Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I HAVE ACCIDENTLY SIGNED UP WITH 2 COMPUTER SUPPORT GROUPS…

Customer Question
I HAVE ACCIDENTLY SIGNED...

I HAVE ACCIDENTLY SIGNED UP WITH 2 COMPUTER SUPPORT GROUPS TO FIX COMPUTER. ONE IS OFFERING 7 YEARS SUPPORT ETC. THE OTHER GROUP IS TELLING ME THAT THAT IS ILLEGAL. WHAT'S THE TRUTH?

Lawyer's Assistant: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location.

TEXAS

Lawyer's Assistant: Has anything been filed or reported?

NOT BY ME

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

JUST WANT TO KNOW WHAT TO DO

Submitted: 6 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 3 minutes by:
1/5/2018
Lawyer: Zoey, JD, Attorney replied 6 months ago
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 31,410
Experience: Active member of the NYS bar since 1989
Verified

Hi,

I'm Zoey.

I've reviewed your post. How did you learn about these two support companies? Was there a pop-up on your screen claiming your computer was infected and giving you a number to call? Or did they make unsolicited contact with you and tell you that your computer was hacked or compromised. Did you give either of these companies remote access to your computer?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 6 months ago
both had free access. I found ADV SOFT LLC--Called AT&T, asked for tech support and they recommended this company. they put me on hold and thought I was being referred to another tech and it was another group...not sure what had happened, but ended with other tech support. AT & T referred me, as they determined my computer had been hacked-someone trying to make several calls to Mexico and Portirico
Lawyer: Zoey, JD, Attorney replied 6 months ago

To clarify, you called AT&T for tech support for your computer? Why? Do they provide your internet access? Are you sure you dealt with the real AT&T?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Zoey, JD, Attorney replied 6 months ago

The reason I am asking questions is that there is a well-known computer scam out there and I see some red flags in your fact pattern that makes me think that one or both of the companies you dealt with may be computer tech scammers. It's not illegal to offer an extended computer protection plan, however, it is a feature of the scam. Here's how it works, with minor variations:

Typically, the scam begins when you receive unsolicited contact from a computer tech company. It may be a phone call or you may see a pop-up on your screen warning you of malware in your computer and telling you to contact Microsoft or Apple or Macafee or what have you at a number that isn't theirs at all, as it turns out. They just use the name to get you to trust them so that you will grant them remote access to your computer.

If you google "computer tech scam" you'll see lots of fraud reports on companies who do this sort of thing. And the Federal Trade Commission has been working hard to find and stop these tech scammers.

What these computer tech fraudsters do is take a perfectly healthy computer and charge you a very hefty fee for a lifetime computer protection plan and then install software that actually creates new problems for you. The scam is all about getting you to give them more and more money for problems that they are creating with their remote access.

Or, it could be even worse than that:

if you also let them into your computer, they also can hack your computer and commit identity theft. They can plant malware that logs your keystrokes and gets your passwords and they can break into your financial accounts.

If this sounds familiar to you and if you installed their software or gave them remote access, then your computer's security is at risk and so are all of your accounts in your computer. If that's your situation, you need to take precautions against identity theft by having a verified professional tech -- someone you actually know in the community, such as a tech person in your local computer shop -- debug it. Then you need to change all of your pin numbers and passwords.

If you paid them by credit card, you would also want to cancel that card and open up a new one.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Zoey, JD, Attorney replied 6 months ago

Just checking in to see if you need more help or any clarification of my answer. If so, please reply here on this question thread.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Zoey, JD Your Own Question
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 31,410
31,410 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Active member of the NYS bar since 1989

Zoey, JD is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,657 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,408 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,066 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

