Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I am going to Lima Peru from Indianapolis Monday. I will be…

Customer Question
I am going to...

I am going to Lima Peru from Indianapolis Monday. I will be staying with my nephew whose step-daughter is trying to get into MIT, and needs a special kind of yeast for me to take down to her. She said that I should put it in a thermos with dry ice. I would carry it in my suitcase. Can I do that? I am nervous but my nephew made it sound like I was going to be carrying tennis balls. Help!!!

Lawyer's Assistant: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location.

I am in Indiana and will fly from Indiana to Ft Lauderdale, change airlines and then fly to Lima Peru.

Lawyer's Assistant: Has anything been filed or reported?

No. And I don't know exactly what you mean.

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

The yeast has not yet arrived by mail. It has to be here by Sat or this becomes a mute question. And I was only asked this last night. Thanks.

Submitted: 3 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 4 minutes by:
1/5/2018
Lawyer: legalgems, Lawyer replied 3 months ago
legalgems
legalgems, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 12,570
Experience: Just Answer consultant at Self employed
Verified

Hello! I will be reviewing your question and posting a response momentarily; if you have any follow up questions please respond here. Thanks!

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: legalgems, Lawyer replied 3 months ago

TSA does not have an advisory specific to yeast, but does allow for dry food items; please see:

Frozen Food

Meat, seafood, vegetables and other non-liquid food items are permitted in both carry-on and checked bags. If the food is packed with ice or ice packs in a cooler or other container, the ice or ice packs must be completely frozen when brought through screening. If the ice or ice packs are partially melted and have any liquid at the bottom of the container, they will not be permitted.

https://www.tsa.gov/travel/security-screening/whatcanibring/printable

also:

Spices (dry)

Solid food items (not liquids or gels) can be transported in either your carry-on or checked bags. Liquid or gel food items larger than 3.4 oz are not allowed in carry-on bags and should be placed in your checked bags if possible.

Here is the rule regarding dry ice:

https://www.faa.gov/about/initiatives/hazmat_safety/more_info/?hazmat=13

Dry ice

Carbon dioxide, solid, 2.5 kg (5.5 lbs) or less, when used to pack perishables

Quantity limit: 2.5 kg (5.5 lbs) per package and per passenger.

Airline approval is required.

Packages must NOT be air tight and must allow the release of carbon dioxide gas.

When in checked baggage, the package must be marked "Dry ice" or "Carbon dioxide, solid" and marked with the net quantity of dry ice, or an indication that it is 2.5 kg (5.5 lbs) or less.

See the regulation: 49 CFR 175.10(a)(10)

Tip: Additional non-hazardous ice packs (blue ice, gel packs, etc.) can be used to supplement the dry ice. However, for carry-on baggage, if the product contains any liquid or gel in excess of 100 ml (3.4 oz) per container, the TSA security rules require that the product be in the frozen state (i.e., solid) when the passenger goes through security screening.

Please note that airline approval is required so it would be necessary to contact the individual airline to determine their policy.

Further questions? Please post here to continue the chat.

Satisfied? Kindly rate positively so I receive credit for assisting you. I hope that you feel I have earned

5 stars 🌟🌟🌟🌟🌟*****

as I strive to provide my customers with great service. ☺️

(no additional charges are incurred).

Information provided is for educational purposes only. Consultation with a personal attorney is always recommended so your particular facts may be considered. The terms addressing this can be viewed here:

http://ww2.justanswer.com/terms-service-0#information

Thank you and take care.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 3 months ago
Thanks, ***** ***** I have to have airline permission and that could take forever, especially since I have to use two airlines. That is not your problem, so I think you did the best you could. If you have a special phone number to cut through the red tape for Southwest and Jet Blue, please let me know. Other than that five stars.
Lawyer: legalgems, Lawyer replied 3 months ago

Let me see; just a few minutes please.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: legalgems, Lawyer replied 3 months ago

Here is SW's policy per their site:

Dry ice/carbon dioxide may be used as a refrigerant for perishables under the following limitations:

  • Dry ice/carbon dioxide may not weigh more than 5.5 pounds in checked or carryon baggage.
  • The package must be designed to permit the release of carbon dioxide gas to prevent buildup of pressure.
  • The outside of the container must be marked "dry ice" or "carbon dioxide solid." The net weight of the dry ice and the contents of the package must also be shown. A Southwest Airlines Dry Ice Label (WN-659) may be used to meet these marking requirements.

https://www.southwestaircommunity.com/t5/General-Travel-Policies/Traveling-with-perishables/m-p/63512

Jet blue:

Dry ice will be accepted within carry-on or checked baggage if the dry ice is contained in a package that (a) allows the release of carbon dioxide, (b) is plainly marked with the words “dry ice” or “carbon dioxide solid” together with the net weight of the dry ice and the name of the contents being cooled, and (c) the package contains less than five and a half (5.5) pounds of dry ice. Selfheating meals will be accepted within carry-on or checked baggage; however activation and use of self-heating meals will be prohibited onboard the aircraft

https://www.jetblue.com/p/jetblue_coc.pdf

Enjoy your trip and your family!

