Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I am starting the process for my 17 year old niece. Her

Customer Question
I am starting the...

I am starting the process for my 17 year old niece. Her mother is deceased and her father lives out of state and will sign the forms. Does he have to have the signed forms notarized?

Lawyer's Assistant: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location.

California

Lawyer's Assistant: What steps have you taken so far?

Nothing. I would like to file the papers next week as I will be in Los Angeles at the Superior Court

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

No thanks

Submitted: 6 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 1 minute by:
1/5/2018
Lawyer: Gerald, Esq, Lawyer replied 6 months ago
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 5,366
Experience: Over 30 years of experience
Verified

Hello,
Thank you for using Just Answer. Please bear with me while I review your question. I will respond fully shortly. Thank you for your patience.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Gerald, Esq, Lawyer replied 6 months ago

I gather that the father has agreed for you to be the custodian of your niece.

Yes, he should sign the documents in front of a Notary.

Here are the forms if you are seeking Guardianship.

http://www.courts.ca.gov/1214.htm

Since she is 17 and almost an adult you can use a short term agreement form. This one is from Nevada but may work for your needs. It would need to be edited of course:

http://www.familylawselfhelpcenter.org/self-help/guardianship/filing-for-guardianship-over-a-child/the-mother-and-the-father-will-both-consent-to-the-guardianship

Or you can proceed in superior court if you prefer.

I hope the information I provide is useful to you. I want you to be comfortable and satisfied with my attempt to assist you. Please, if you have ANY follow-up questions, feel free to ask.

If you ask a follow-up question and I do not respond immediately, it is because I am temporarily unavailable. I promise to respond as soon as I return. Please note that I am often unavailable Friday evening through Sunday.

Please do not forget to give me a positive rating. It adds nothing to your costs but helps me greatly. Thank you.

If you are dissatisfied with my response, PLEASE let me know before giving me a negative review so that I may try to be of better assistance. Or, if you prefer, let me know and I can “Opt Out” and your question can be re-posted without additional cost to you. I will be fair to you, and only ask the same from you.

Good luck.

Please note: Information is educational and not given as legal advice. Only your local attorney can give legal advice. I can't establish or accept an attorney-client relationship with you. All posts are available for public viewing.

Kind regards,

Gerald

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 6 months ago
I am not trying to become her guardian; I am trying to get emancipation. Please advise as to the process; particularly if dad needs to have his signature notarized.
Lawyer: Gerald, Esq, Lawyer replied 6 months ago

I see. I misunderstood.

If he is agreeing to the Emancipation then yes he should sign the forms in front of a Notary.

This link provides detailed information the process:

http://www.courts.ca.gov/1221.htm

Kind regards,

Gerald

(Please do not forget to rate me – click the five stars. It adds nothing additional to your costs, but it helps me greatly. Plus it is good Karma for you. Thank you.)

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 6 months ago
I did have one other question; does my niece have to personally file the papers at the Los Angeles Courthouse, or can I drop off the (signed by her) forms and attachments for her?
Lawyer: Gerald, Esq, Lawyer replied 6 months ago

You can drop them off for her, but if there is something missing or incorrect it may be necessary for her to redo or resign the documents.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Gerald, Esq Your Own Question
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 5,366
5,366 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Over 30 years of experience

Gerald, Esq is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,658 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,795 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,249 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