300 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I was in a car accident, which was not any of my fault her
I was in a car accident, which was not any of my fault her the police. Now my vehicle may be determined to have to be fixed up rather than replaced I just bought it 2 months ago it's a 2017 Mitsubishi… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
13,326 satisfied customers
If someone willingly gives you his or her computer as in I
If someone willingly gives you his or her computer as in I was given a laptop to have my son fix at no charge other than parts. And because of an incident that happened with this so called significant… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
31,410 satisfied customers
Just wanted to know if illegal to jack into a d JA: The
Family members Facebook to see what rumors they are spreading … read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
Want to know if a proposed software project using Neural
Want to know if a proposed software project using Neural Network technology can be legal in the state of Texas where I live. I am a computer programmer. I work with Microsoft Visual Studio. The neural… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,066 satisfied customers
My employer is a software company that has three different
My employer is a software company that has three different positions. Sales, Technical Support and Training. Technical Support is supposed to fix issues and report problems to development. They also h… read more
socrateaser
socrateaser
1,031 satisfied customers
My computer was locked out. It states I need to pay 400.00.
My computer was locked out. It states I need to pay 400.00. What should I send the money..… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
30,599 satisfied customers
I bought a computer in 2004for my class at ITT. It never worked
I bought a computer in 2004for my class at ITT. It never worked sense day one. I bought it form BOXX computers one of the best? I bought if for around 5000 dollars, but they like all computers compani… read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
i am a dental hygienist in a small office of oe front office
i am a dental hygienist in a small office of oe front office person an assistant and the doctor. the doctor is disgusting in that he goes on on about female patients anatomy and will make obsean jestu… read more
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Juris Doctor
28,766 satisfied customers
My relative has a traffic accidents with serveral friends in
My relative has a traffic accidents with serveral friends in the same car. I am a highway engineer. They want to hire me to form a group of highway engineers and lawyers. I am not an attorney. But I a… read more
Alex Esquire
Alex Esquire
Managing Attorney
Doctoral Degree
153 satisfied customers
I have a client who I fix his computer and I have been since
I have a client who I fix his computer and I have been since 2010, I am not a registered business, I just do this for him on my free time. He gave me an extra computer of his to fix and sell and while… read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
I have a son that was recently arrested due to problems with
I have a son that was recently arrested due to problems with ex-girlfriend and taking property from her residence. There were some other issues but he was an alcoholic and had bad mental issues. He is… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,066 satisfied customers
Funny story here, a real hoot in fact. I bought a laptop computer
Funny story here, a real hoot in fact. I bought a laptop computer last year that is still under an extended 3yr warranty plan. I paid around $2,500 for it. At some point last year it needed to be repa… read more
Sam
Sam
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,701 satisfied customers
I was in a car accident in April of this year in NC. Before
I was in a car accident in April of this year in NC. Before even talking to my insurance company, I contacted a lawyer who said that I should be OK working it out with the insurance company on my own.… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,066 satisfied customers
is there a class action lawsuit against the gallagher group.my
is there a class action lawsuit against the gallagher group.my mother lost her investment.she was getting $350. per month in interest on $24,000 for 6 year's.she thought after the 6 years her principa… read more
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
5 satisfied customers
I had an injury on duty while working for the fire dept in
I had an injury on duty while working for the fire dept in Abilene Texas back in 1974. Four of my front teeth were knocked out and a fixed bridge was place in to replace the damaged and missing teeth.… read more
Roger
Roger
Litigation Attorney
Doctoral Degree
26,935 satisfied customers
I paid over $2,500 for a computer that is, for hte most part,
I paid over $2,500 for a computer that is, for hte most part, obsolete. I cannot really use it for anything because, anytime the video card is taxed, it shuts down. I have researched this on the inter… read more
Richard - Bizlaw
Richard - Bizlaw
Juris Doctor
3,770 satisfied customers
My wife wants a divorce in texas. We have been married for
My wife wants a divorce in texas. We have been married for 21 years, she has been a housewife for most of that time. (purley her choice). We have 15 and 17 year old children. I earn 323000 base and an… read more
MShore Law
MShore Law
Doctoral Degree
1,233 satisfied customers
Anti-trust Issue Hypothetical scenario. Insurance company
Anti-trust Issue: Hypothetical scenario. Insurance company never tells physicians how to bill medical procedures. It is up to the physician to go thru the ICD-9 Coding manual to determine what s/ he t… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
33,378 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x