Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Do I need to have a passport for a domestic flight out of…

Customer Question
Do I need to...

Do I need to have a passport for a domestic flight out of Minneapolis st paul airport on jan 25, 2018?

Lawyer's Assistant: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location.

I am in Minnesota flying to greeensboro, NC

Lawyer's Assistant: Has anything been filed or reported?

I don't know what you're asking. I have a flight scheduled from MSP to Greensboro NC on 1/25/18, and I do not have a passport. can I fly without one?

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

I think that's it.

Submitted: 7 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 1 minute by:
1/5/2018
Lawyer: ScottyMacEsq, Attorney replied 7 months ago
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 18,161
Experience: Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
Verified

Thank you for using JustAnswer.

Absolutely. You only need a passport if you're leaving the country (or returning to the country after leaving).

All travelers flying on a domestic flight must present a photo ID issued at the state or federal level, such as a state driver's license that meets Real ID requirements, military ID or the United States passport. In addition to these commonly used forms of identification, passport cards, trusted traveler cards (such as the NEXUS, SENTRI and FAST cards issued by the Department of Homeland Security), border-crossing cards, Native American tribal ID cards, airline or airport photo ID cards issued in compliance with TSA regulations and transportation worker ID credentials also are acceptable forms of identification.

Hope that clears things up a bit. If you have any other questions, please let me know. If not, and you have not yet, please rate my answer AND press the "submit" button, if applicable.

Please note that I don't get any credit for the time and effort that I spent on this answer unless and until you rate it positively (3 or more stars). Look for the stars on your screen (★★★★★). You may need to scroll left/right/up/down to see these stars, but note that the rating is what closes out this question, so it is necessary that you do so.

Thank you, ***** ***** luck to you!

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: ScottyMacEsq, Attorney replied 7 months ago

Did you have any other questions before you rate this answer?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: ScottyMacEsq, Attorney replied 7 months ago

Are you there? Please note that I am still here, awaiting your response or rating... (please note that rating closes this question out, so if there's nothing else, please rate it so that I can assist other customers that are waiting for answers to their questions).

If you can't see the stars, you may need to scroll up / down / left / or right to see them. This is where you rate so that the question will close out.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: ScottyMacEsq, Attorney replied 7 months ago

I see that you have not responded in some time. Please note that this question is still open until you rate it. I believe that I have answered your question, but if you have any other questions, please let me know. If not, and you have not yet, please rate my answer AND press the "submit" button, if applicable.

Please note that I don't get any credit for the time and effort that I spent on this answer unless and until you rate it positively (3 or more stars). Look for the stars on your screen (★★★★★). You may need to scroll left/right/up/down to see these stars, but note that the rating is what closes out this question, so it is necessary that you do so.

If you feel that I have gone above and beyond in this answer (my average answer is about 10 minutes) bonuses are greatly appreciated. Thank you, ***** ***** luck to you!

▼ RATING REQUIRED! ▼ Please don't forget to Rate my service positively. It's only after you rate that I am credited.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: ScottyMacEsq, Attorney replied 7 months ago

Please note that I am still waiting for your response or rating...

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: ScottyMacEsq, Attorney replied 7 months ago

Did you have any other questions before you rate this answer?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask ScottyMacEsq Your Own Question
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 18,161
18,161 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney

ScottyMacEsq is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,658 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,843 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,266 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