301 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I am asking these questions on behalf of my 86 year old
Hello - I am asking these questions on behalf of my 86 year old father.The questions are:1. Are the rightful heirs to a decedent's home that is vested solely in the decedent's name who died intestate … read more
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq
Lawyer
Juris Doctor
5,366 satisfied customers
I just found out the plaintiff (a law student) who is suing
I just found out the plaintiff (a law student) who is suing me in what I consider to be a ridiculous lawsuit has four lawsuits right now in four different courts against his ex-wife and has lost sever… read more
Thomas Swartz
Thomas Swartz
Attorney
Juris Doctor
2,898 satisfied customers
Need to speak to a lawyer that is very well versed with UNEMPLOYMENT
Need to speak to a lawyer that is very well versed with UNEMPLOYMENT BENEFITS across state borders. I have been working in Los Angeles, CA for the past 3.5 years almost and in Mid Sept of this year th… read more
Joseph
Joseph
Attorney at Law
Doctoral Degree
1,157 satisfied customers
My niece died recently and left everything (retirement, savings,
My niece died recently and left everything (retirement, savings, money market, etc) to her 10-year old son. She and his father have been divorced for about 10 years. She had been living with a guy for… read more
Brandon M.
Brandon M.
Attorney at Law
Juris Doctorate
9 satisfied customers
I am an American citizen living in California. My husband
I am an American citizen living in California. My husband is a Japanese national living in Japan now but has a social security number and a green card. We want to buy a house in California and we thou… read more
Nate
Nate
Managing Member
Juris Doctor
2,607 satisfied customers
Can I file a civil Unlawful Detainer-Eviction action assigned
Can I file a civil Unlawful Detainer-Eviction action assigned to California Superior Court of Los Angeles County,Northwest Distric from another Superior Court, Santa Cruz, California,or do I have to f… read more
JB Umphrey
JB Umphrey
Attorney & Counselor
Juris Doctor
109 satisfied customers
I have a question regarding an incident that has happened between
I have a question regarding an incident that has happened between my niece and her father and I'd like to know if the incident qualifies for Restraining Order. Just a brief information: My sister has … read more
Joseph
Joseph
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,245 satisfied customers
Hello, My name isXXXXX and I need some legal advice.
Hello, My name isXXXXX and I need some legal advice. My mother who is living in and assisted living facility in California was coerced into signing her legal rights or guradianship to the owner of the… read more
Legalease
Legalease
Attorney At Law
Doctor of Law w/ highest honors
15,719 satisfied customers
About 10 years a go, my divorce and child support papers were
About 10 years a go, my divorce and child support papers were filed with the Fresno county. Since then my son and I reside in Los Angeles county. The NCP is also living in Los Angeles county. He has n… read more
Andrea, Esq.
Andrea, Esq.
Attorney
Post-Doctoral Degree
10,512 satisfied customers
In 1989, after 15 years living with me, my mother died intestate
In 1989, after 15 years living with me, my mother died intestate in California, owning only a small parcel of land there. At that time it was worth about $2,000. My brother, who lives in Australia, ma… read more
MShore Law
MShore Law
Doctoral Degree
1,233 satisfied customers
I need help filling out a summons in CA. Its for a civil case.
I need help filling out a summons in CA. It's for a civil case. Please only respond if you are in CA. Forms are different in other states.… read more
Anne_C
Anne_C
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
14 satisfied customers
Is there a form for a writ of mandamus in superior court in
Is there a form for a writ of mandamus in superior court in California, particularly Los Angeles, to compel a city department to enforce a law? City law requires that one go to Superior Court to appea… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
33,407 satisfied customers
My sister, age 46, was the mother of two children, boy age
My sister, age 46, was the mother of two children, boy age 14 and girl age 9. They both have different fathers. A child protective order was issued against my sister in the state of Virginia in August… read more
Dave Kennett
Dave Kennett
Doctoral Degree
25,741 satisfied customers
when my son was born,i gave my son my maiden name.the fathers
when my son was born,i gave my son my maiden name.the father's name is XXXXX XXXXX we are not married and he's in the phils.now i want my son to have his dad's last name.can i still change my son's la… read more
Ellen
Ellen
Lawyer, Consultant
Doctoral Degree
8,238 satisfied customers
Hello first , my mother is from alabama and has moved with
Hello first , my mother is from alabama and has moved with me in los angeles,ca in feb i had a temp power of attorney when i left,,now what you need to know is my mother has mental problems demta she … read more
Alex, Licensed Attorney
Alex, Licensed Attorney
Attorney
B.C.L./LL.B.
89 satisfied customers
Am a student in College. This is a Drafting a Tort ...
Am a student in College. This is a Drafting a Tort Complaint Practical Assignment. I need your help please. Ruby V. Construction Wizards, Inc. On January 1, 2007, Ruby is driving down a two-lane highw… read more
Anne_C
Anne_C
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
14 satisfied customers
I want to sue my ex roomate/ex friend fpr $14,200.
We were suppose to be investing in a real estate deal with a return of 25K. Never happend, she gave me a promissary note and has also repaid $800 but stopped making $100 payments in Sept. 07 and movec… read more
rvlaw
rvlaw
Judge
Juris Doctor
3,203 satisfied customers
My nephew has been bounced from home to home and school to ...
My nephew has been bounced from home to home and school to school for the past 5yrs. he has lived with his mother in 6 different homes in 5 different cities and 3 different states. He has had 6 differ… read more
M. Kennedy
M. Kennedy
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
483 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x