Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I represent a local non-profit organization, Center for

Customer Question
I represent a local...

I represent a local non-profit organization, Center for Peace Through Culture. We are looking for a lawyer with expertise in Public Education. We offer a program of Mindfulness Training to teachers, and some after-school programs for children in local public schools. We are considering merger with another non=profit, Higher Self Yoga, but we are concerned about liability and credibility issues that might come up if we are seen as being associated with a particular spiritual orientation. We need to know if this merger would jeopardize us in any way and if so what are the potential issues. We also need guidance on how to frame our relationship with Higher Self Yoga, both publically and in our bylaws, in a way that will not raise red flags for anyone who might have issues with this relationship.

Lawyer's Assistant: Can you tell me where the nonprofit is registered?

We are registered in Massachusetts

Lawyer's Assistant: Has anything been filed or reported?

No. We are just doing some ground work on the proposed merger.

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

I think that is it for now.

Submitted: 6 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 5 minutes by:
1/4/2018
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 6 months ago
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 13,332
Experience: Licensed to practice before state and federal court
Verified

Hello! I am a licensed attorney, admitted to practice in state and federal court. I have a nearly 100% satisfaction rating (click here for more info) so all that means is that you can count on me to help today. Because I want to provide you with the most accurate answer possible, do you mind if I take a moment to review your question?

Please keep in mind that our conversation does not include an attorney-client relationship and this is for general information purposes only.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 6 months ago

Hi, after looking at your situation, this appears to me that you may be looking for very detailed legal advice that may be beyond the scope of this discussion. This site is great if you need answers to your legal questions, but it may not be the best place to get the kind of specific advice that you may need if you are looking to do a merger or an acquisition.

With that said, I will need to opt out and let another attorney take this over if they are willing to handle it. Otherwise, I would strongly recommend that you look to your local bar association for an attorney who may be able to assist you in your detailed needs.

Thank you.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 6 months ago
I have been trying to find someone with the bar association but the website was not user friendly and I got nowhere. I googled Massachusetts Bar Association. Do you suggest a different search for a local bar association?
Lawyer: Law Educator, Esq., Attorney replied 6 months ago
Law Educator, Esq.
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 125,822
Experience: JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
Verified

Thank you for your question. I look forward to working with you to provide you the information you are seeking for educational purposes only. Please feel free to ignore any phone service request, the expert does not send those unless asked by customer and they are sent by the site automatically.

I am a DIFFERENT CONTRIBUTOR, as your previous contributor had to leave.

Our bar association here in MA has a very good lawyer referral service, https://www.massbar.org/public/lawyer-referral-service.

While we cannot represent anyone from this site I can tell you some things about your situation.

First off, two non-profit entities can merge together without legal implications. Second, the concerns you have are more of a business decision not a legal decision, since you are concerned how it would look to be affiliated with the spiritual group. That impact on your membership would be something your business analyst would need to determine and conduct market surveys of your membership to see their feelings about the merger.

Please do not forget to leave positive feedback by clicking on the 5 stars at the top of your page, as the experts are not employees of the site and get no credit for spending time with customers unless they leave positive feedback. Thank you.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 6 months ago
Now I need to ask another question.
I just authorized payment of $47 via PayPal. This is confusing because there is supposed to be a 7 day free trial. How do I cancel this?
Lawyer: Law Educator, Esq., Attorney replied 6 months ago

Experts are not employees of the site, so we do not know what the site does with payments or trials.

We know that a customer posts a question and we answer and get no credit unless the customer leaves positive feedback, that is what the experts know.

If you have a follow up question, use reply and we will answer it right here all under the same fee the site is charging you not under a new fee.

As far as trials or payment amounts, you would need to contact customer service about that issue, because the experts simply are not told any of that because we are users of the site like you are.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 6 months ago
Than you
Lawyer: Law Educator, Esq., Attorney replied 6 months ago

Did you have some follow up question for us?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 125,822
125,822 Satisfied Customers
Experience: JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Law Educator, Esq. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,657 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,408 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

