paid … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Lawyer
8,413 satisfied customers
Is it a breach of contract if the custodial parent moves the
Is it a breach of contract if the custodial parent moves the children to a different medical insurance without notice?From the Final Decree: The court finds that Health and Dental Insurance for the children is available at a reasonable cost to the Father....If, at some point in the future, the Mother becomes eligible for insurance and wants to move the Children to her policy and Father agrees, Father shall be responsible for 50% of the cost of insurance; Father may refuse to transfer the Children to Mother's policy if his portion of the cost of such policy exceeds the premium he then is paying for comparable coverage through his employer.Today: I discovered, the Mother now has free insurance for the children. She switched the kids over to the new policy 2 years ago. However, I've been paying about $450 per month. Which means, I'm paying $450 for no reason. Is this willingly breaching a contract with the intent to cause financial harm? Or, what would be the outcome of this?… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Lawyer
8,413 satisfied customers
When someone breaches a contract what happens with the
When someone breaches a contract what happens with the contract by law? … read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
1,746 satisfied customers
If my father has possession of a general power of attorney
if my father has possession of a general power of attorney that I provided to him and now his wife has full power of attorney over him since he has alzhemiers/dementia. Can she use my power of attorne… read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
35,601 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x