Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I have been scammed and i have learned where he is. Mt. I…

Customer Question
I have been scammed...

I have been scammed and i have learned where he is

Lawyer's Assistant: Because consumer protection law varies from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in?

Mt

Lawyer's Assistant: Has anything been filed or reported?

I have gone to the police in my area but they could not help me i just learned where he is i have a cell number that he used to call me it is +13203182653

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

He has taken alot of money from me i am on soicial security

Submitted: 6 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 47 minutes by:
1/5/2018
Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 6 months ago
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 34,389
Experience: Began practicing law in 1992
Verified

Hello and thank you for contacting us. This is Dwayne B. and I’m an expert here and looking forward to assisting you today.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 6 months ago

Please allow me several minutes to read your facts and type my response both initially and when you add a follow up question or add facts. Please don't ask "are you there", "where is my answer", etc., since when you post it can erase what I am working on. If we are having a conversation unless I tell you I am going offline, I will be here but I may be doing research.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 6 months ago

I have read and understand your facts, is there a specific question with which I could assist?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 6 months ago
I have difficulty hearing on the phone so I do emails I have the previous email he has sent me
Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 6 months ago

If you received an email that came from the website, not me. I don't participate in the telephone program.

As I said, I read your facts, is there a specific question with which I could assist?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 6 months ago
I have reported him to the local police and to scammers romance site they have not helped me I have gone to the state attorney as well his name is***** his email address is***@******.*** I have all emails from him and a cell phone number which is +132033182653 he told me he was stuck in New York airport and owed the airlines 600 I did not send him anymoney this time but ihave in the past I have learned today he is in Montana I looked up the phone number I also have learned today that he is wanted for fraud and he has taken everything away from me I have lost everything because I was stupid to fall for his lies
Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 6 months ago

That is a pretty common scam these days.

What questions do you have for me?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 6 months ago
I guess there is nothing you can do to help me thankyou
Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 6 months ago

I can likely point you in the right direction if you can just tell me what questions you have. At this point I understand your scam but I'm not sure what you need assistance with?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 6 months ago
i want to get my money back from this person who scammed me
Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 6 months ago

The first thing to do is go to www.IC3.gov and file a complaint there. That is the federal agency which investigates and prosecutes internet crime.

You can also retain an attorney to file a lawsuit on your behalf. The lawsuit can be for fraud and you can get a judgment against him and then proceed with discovery to locate where his assets and money are located. Once these are located you can use the judgment to get an order garnishing his assets or accounts.

The lawyer can also get more information on who has charged him with fraud and, potentially, ask the prosecutor to pursue a criminal case on your behalf as well. If you can get a prosecutor to pursue him then you will be able to get an order of restitution against him and he will have to repay the money as a part of any plea bargain he makes or as a part of his probation/parole.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 6 months ago
If your question has been answered then I'd offer my best wishes to you and ask that you please not forget to leave a 5 Star Positive Rating so I receive credit for my work. Also please consider clicking "BONUS" as a nice way of saying "thanks" for a job well done, although this is neither required nor expected. Of course, please feel free to ask any follow-up questions in this thread. I want to be sure all of your questions are answered.

I am about to take a break for a while but if you have any follow up questions please ask them in this thread and I will pick up when I return.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 6 months ago

.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Dwayne B. Your Own Question
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 34,389
34,389 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Began practicing law in 1992

Dwayne B. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,657 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,408 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,066 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

