Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

How are you? I am needing assistance with real estate. I…

Customer Question
Hello, how are you...

Hello, how are you? I am needing assistance with real estate. I purchased a mobile home form a gentleman and he has not done his part to have the title switched over to my name. I have been fighting him for almost three years now. I am not sure what to do next or where to turn.

Lawyer's Assistant: What state is this in? And how old is the mobile home?

Texas and it is a 1984 model

Lawyer's Assistant: Has anything been filed or reported?

Not that I am aware of. Not by me anyway.

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

I think that may cover it. Thank you

Submitted: 6 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 2 minutes by:
1/5/2018
Lawyer: legalgems, Lawyer replied 6 months ago
legalgems
legalgems, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 13,596
Experience: Just Answer consultant at Self employed
Verified

Hello! I will be reviewing your question and posting a response momentarily; if you have any follow up questions please respond here. Thanks!

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: legalgems, Lawyer replied 6 months ago

Statement of Ownership and Location is now used, via internet filing, over the traditional paper title. Here is the database that deals with this:

http://mhweb.tdhca.state.tx.us/mhweb/title_view.jsp

Instructions for transferring the SOL is here:

https://www.tdhca.state.tx.us/mh/docs/1037-applysol.pdf

Please see:

First, read Applying for an SOL (PDF) to determine what forms and fees are required. In addition to the required forms and fees, evidence of ownership (i.e. bill of sale, purchase agreement, contract, receipts, deed records, etc.) to support the application will be required. The application will be reviewed, and if the Department finds the evidence to be insufficient, you will be notified as to what will be required to complete the application. Once your application is deemed complete, it will be processed and an SOL will be issued.

https://www.tdhca.state.tx.us/mh/faqs-sol.htm

form here:

https://www.tdhca.state.tx.us/mh/docs/1023-applsol.pdf

Further questions? Please post here to continue the chat.

Satisfied? Kindly rate positively so I receive credit for assisting you. I hope that you feel I have earned

5 stars 🌟🌟🌟🌟🌟*****

as I strive to provide my customers with great service. ☺️

(no additional charges are incurred).

Information provided is for educational purposes only. Consultation with a personal attorney is always recommended so your particular facts may be considered. The terms addressing this can be viewed here:

http://ww2.justanswer.com/terms-service-0#information

Thank you and take care.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: legalgems, Lawyer replied 6 months ago

Hello again; just checking in to see how things worked out;

If you have no further questions a positive rating is most appreciated (at no additional cost to you) and allows the site to credit my account for the time spent assisting you!

if you have further questions please don't hesitate to reach out to me here on Just Answerand I will do my best to get you the requested information.
Thanks!

The above information is for educational purposes only. A consultation with a private attorney is recommended so they can apply the law to your specific facts, and suggest the best course of action. An attorney can be located here:
http://www.americanbar.org/groups/public_education/public-information/how-do-i-find-a-lawyer-.html
Terms of service can be viewed here:
http://ww2.justanswer.com/terms-service-0#information

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask legalgems Your Own Question
legalgems
legalgems
legalgems, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 13,596
13,596 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Just Answer consultant at Self employed

legalgems is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,657 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,408 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,066 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

