Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I had an incident happen at a hospital that was so

Customer Question
I had an incident...

I had an incident happen at a hospital that was so outrageous even my closest friends find it hard to believe.

Lawyer's Assistant: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location.

Tennessee

Lawyer's Assistant: Has anything been filed or reported?

Not yet although my doctor in the case helped me move from Cookeville Medical Center to Vanderbilt to complete my heart ablation procedure when I was cardioverted there because I was afraid to return to Cookeville General hospital.

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

It happened in October 2016. While I was a patient undergoing an ablation at Cookeville Regional hospital I said something while I was sedated which the charge nurse later shared with the patient in the room next door. All the people on the team were from Sparta and the day before the White County School Board had agreed to adopt a textbook that said 'islam was one of the world's four great religions.' The community, culturally backward, was outraged. The remark I made was that I had muslim neighbors in Illinois who were fine people. And I gave examples of why they were fine people. later on, at ten pm when I awoke from the anesthetic I could hear the charge nurse in the hall, who had bee on the team, sharing with the patient next to me what I had said. his response; I've got a gun in my big red truck in the parking lot. Do you want me to get it and shoot him/' Well no she said. "Would you like for me to get it and you shoot him." Thought for a long moment. "no I guess that wouldn't be a good idea.

Submitted: 6 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 6 minutes by:
1/4/2018
Lawyer: Ray, Lawyer replied 6 months ago
Ray
Ray, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 48,197
Experience: 30 years in civil, probate, real estate, elder law
Verified

Hi and welcome to JA. Ray here to help you today.Please bear with me a few moments while I review your question and respond.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Ray, Lawyer replied 6 months ago

This is a HIPPA violation which you should report and an invasion of your medical privacy that you can sue over.You would sue the hospital and employees here.You need to do this quickly because it is getting old.

File complaint here

https://www.hhs.gov/hipaa/filing-a-complaint/index.html

Lawyer referral

Nashville Bar Association Lawyer Referral Service
Website: http://lawyer-referral.nashvillebar.org/*****North, Suite 1050
Nashville, TN 37219
Phone:(###) ###-####/p>

The Nashville Bar Association's Lawyer Referral Service helps individuals and businesses find an attorney in the following seven counties in middle Tennessee: Davidson County, Sumner County, Rutherford County, Robertson County, Williamson County, Cheatham County, and Wilson County.

The LRS of the Nashville Bar Association has been recognized by the American Bar Association for meeting its standards for such services. According to its website, last year the Nashville Bar Association referred over 5,000 callers requesting referrals to local attorneys that participate in the service.

Knoxville Bar Association - Lawyer Referral and Information Services (LRIS)
Website: http://www.knoxbar.org/
P.O. Box 2027
Knoxville, TN###-##-####br />Phone:(###) ###-####/p>

The Knoxville Bar Association (KBA) manages a Lawyer Referral and Information Services (LRIS). The Lawyer Referral Service in Knoxville, TN, helps individuals and businesses find an attorney in the following four counties in east Tennessee: Knox County, Anderson County, Blount County, and Sevier County.

This non-profit community based public service was established in 1958. For generations, the KBA Lawyer Referral & Information Service (LRIS) has been providing referrals to local attorneys experienced in the needed subject matter. Last year alone, it made more than 3,000 referrals.

Chattanooga Lawyers Information Provider Service
Website: ttp://www.chattanoogalaw.org/clips/home*****br />The Pioneer Building, Suite 420
Chattanooga, TN 37402

The Chattanooga Lawyers Information Provider Service ("CLIPS") is a public service managed by the Chattanooga Bar Association. The main purpose of this non-profit public service is to help individuals and businesses find an attorney throughout Chattanooga and the surrounding areas.

Attorneys that participate in CLIPS service on panels based on their experience in different subject matter practice areas. Those subject matter practice areas include: criminal defense, personal injury, administrative boards of agency, immigration, family law, divorce, business law, worker's compensation, and more.

I am so sorry this happened to you.You should pursue this and seek some justice for the violation of your medical privacy.

I appreciate the chance to help you today.Thanks again.

If you can positive rate 5 stars it is mcuh appreciated.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Ray, Lawyer replied 6 months ago

If you can positive rate 5 stars it is much appreciated.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Ray Your Own Question
Ray
Ray
Ray, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 48,197
48,197 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 30 years in civil, probate, real estate, elder law

Ray is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,657 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,408 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,066 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