300 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
CHASE CARD SERVICES JUST CALLED AT LOWER MY INTEREST RATE
CHASE CARD SERVICES JUST CALLED AT LOWER MY INTEREST RATE AND ASKED FOR MY CREDIT CARD NUMBER. I REFUSED AND CALLED CHASE AND WAS TOLD IT WAS A SCAM. I STILL HAVE THEIR NUMBER SO CALLED BACK AND THEY … read more
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
5 satisfied customers
I recently was conversing with a man I thought was 18 and I
I recently was conversing with a man I thought was 18 and I am 40. I found out that he is 17. Have I broken the law? I live in the state of missouri … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
194 satisfied customers
I'm mentally disabled from the Boston area. There was a girl
I'm mentally disabled from the Boston area. There was a girl on a dating website and I went to a messaging app. I got a phone call in the morning saying she was 16 but she told me she was 20 and we se… read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
37,859 satisfied customers
I met a girl online who her profile said she was 19 and she
I met a girl online who her profile said she was 19 and she contacted me first and sent nudes first without me asking … read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
37,859 satisfied customers
Got a call from a guy claiming to be a detective, said I
Got a call from a guy claiming to be a detective, said I called a prostitute cell number that they were monitoring and that in order to avoid prosecution I can pay $1,000 fine and do 8 classes..does t… read more
LegalPro54
LegalPro54
Doctoral Degree
1,258 satisfied customers
Its shaq again the number called my phone and i explained
hi scott its shaq again the number called my phone and i explained myself saying i called and checked if u were real and he said he wants to meet up i call the police station to double check if they h… read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
I am in colorado, but my question crosses state lines... no,
I am in colorado, but my question crosses state lines... … read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
Please give me advice, miami police is scam me money and i
please give me advice, miami police is scam me money and i only have his name and his cell phone and acct he give me to deposit but not in his name..i try to bail my friend and he told deposit money a… read more
Expert
Expert
Hello I do not know if this is where I need to be or not but
Hello I do not know if this is where I need to be or not but I think I have been scammed by a man who found me on Match .com. He is so in love with me and he is about 6' tall smaller framed man. about… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
194 satisfied customers
I need an online dating attorney, I was dating a guy in Atlanta
I need an online dating attorney, I was dating a guy in Atlanta who is an Engineer. He left for Malaysia on business and got stuck in that country that he needed some money in order to get him out of … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
30,599 satisfied customers
I think I have been scammed by a pretend debt collector. I
I think I have been scammed by a pretend debt collector. I was called on the phone, threatened with a lawsuit. I was told I could make arrangments to pay weekly. I made those arrangements and paid $20… read more
JB-Umphrey
JB-Umphrey
Attorney & Counselor
Juris Doctor
606 satisfied customers
Took my car to a local neighborhood garage. Gave him money
Took my car to a local neighborhood garage. Gave him money for parts and a new head..was told,promised it would be done in a week.its been a mon. My car is in parts,parts frozen to the ground, most co… read more
MShore Law
MShore Law
Doctoral Degree
1,233 satisfied customers
Please help me, am I being scammed Hve been in contact for
Please help me, am I being scammed? Hve been in contact for almost 1 year with someone who says his name isXXXXX is now in Nigeria in Lagos but says he is from Los Angeles. Last winter I sent him almo… read more
JB-Umphrey
JB-Umphrey
Attorney & Counselor
Juris Doctor
606 satisfied customers
I am being requested to submit a transfer of right and privelige
I am being requested to submit a transfer of right and privelige to have an inheritance released to me. This is my fiancee's inheritance and it was stipulated that it only be released if he is to get … read more
Dave Kennett
Dave Kennett
Doctoral Degree
25,741 satisfied customers
HELLO FOR THE PAST YEAR OR SO MY WIFE HAS BEEN GETTING
HELLO FOR THE PAST YEAR OR SO MY WIFE HAS BEEN GETTING CALLS FROM A WOMEN WHO SAYS IAM HAVING AN AFFAIR WITH HER I HEARD ONE OF THE MESSAGES AND IT SAYS THAT IVE GIVEN MONEY AND THAT THIS IS AN ONGING… read more
legaleagle
legaleagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,047 satisfied customers
I found a house to lease on Craigslist for $2000 a month and
I found a house to lease on Craigslist for $2000 a month and a $2000 deposit, I sign the lease with the owner of the property. Mt lease is to begin in on Nov 15 and my landload is no where to be found… read more
JB-Umphrey
JB-Umphrey
Attorney & Counselor
Juris Doctor
606 satisfied customers
I got a call today on my cell phone from a private number.
I got a call today on my cell phone from a private number. When I answered the phone the man told me that he was an attorney for the US Government. That I owed the US Government 1,385.98 for a pay day… read more
Dave Kennett
Dave Kennett
Doctoral Degree
25,741 satisfied customers
I received a letter in the mail stating that I won $50,000.
I received a letter in the mail stating that I won $50,000. This person who sent it to me works for a company called Starco Trust Prize Inc. and his name isXXXXX The address of the company is XXXXX We… read more
FLACORPLAWYER
FLACORPLAWYER
Doctoral Degree
1,750 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x