300 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
My husband and I want to do a'right of survivorship
My husband and I want to do a'right of survivorship agreement' for all of our community property. Our Questions are 1) Is there a specific form that Texas requires for the Right of Survivorship agreem… read more
Sean K
Sean K
Attorney/Member
JD
864 satisfied customers
My father purchase a mobile home in 2002, owner carried the
my father purchase a mobile home in 2002, owner carried the loan for 10 years, in 2012 the last check was made and payment complete, in that same year my father got cancer and passed away in 2015, aft… read more
Attorney Wendy
Attorney Wendy
Member
Juris Doctorate
1,145 satisfied customers
I live in Mentor, OH 44060 in Hach Trailer Park since August
Second opinion] I live in Mentor, OH 44060 in Hach Trailer Park since August 2017. I pay monthly Lot Rent and paid full price for my mobile home back in August 2017. Today, 1-26-18, I received a Real … read more
legalgems
legalgems
Lawyer
13,596 satisfied customers
If a lady has real estate from previous marriage in Mich,
If a lady has real estate from previous marriage in Mich, purchases a mobile home in Florida solely in her name than marry s does her spouse become part owner if marriage fails? … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
Have property in livingston texas...i have a buyer three
Have property in livingston texas...i have a buyer for all three lots..i have a warranty deed. Do i need to sign his name or show a death certificate?… read more
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Juris Doctor
28,766 satisfied customers
I am not sure if this is a legal or real estate question.
I am not sure if this is a legal or real estate question. Almost 1 1/2 yrs ago I purchased a used 1987 16 x 67 mobile home, with a small attached garage, from a lady in Loveland, CO. I used an apprais… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
33,280 satisfied customers
Our Son age 25 passed away a year ago, he had an old 204Z that
Our Son age 25 passed away a year ago, he had an old 204Z that he had been restoring and turning into a race car. He had been living with a young lady for a few years. This is in Texas. She recently c… read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,657 satisfied customers
In Texas, If my mom has her mobile home-double wide set (hooked
In Texas, If my mom has her mobile home-double wide set (hooked up-living...) on my sister's property with no written agreement, my mom dies and states in her will home to be sold and money split amon… read more
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Juris Doctor
28,766 satisfied customers
Back in 2005 a gentleman who my husband knew (not related to us) sue us in civil court in
Back in 2005 a gentleman who my husband knew (not related to us) sue us in civil court in WI for amount he purchase on his Home Depot credit card of almost 10,000 in April of 2005 and Home Depot switc… read more
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Juris Doctor
28,766 satisfied customers
I want to purchase a mobile home in a mobile home park located
I want to purchase a mobile home in a mobile home park located in California from a seller with a clear title. I want to owner finance the mobile home and then turn around and sell it to a another buy… read more
Andrea, Esq.
Andrea, Esq.
Attorney
Post-Doctoral Degree
10,512 satisfied customers
the objerctor is next of kin,the will was drawn up in a hospital
the objerctor is next of kin,the will was drawn up in a hospital where testor was unabvle to write,and thereis prima facie evidence of the fact the will was left to his caretaker(2130)..,and was drawn… read more
Irwin Law
Irwin Law
Juris Doctor JD
7,175 satisfied customers
If I own a piece of land and a let a realtive put a house on
If I own a piece of land and a let a realtive put a house on that land do i get any type of tax break for having my name on the title of the house… read more
TJ, Esq.
TJ, Esq.
Juris Doctor (JD)
11,421 satisfied customers
I just bought a home... a spec home. The builder disclosed
I just bought a home... a spec home. The builder disclosed that we were in a flight path (not a problem) however the local dairy is making us prisoners in our home. The stench is unbareable and has oc… read more
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
17,183 satisfied customers
I purchased a vehicle, signed all loan paperwork at the dealership
I purchased a vehicle, signed all loan paperwork at the dealership and went home. Three days later the dealership called back stating that they now had to switch banks for the loan that was already si… read more
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Juris Doctor
28,766 satisfied customers
In the state of Florida, a piece of land that has an old, unliveable
In the state of Florida, a piece of land that has an old, unliveable mobile home on the property is owned by a husband & wife with no heirs. The existing warranty deed says "husband OR wife" not "husb… read more
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Juris Doctor
28,766 satisfied customers
In the state of TN., if you have a home in your name and you
In the state of TN., if you have a home in your name and you were not the one who paid for the home, can the person who paid for the home take it away from you?… read more
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Juris Doctor
28,766 satisfied customers
My parents had a verbal agreement with another party to ...
My parents had a verbal agreement with another party to sell to said party a used mobile home in North Carolina. While hospitalized in North Carolina, my father signed the title to the mobile home, bu… read more
Lawrence N. Rogak, Insurance Atty
Lawrence N. Rogak, Insurance Atty
Managing Attorney
Doctoral Degree
1,032 satisfied customers
My husbands parents purchased a doublewide and land from a ...
My husbands parents purchased a doublewide and land from a dealer in Sanford, NC-waited for payment book-didn't come, called several times-dealer left no way to contact-(in 1992) 6 months later after … read more
Ed Johnson
Ed Johnson
Senior HR Consultant and Business Devlpm
Bachelor's Degree
6,994 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x