300 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
As a nursing instructor, i assign students to a nurse who
As a nursing instructor, i assign students to a nurse who works for the hospital. I informed the student that they will be giving medications to their patient, the student could not access the patient… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
13,262 satisfied customers
A Vice principle in roseville,was attacted for post to his
A Vice principle in roseville,was attacted for post to his personal Facebook page.This wasn't the first time. It has happened a few yrs back ( can be pulled up off C & G newspaper site). Was the first… read more
Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor
Doctoral Degree
8,246 satisfied customers
Second opinion] My mother was hospitalized due to shortness
second opinion] My mother was hospitalized due to shortness of breath and she was coughing up blood. The nurses and doctors did not look into why she was coughing up blood (at least they did not infor… read more
LegalPro54
LegalPro54
Doctoral Degree
1,258 satisfied customers
My mother was admitted to Shore Memorial Hospital in Somers
My mother was admitted to Shore Memorial Hospital in Somers Point, NJ for abdominal pain. They did tests only to find that she needed to be transferred to Cooper Hospital in NJ (cancer, onocology). So… read more
TJ, Esq.
TJ, Esq.
Juris Doctor (JD)
11,423 satisfied customers
I was visiting a local hotel pool party Day weekend on
I was visiting a local hotel pool party for Memorial Day weekend on Monday with my girlfriend. I was drinking and only had around 6 beers and some vodka mixed drink. There was an argument that broke o… read more
Sam
Sam
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,701 satisfied customers
About a month ago my husband dialed 911, we had been at
Hi, about a month ago my husband dialed 911, we had been at 2 fundraisers that night, we were both drinking and when we got home I was drifting in and out of consciousness. He was worried and thought … read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
12,530 satisfied customers
ER Patient came in by ambulance. Sedated by EMTS with a
ER Patient came in by ambulance. Sedated by EMTS with a broken foot. EMTS took clothes they had cut off Pt in transit, bagged then into a see-thru personal property bag, and labeled them as the Pt per… read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
37,046 satisfied customers
After breaking two toes, I went to the ER. I was kept there
After breaking two toes, I went to the ER. I was kept there for 12 hours while they decided that I would require surgery to repair them. Over the next several hours, they moved me to a room to wait fo… read more
Roger
Roger
Litigation Attorney
Doctoral Degree
26,935 satisfied customers
I work in a hospital as a unit secretary, I was asked to copy
I work in a hospital as a unit secretary, I was asked to copy a patients chart because the pt was going to a nursing home, that patient whose chart I copied did not end up leaving that day but another… read more
Brandon M.
Brandon M.
Attorney at Law
Juris Doctorate
12,463 satisfied customers
Do I have the right to sue the hospital that delivered my daughter
Do I have the right to sue the hospital that delivered my daughter and called dcs on me for failing a drug screening.. before evaluating my chart to see what types of meds I had been given at the prev… read more
Brandon M.
Brandon M.
Attorney at Law
Juris Doctorate
12,463 satisfied customers
Thank you Mary. However,I did confirm the emergency room number
Thank you Mary. However,I did confirm the emergency room number of the acute care facility of the nurse asking for the medications etc,and she was sying that my facility couldbe sued for not sharing t… read more
Legalease
Legalease
Attorney At Law
Doctor of Law w/ highest honors
15,719 satisfied customers
I am a recurrent migraine sufferer, I am on disability and
I am a recurrent migraine sufferer, I am on disability and my neurologist does not issue pain medication. Some months I visit the emergency room 4 times a month others, once a month to longer on other… read more
D. WINOGO ESQ.
D. WINOGO ESQ.
Hearing Officer/Attorney
Doctoral Degree
100 satisfied customers
I had to terminate my pregnancy due to the prescription medi
I had to terminate my pregnancy due to the prescription medication I was taking for my medical condition. The doctor asked me if I had any concern about anything they have explained to me, I told them… read more
LADYLAWYER
LADYLAWYER
Owner of my own law firm
Juris Doctor
6,438 satisfied customers
I had to terminate my pregnancy due to the prescription medi
I had to terminate my pregnancy due to the prescription medication I was taking for my medical condition. The doctor asked me if I had any concern about anything they have explained to me, I told them… read more
Brandon M.
Brandon M.
Attorney at Law
Juris Doctorate
12,463 satisfied customers
I had to terminate my pregnancy due to the prescription medi
I had to terminate my pregnancy due to the prescription medication I was taking for my medical condition. The doctor asked me if I had any concern about anything they have explained to me, I told them… read more
LawNinvest
LawNinvest
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
66 satisfied customers
I wrote a short memoir about a patient- nurse experience- shared
I wrote a short memoir about a patient- nurse experience- shared it with my friends, only using a first name- is that a violation?… read more
A.J.
A.J.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
1,796 satisfied customers
I have parkiinsons, anxiety, depression, and copd. I had
I have parkiinson's, anxiety, depression, and copd. I had a fire department take me to Hospital ER due to massive pain. When I arrived in the hall the nurse said my child and my wife could not go back… read more
LawTalk
LawTalk
Attorney at Law
Juris Doctor
128 satisfied customers
I recently had a MRI with sedation. Before I was ...
I recently had a MRI with sedation. Before I was sedated I checked my medical team for badge and name. I noticed one gentleman in a suit, no badge. I asked him who he was and he would not answer. I as… read more
Medicine&amp;Law
Medicine&Law
Nurse Practitioner
1,896 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x