Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I am looking for a lawyer who specializes in pharmacy law,

Customer Question
I am looking for...

I am looking for a lawyer who specializes in pharmacy law, in particular ownership. I own a pharmacy and currently in a dispute with a partner.

Lawyer's Assistant: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location.

Texas

Lawyer's Assistant: Has anything been filed or reported?

No. I am the legal owner of the business. This individual became a partner because my business was failing back in 2016 and he approached me about helping me get my business off the ground. He helped me pay the back rent owed to my landlord.

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

I added this gentleman as a Managing Officer of my pharmacy back in February 2017 with the Texas State Board of Pharmacy. He is a pharmacist too. I received a letter in December 2017 from the board stating there is a Disciplinary Action against my pharmacy because this pharmacist has an extensive record of disciplinary actions against him for selling promethazine/codeine on the street. (He has a felony)

Submitted: 7 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 3 minutes by:
1/5/2018
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 7 months ago
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 14,105
Experience: Licensed to practice before state and federal court
Verified

Hello! I am a licensed attorney, admitted to practice in state and federal court. I have a nearly 100% satisfaction rating (click here for more info) so all that means is that you can count on me to help today.

Please keep in mind that our conversation does not include an attorney-client relationship and this is for general information purposes only. What specific questions did you have? I have an idea about your situation, but I don’t want to make any assumptions.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
Since this pharmacist helped me get my business off the ground by helping me with the back rent, is he considered a legal partner. I am legally the owner of the pharmacy. If something happens, I am the only one liable. His name is ***** ***** anything but the lease agreement.
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 7 months ago

I see what you mean. So, generally, partners in a business are generally defined as two people engaged in a business for profit. There does not need to be a written agreement; rather it's just actions that a court would consider in terms of determining whether people are partners. If one person helps a business owner pay back creditors, that does not automatically create a partnership. At most, it is either a gift or a loan, but it doesn't create a partnership. Accordingly, there is no partnership based on the facts that you provided.

How else can I help you today?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
I am seeking a lawyer who can help me resolve this pharmacy ownership issue. What type of lawyer do I need? I'm searching online and need the correct terminology.
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 7 months ago

One of the hardest things to do sometimes is find a lawyer that you can trust. Google searches are a good place to start, but usually the lawyers who pay the most can get bumped up to be on the first page regardless of their quality. One thing I recommend is going through your state’s lawyer referral service (LRS). The LRS in each state typically requires the attorney to have several years of practice, be free of discipline, and have adequate staffing to assist people. Here is the link for the Texas LRS - click here. Texas requires a small fee, but it's usually worth it. You'll want to look for a business attorney or a small business attorney. Most any attorney, except for those who deal with immigration, criminal law, military law, or family law, can help you out.

How else can I help you today?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
You have been very helpful. Thank You and God Bless
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 7 months ago

The pleasure is all mine! Unless you have additional questions, there’s just a few other things I’d like you to know before we wrap up this conversation:

  1. Could you look on your screen and provide me a star rating? 5-stars are always appreciated.

  2. For your benefit, you can also click here in the future to request me individually.

  3. Don’t forget, if you haven’t already, you can always sign up for a membership with Just Answer and start asking more questions on the cheap.

  4. Don’t forget to tell your friends about justanswer.com!

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Legal Eagle Your Own Question
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 14,105
14,105 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Licensed to practice before state and federal court

Legal Eagle is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,658 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,843 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,266 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