301 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
In our newest court ordered paper work it says that over 100
Ok in our newest court ordered paper work it says that over 100 miles the mother is to fly the child to the nearest airport to me and I am to fly the child to the nearest airport to her. … read more
Roger
Roger
Litigation Attorney
Doctoral Degree
26,939 satisfied customers
What Id do I need to travel with in the US as a citizen. I
What Id do I need to travel with in the US as a citizen … read more
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Juris Doctor
28,766 satisfied customers
St., MN - Trying to locate a law firm that did my father's
St. Paul, MN - Trying to locate a law firm that did my father's Will. I am in Florida, he lived in St. Paul Park and passed away in November, 2016. Any suggestions? Assistant: Thanks. Can you give me … read more
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
5 satisfied customers
I live in Minnesota near the South Dakota state line. I need
I live in Minnesota near the South Dakota state line. I need to sue a Minnesota lawyer for malpractice. Do I need to use a Minnesota lawyer or can I use one from South Dakota?… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
33,739 satisfied customers
My father, Wayne W. Edmark, age 88, will be landing in the
My father, Wayne W. Edmark, age 88, will be landing in the main terminal at Minneapolis, MSp, on September 28, 2016, flight Delta 4047. I would like to meet him at his gate because of his physical hea… read more
Stacy Adkins
Stacy Adkins
J.D.
150 satisfied customers
My 18 year granddaughter took a bus trip to South Carolina
My 18 year granddaughter took a bus trip to South Carolina earlier this month. Her only photo ID is a school issued ID (she does not have passport or driver's license) and now she would like to fly ba… read more
HCraig
HCraig
Domestic Engineer
Associate Degree
154 satisfied customers
Hi, I need some information about flight company mistake and
Hi, I need some information about flight company mistake and legals sites on that case, do we have any legal rights because of this.... My son was supposed to fly to Iceland to be with me for the summ… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,266 satisfied customers
My daughter is a student at a university in St. Louis. She
My daughter is a student at a university in St. Louis. She is ticketed to fly home ( Mobile) from St. Louis on this Wednesday afternoon. She just discovered that she has lost her Alabama drivers licen… read more
HCraig
HCraig
Domestic Engineer
Associate Degree
154 satisfied customers
If I came to the us on a student visa. But got dis-enrolled
If I came to the us on a student visa. But got dis-enrolled from the school due to what is claimed to be bad attendance records. So now my visa is not valid anymore. But I took 3 months to pack up my … read more
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
17,183 satisfied customers
Good Afternoon, I just received my Global Entry card and was
Good Afternoon, I just received my Global Entry card and was told that it would expediate my experience at local airports and I would be given "head of the line" priviledges. Also I would not be subje… read more
SPeducation
SPeducation
Special Education Teacher
Master\u0027s Degree
36 satisfied customers
Good morning, I am a frequeny travler person, where can I
Good morning, I am a frequeny travler person, where can I apply for screen pass, I have the global entry card. I don't know if I am explaining myself correct.… read more
Expert
Expert
I am a Trusted Traveler under the Global Entry program. How
I am a Trusted Traveler under the Global Entry program. How do I qualify for the TSA program.… read more
SPeducation
SPeducation
Special Education Teacher
Master\u0027s Degree
36 satisfied customers
my two polish guests arrived from warsaw yesterday.one lost
my two polish guests arrived from warsaw yesterday.one lost her passport after coming through immigration. we have a fax of both sides of her polish citizen id card with her picture. we are going to t… read more
Georgetown Lawyer
Georgetown Lawyer
Principal Attorney
Post-Doctoral Degree
11,193 satisfied customers
my daughter flew to new york aug 10 2011 and she is schedule
my daughter flew to new york aug 10 2011 and she is schedule to return sept 6, 2011 while in ny she lost he driver license but she have her social security car and a experied military i d with her pic… read more
Matthew
Matthew
Bachelor\u0027s Degree
5 satisfied customers
I need to find a lawyer to sue my mortgage co. for mortgage
I need to find a lawyer to sue my mortgage co. for mortgage fraud. I am having trouble finding a Attorney. I live in Minnesota.… read more
MShore Law
MShore Law
Doctoral Degree
1,233 satisfied customers
I was verbally attacked by a professor because he doesnt like
I was verbally attacked by a professor because he doesn't like my employer, mocked and humiliated in front of my peers for over an hour. The professor later wrote that he was sorry, sent me poetry and… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
33,739 satisfied customers
I was given a speeding ticket going through Minnesota (a speed-trap)
I was given a speeding ticket going through Minnesota (a speed-trap) in 2005. I was driving from a family reunion in South Dakota and I needed to catch an airplane in Minneapolis to Arizona. I could n… read more
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
17,183 satisfied customers
Could undocumented immigrants who have valid passports from
Could undocumented immigrants who have valid passports from their countries but no US visa fly domestically in the United States?… read more
Andrea, Esq.
Andrea, Esq.
Attorney
Post-Doctoral Degree
10,512 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x