125,822 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

300 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
What can be done if measures were taken to inform principal
What can be done if measures were taken to inform principal and charter school board about a bullying teacher. The teacher bullied more after it was presented to Principal and embarrassed child. There… read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
I have a copyright question. We are a buddhist retreat
I have a copyright question. We are a buddhist retreat center. Our teacher recently passed. Originally he put all his own money into the center and later was paid everymont with a 1099. we are in Cali… read more
Brandon M.
Brandon M.
Attorney at Law
Juris Doctorate
12,463 satisfied customers
We are a small nonprofit (less than $500,000) budget providing
We are a small nonprofit (less than $500,000) budget providing mindfulness based programs in prisons and other settings and also providing training programs for mindfulness teachers. A person applied … read more
TexLawyer
TexLawyer
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
24 satisfied customers
Could a service anonymously connect consumers with 1) lawyers
Could a service anonymously connect consumers with 1) lawyers for anonymous legal advice and/or 2) with non-lawyers who have legal training (such as unlicensed law school grads) for anonymous legal in… read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
Live in Texas. Going to a hearing for Unemployment claim on
Live in Texas. Going to a hearing for Unemployment claim on previous employer, Unity Church of Austin. They are exempt because they are a religious organization. My fight is based on 3 different justi… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
125,822 satisfied customers
I own a small for profit business. Built it through years of
I own a small for profit business. Built it through years of hard work. It's very popular in our community and I'm proud of it. We offer athletic training for area boys and girls - motivational messag… read more
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Juris Doctor
28,766 satisfied customers
Hi, I am completing Form 1023 for IRS approval of my nonprofit
Hi, I am completing Form 1023 for IRS approval of my nonprofit called SCHOOL, Inc. SCHOOL provides yoga, meditation and mindfulness classes to underserved children in public schools, namely within Los… read more
TexLaw
TexLaw
Attorney
Post-Doctoral Degree
4,347 satisfied customers
I need guidance in navigating thru a persistent problem arising
I need guidance in navigating thru a persistent problem arising in the context of a local Recreation Council which a registered non-profit organization, and had been operating under Robert's Rules of … read more
xavierjd
xavierjd
Juris Doctor
3,361 satisfied customers
We are a small non-profit Christian college outside of CA in
We are a small non-profit Christian college outside of CA in talks with a small non-profit school in CA regarding a merger. Because we are subject to accreditation, State and Fed DOE rules and regulat… read more
MShore Law
MShore Law
Doctoral Degree
1,233 satisfied customers
I am 67 yrs old, and got my masters degree in counseling.(2010)
I am 67 yrs old, and got my masters degree in counseling.(2010) I am working full time for a non profit behavioral health ofcice, making less money --$37,000 per year---I am in a rural area, work with… read more
lwpat
lwpat
Doctoral Degree
256 satisfied customers
I AM A MEMBER OF A LOCAL CLUB. WE HAVE NOT HAD A MEMBER MEETING
I AM A MEMBER OF A LOCAL CLUB. WE HAVE NOT HAD A MEMBER MEETING IN YEARS OR VOTED FOR A PRESIDENT, VICE PRES.SECT. ETC., FOR YEARS. WHAT CAN I DO TO HAVE MEETINGS, MAYBE EVERY THREE MONTHS OR SO TO RE… read more
Richard - Bizlaw
Richard - Bizlaw
Juris Doctor
3,770 satisfied customers
I have a commerical loan at MidFirst Bank here in Tulsa, Oklahoma
I have a commerical loan at MidFirst Bank here in Tulsa, Oklahoma and have had it for almost (5) years. A balloon payment is due in March of this year in the amount of 440,000. Well of course, I don't… read more
Law Pro
Law Pro
Doctoral Degree
19,000 satisfied customers
I wish to begin the process of creating an institution of higher
I wish to begin the process of creating an institution of higher education, built entirely upon donations and volunteer work. I am uncertain about how to best get the ball rolling, however. It seems t… read more
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
17,183 satisfied customers
My 13 year old son attends a catholic grade school in the Philadelphia
My 13 year old son attends a catholic grade school in the Philadelphia Archdiocese. He experiences daily bullying in the form of children being rude and ingnoring him. His self esteem is at a low. I h… read more
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
17,183 satisfied customers
If a church hires someone on a part-time basis for 15 hours
If a church hires someone on a part-time basis for 15 hours per week, and that person regularly works 17-23 hours per week to get the job done, does the church have any obligation to pay for that extr… read more
Ellen
Ellen
Lawyer, Consultant
Doctoral Degree
8,238 satisfied customers
We are a non profit Civic Association with a 501c3 status,
We are a non profit Civic Association with a 501c3 status, we were asked to form a partnership with a religious entity in securing and administering a CDBG grant for our community, is that prohibited?… read more
GWarren Customer Advocate
GWarren Customer Advocate
Attorney, Consultant and Managing Member
Juris Doctor
355 satisfied customers
I am seeking federal and Massachusetts case law or statutes ...
I am seeking federal and Massachusetts case law or statutes that address the issue of what constitutes a fair and equitable settlement between parties as opposed to unconscionable terms or violations … read more
Lady Themis
Lady Themis
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
65 satisfied customers
I am a 6th grade teacher who loves to teach. I have an ...
I am a 6th grade teacher who loves to teach. I have an African-American student in my class who has become a nightmare. The student''s mother calls at least four days a week to accuse me of screaming … read more
D. Coleman
D. Coleman
Solicitor
Bachelor\u0027s Degree
795 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x