Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I just got a call from someone representing pch told me i…

Customer Question
I just got a...

I just got a call from someone representing pch told me i had won a sweepstakes wrong or right

Lawyer's Assistant: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location.

Utah

Lawyer's Assistant: Has anything been filed or reported?

No

Submitted: 4 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 5 minutes by:
1/5/2018
Lawyer: Richard, Attorney replied 4 months ago
Richard
Richard, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 56,724
Experience: Attorney with 29 years of experience.
Verified

Hi! My name is Richard & I will be helping you today! It will take me a few minutes to type a response to your question. Thanks for your patience!

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Richard, Attorney replied 4 months ago

Hi there. This would be wrong. Had you won anything, they would be notifying you officially in person. This is a continuing scam and you don't want to pay them any money or give them any personal information. Here's the thing that will confirm that it's a scam for you. You should never send them any money up front or provide them any information about your bank accounts. If they want you to pay them anything to get your money, it's a scam. If there is in fact money that you have won, they can easily simply deduct any expenses, taxes, fees, etc., from the money. if they tell you this is not possible, it's because there is in fact no money from which to deduct these costs. There are no sets of circumstances where if there truly is money for you that you should have to do anything but receive your money net of any expenses. If they tell you otherwise, all that tells you is there is no money waiting for you and you are being scammed.

This is the part of my job I don't like...when the law is not in favor of my customer. I know this is not what you wanted to hear and I wish I could tell you this is legitimate, but, I can only provide you information based on the law and my experience so that you can act on the best available information to you. ………..I wish I had better news, but can only hope you recognize and understand my predicament and don't shoot the messenger. I'm sorry!

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Richard, Attorney replied 4 months ago

Just following up. My screen indicates that you have not reviewed my response. Please let me know if you did not receive it so I can re-send it if necessary. Thank you!

If I have fully answered your question(s) to your satisfaction, I would appreciate you rating my service as Good or Excellent (i.e., 4 or 5 stars)(hopefully Excellent/5 stars!). Otherwise, I receive no credit for assisting you today. I thank you in advance for taking the time to provide me a positive rating!

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask Richard Your Own Question
Richard
Richard
Richard, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 56,724
56,724 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Attorney with 29 years of experience.

Richard is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I have someone vandalizing my home and need assistant on how
I have someone vandalizing my home and need assistant on how to proceed with legal help. … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
11,176 satisfied customers
My house is in escrow now, but the buyers are not able to
Hi, My house is in escrow now, but the buyers are not able to close on time? Can I cancel the contract? Also, how to count the days? The contract says "Close of Escrow to be 30 days after acceptance."… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
11,915 satisfied customers
My severance agreement states that I am not allowed to
My severance agreement states that I am not allowed to disclose the details of the agreement or even mention that the agreement exists. What if I slip up and tell someone I'm getting severance but do … read more
DanLegal
DanLegal
Law Partner
Juris Doctor
444 satisfied customers
I sent 1,500.00 to a company as a deposit com to fined out
I sent 1,500.00 to a company as a deposit com to fined out it wasn't what I was looking for I signed a contract now the sells person wont refund all the money back I never got any thing from them but … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
My husband and his brother are trying to settle their
Hello-My husband and his brother are trying to settle their mother's estate as she passed away last year. They are the only 2 beneficiaries of the estate. They have registered with the court to be off… read more
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq
Juris Doctor
3,859 satisfied customers
Are you available? If so take a look at these questions
Second opinion] Are you available ? If so take a look at these questions below.I have a person that is POA (power of attorney) and need them to have access to my funds. They have been authorized by me… read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
JD
19,568 satisfied customers
I need to speak to someone regarding fraud. New york. The
hello, i need to speak to someone regarding fraud JA: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location. Customer: new york JA: What steps have you taken so far? Customer: the employee w… read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
3,216 satisfied customers
Husband declined workman's compensation for surgery because
Husband declined workman's compensation for surgery because it was pre-existing even though they hired him with the condition … read more
DanLegal
DanLegal
Law Partner
Juris Doctor
444 satisfied customers
Someone owes me over 1500.00 in bounced checks.. I think
Someone owes me over 1500.00 in bounced checks.. I think they left the state here in Ct. and went to florida. Do I have any recourse ? … read more
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
5 satisfied customers
I HAVE BEEN LEGALLY MARRIED SINCE 85 AND HAVE NOT SEEN MY
I HAVE BEEN LEGALLY MARRIED SINCE 85 AND HAVE NOT SEEN MY HUSBAND SINCE 89. I HAVE A RETIREMENT SETTLEMENT WHERE THYE ARE CLOSING OUT A PLAN AND IN ORDER TO GET THE MONEY I NEED HIS SIGNATURE. Well I … read more
Irwin Law
Irwin Law
Juris Doctor JD
7,166 satisfied customers
My Mom just bought a new car and the dealer was supposed to
My Mom just bought a new car and the dealer was supposed to collect $800 down payment. He forgot to collect the money and is now calling threatening to take possession of the car until the down paymen… read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
37,047 satisfied customers
Here's my question: But first, my question is about music
Hello, here's my question: But first, my question is about music and copyrights. Is the topic appropriate for your lawyer? … read more
Edward Young
Edward Young
Juris Doctor
393 satisfied customers
I was involved in a accident in Vermont a truck hit me in
I was involved in a accident in Vermont a truck hit me in the rear I had my family in my car the police said it was my fault what can I do … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
I got a message on my answering machine saying I have a
Hello I got a message on my answering machine saying I have a crimal lawsuit against me from IRS in have 24hours to call officer davidharford at(###) ###-####so I called him said I had been autid I ha… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
29,817 satisfied customers
I have a construction contract getting paid question and
I have a construction contract getting paid question and problem … read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
3,216 satisfied customers
I have been divorced for 1 1/2 years and my ex came over
I have been divorced for 1 1/2 years and my ex came over tonight with paperwork for me to sign for stipulation to change since our 2nd oldest turned 18 and will be graduating next month. … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
32,562 satisfied customers
When someone dies without a will can text messages fdok that
When someone dies without a will can text messages fdok that person stating what they had and what they wanted done be used legally … read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers
I need help with trademark information for a one word
Hello. I need help with trademark information for a one word slogan … read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x