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 3 months ago
I thought this was a $5 one time thing but it looks like they might charge me a lot more. I want to stay away from that.Thanks for the information.
Lawyer: legalgems, Lawyer replied 3 months ago

You are welcome.

I don't have access to your account as I am an individual contributor but customer service can help

ww2.justanswer.com/help

Thank you!

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask legalgems Your Own Question
legalgems
legalgems
legalgems, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 12,570
12,570 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Just Answer consultant at Self employed

legalgems is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
Hearing aids: Is insurance policy medicare since it is a
Hearing aids: Is insurance policy medicare since it is a federally issued policy -- exempt from the State of Connecticut code mandating hearing aids for adults vs. only children under 12? Could I rais… read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
JD
19,259 satisfied customers
I have a life insurance policy that the company refuses to
I have a life insurance policy that the company refuses to pay. The problem is with coding by the doctor. … read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers
Can a company in NJ have policies in place regarding the
Can a company in NJ have policies in place regarding the employees but not share them with the empployees? … read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
2,866 satisfied customers
One last thing... We have a working hours policy that states
One last thing... We have a working hours policy that states all should be here between the core hours of 9-4. My hours for the 11 years I have been here has been 7:30 to 4. The reason for this is the… read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
2,866 satisfied customers
I have a question regarding school policy at a private
i have a question regarding school policy at a private school … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,152 satisfied customers
I bought some health insurance policies from a broker. The
I bought some health insurance policies from a broker. The broker lied on my husband's life insurance app- said he never was convicted of a felony- I had told her he was. Also, I bought health insuran… read more
Attorney Wendy
Attorney Wendy
Member
Juris Doctorate
505 satisfied customers
I would like to know what the policy is for an officer to
I would like to know what the policy is for an officer to come home on an emergency leave. If said Officer is in Afganistan at this time. Do they have to pay to come home for emergency reasons? And is… read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
36,619 satisfied customers
I requested insurrance policies and copies of payable
hello, I requested insurrance policies and copies of payable statments from the property management group for my neighborhood. I was told that they did not have time to scan and send them to be but th… read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
JD
19,259 satisfied customers
Primeamerica offers a term policy, whereby they claim part
Primeamerica offers a term policy, whereby they claim part of monthly payment will be invested in mutual funds, which stays with you, when the term of the policy ends. How legitimate is that? … read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers
My employer is trying to enforce a shave policy for every
My employer is trying to enforce a shave policy for every employee. The policy says "Any person entering an area where respiratory protection is required must be clean shaven". Not everyone enters tho… read more
Damien Bosco
Damien Bosco
4,165 satisfied customers
Are there policies for the New Mexico State Police use of
Are there policies for the New Mexico State Police use of dash cameras? … read more
Sean K
Sean K
Attorney/Member
JD
441 satisfied customers
Is it possible to sue the county for policy violation?
Is it possible to sue the county for policy violation? … read more
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq
Juris Doctor
3,821 satisfied customers
I have a question about a will and a life insurance policy.
I have a question about a will and a life insurance policy … read more
TaxAttorneytoHelp
TaxAttorneytoHelp
Owner
Doctoral Degree
2,542 satisfied customers
I have a question concerning school board policy's and
I have a question concerning school board policy's and challenging them to make exceptions. … read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
36,187 satisfied customers
This is an Policy that the HOA board is implementing. Can
Second opinion] This is an Policy that the HOA board is implementing. Can the prohibit members form discussing information discussed in the meetings on social media. They are the governing body, and f… read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
JD
19,259 satisfied customers
I have landlords policy in Minnesota. Fire was caused by
I have landlords policy in Minnesota. Fire was caused by arson house had 8 unrelared renters instead of legal housing limit of 5. Policy is for 450k. Replacent cost are 600k. Will insurance deny claim… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
32,117 satisfied customers
I recently applied for 2 life insurance policies. As a
Hello. I recently applied for 2 life insurance policies. As a result of that application I found out that one of my blood tests came back with abnormal readings. The agent said I would still be covere… read more
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq
Doctoral Degree
17,757 satisfied customers
Can a policy owner borrow against a life policy without the
can a policy owner borrow against a life policy without the signature of an irrevocable beneficiary … read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x