301 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
Is there AC Opioid law concerning 28 days to obtain
Is there AC Opioid law concerning 28 days to obtain medication for patient and if so, where can I find it … read more
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley
JD
1,640 satisfied customers
If a pharmacist dispensed the wrong medication and it
If a pharmacist dispensed the wrong medication and it resulted in the death of my cat, is this negligence or malpractice? The risk manager of the pharmacy keeps calling me and wanting me to give him a… read more
Alex Esquire
Alex Esquire
Managing Attorney
Doctoral Degree
153 satisfied customers
I want to know what I am legally capable of in a current
I want to know what I am legally capable of in a current situation I had with a CVS pharmacy: I am currently on a few prescription medications that cause severe withdrawal symptoms if not taken proper… read more
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Juris Doctor
28,766 satisfied customers
My sister works for a small pharmacy in NC. One of the
My sister works for a small pharmacy in NC. One of the owner/pharmacist is her boss. She has knowledge that he is on bipolar med and dementia med. His behavior has been incressingly of concern. He rec… read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
38,248 satisfied customers
My sister died because a nj doctor over prescribed oxyconton&
My sister died because a nj doctor over prescribed oxyconton& xanax. The doctor has been dealt with. What I have a very hard time with today is the pharmacist knew what the doctor was doing and he did… read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
37,243 satisfied customers
I wrote here before but didnt follow through because I was
I wrote here before but didn't follow through because I was scared. "Tina" responded then and would like to connect with her again but am willing to talk to anyone who can help. I want to know if I ca… read more
Andrea, Esq.
Andrea, Esq.
Attorney
Post-Doctoral Degree
10,512 satisfied customers
I am a pharmacist manager and controlled drugs were stolen
I am a pharmacist manager and controlled drugs were stolen from my pharmacy. The board is investigating. The board know that I had nothing to do with it, but because I am the pharmacist manager I am r… read more
MShore Law
MShore Law
Doctoral Degree
1,233 satisfied customers
I want to write a letter to the Senator where I live. I got
I want to write a letter to the Senator where I live. I got in trouble with a state professional licensing issue. My attorney did not help My case was closed and I am experiencing devastating career p… read more
MShore Law
MShore Law
Doctoral Degree
1,233 satisfied customers
I was subject to stipulation to informal disposition regarding
I was subject to stipulation to informal disposition regarding an incident that occurred while working as a pharmacist. According to this informal disposition, this stipulation is not construed as a f… read more
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
17,183 satisfied customers
Unfortunately, I have made an ethical mistake as a pharmacist
Unfortunately, I have made an ethical mistake as a pharmacist for which i deeply regret, but it seems to be that the complaint will be resolved informally through disposition where I will not be requi… read more
legaleagle
legaleagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,047 satisfied customers
how do I file a claim against a pharmacist who filled prescription
how do I file a claim against a pharmacist who filled prescription with wrong medication causing physical injury… read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
38,248 satisfied customers
In January of this year I was contacted by a third party to
In January of this year I was contacted by a third party to work in a pharmacy in Kansas....I work part time as a self-employed prn pharmacist. The third party was based out of Indiana/Nebraska. The p… read more
Law Pro
Law Pro
Doctoral Degree
19,000 satisfied customers
I am trying to transfer my Pharmacist license from PA to TX
I am trying to transfer my Pharmacist license from PA to TX and it is imperative that I become licensed by September 1st. I have been arrested years before becoming a Pharmacist with no conviction, bu… read more
Andrea, Esq.
Andrea, Esq.
Attorney
Post-Doctoral Degree
10,512 satisfied customers
I have a legal questions. I am a pharmacist in the state of
I have a legal questions. I am a pharmacist in the state of Washington A complaint was filed against me by my former employment alleging professional misconduct. The board of pharmacy is intending to … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
33,756 satisfied customers
I am a pharmacist in the state of Washington. My question is
I am a pharmacist in the state of Washington. My question is pretty specific and needs to be answered by attorney who has experience resolving complaints against pharmacists. It seems to be that my co… read more
Sidney Young PharmD.
Sidney Young PharmD.
Pharmacy Medical Consultant
Doctoral Degree
28 satisfied customers
My doctor wrote me a refill telling me the law has changed
My doctor wrote me a refill telling me the law has changed and doctors can now do this. my pharmacist says no. Who is right?… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
33,756 satisfied customers
If a pharmacy gives me the wrong prescription and does not
If a pharmacy gives me the wrong prescription and does not call me until 8 days after receiving the wrong prescription, what action can I take?… read more
JD
JD
Doctoral Degree
1,328 satisfied customers
i am a pharmacist. i found out today, that some time ago some
i am a pharmacist. i found out today, that some time ago some (C2s and C3s)were missing from our count at the pharmacy. At that time, another pharmacist (a colleage and friend) was told by the pharmac… read more
JD
JD
Doctoral Degree
1,328 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x