Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

What documents are required for death benefits. Mass. Not…

Customer Question
What documents are required...

What documents are required for death benefits

Lawyer's Assistant: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location.

Mass

Lawyer's Assistant: Has anything been filed or reported?

Not yet my husband died Dec 30

Submitted: 1 month ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 5 minutes by:
1/4/2018
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 1 month ago
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 8,356
Experience: Licensed to practice before state and federal court
Verified

Hello! I am a licensed attorney, admitted to practice in state and federal court. I have a nearly 100% satisfaction rating (click here for more info) so all that means is that you can count on me to help today. I'm sorry to hear about your loss. What kinds of benefits are you looking for? Military? Life insurance?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
His Social Security benefit. I have my but his is a larger amount
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 1 month ago

Great, thank you! Bear with me a moment while I review…

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
Do you have an answer yet?
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 1 month ago

Oh my goodness. I am so so sorry about this. So, my internet crashed last night, as it has been. As a result, my question list reloads. When it reloads, it repopulates with random questions that I answered a long time ago, and newer questions, like yours, disappear inexplicably.

With that said, my apologies.

As far as the documents required for death benefits, it depends entirely on what is needed and from whom you are getting benefits. For example, if it is a private insurance company, they may only require a death certificate and identification from you saying who you are.

If it is a government entity, they may require your social security number, death certificate, and other documentation to prove that he is entitled to some benefit.

From whom are you looking to get the benefits?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
Social Security, I am collecting it now but his is much more than mine.
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 1 month ago

Ok, so I was able to dig up some information that may be of some help, and it comes directly from the SSA. They say that you need some information to provide to them and this includes:

The information we need includes:

• Proof of death — either from a funeral home or death certificate;

• Your Social Security number, and the deceased worker’s SSN;

• Your birth certificate;

• Your marriage certificate, if you’re a widow or widower;

• Your divorce papers, if you’re applying as a divorced widow or widower;

• Dependent children’s Social Security numbers, if available, and birth certificates;

• Deceased worker’s W-2 forms or federal self-employment tax return for the most recent year; and

• The name of your bank and your account number so your benefits can be deposited directly into your account.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask Tina Your Own Question
Tina
Tina
Tina, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 8,775
8,775 Satisfied Customers
Experience: JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Tina is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I have a question about a will and a life insurance policy.
I have a question about a will and a life insurance policy … read more
TaxAttorneytoHelp
TaxAttorneytoHelp
Owner
Doctoral Degree
2,542 satisfied customers
Question....I am beneficiary of my ex husband life insurance
Question....I am beneficiary of my ex husband life insurance policy, stated in divorce he cannot change. I pay premiums, he owns the policy.....if he should pass with business(his own) or petsonal am … read more
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Juris Doctorate
2,119 satisfied customers
My husband has all his bank accounts, life insurance, and
Hello, My husband has all his bank accounts, life insurance, and retirement funds with my name under his. If he passes prior to me will everything be okay and I will not have to worry about it going t… read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
583 satisfied customers
I recently applied for 2 life insurance policies. As a
Hello. I recently applied for 2 life insurance policies. As a result of that application I found out that one of my blood tests came back with abnormal readings. The agent said I would still be covere… read more
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq
Doctoral Degree
17,455 satisfied customers
My mother took out a life insurance policy on me when I was
Hi, my mother took out a life insurance policy on me when I was a minor. I'm 27 now, and found out she's refusing to sign the policy over to me despite the fact I'm an adult and her agreeing to over a… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
11,009 satisfied customers
If he invested his own life insurance money in it that was
If he invested his own life insurance money in it that was opened before marriage,and then after marriage put it into bitcoin does That still count as joint asset?… read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
How can i investigate or find life insurance available for
Second opinion] How can i investigate or find life insurance available for my deceased husband, without a company name or policy number. Does such of an investigative service exist?… read more
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Juris Doctor
28,764 satisfied customers
A life insurance policy which was cancelled in October,
a life insurance policy which was cancelled in October, November, and December, and on auto-pay has still not ceased. what to do? … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Lawyer
8,356 satisfied customers
How can i investigate or find life insurance available for
How can i investigate or find life insurance available for my deceased husband, without a company name or policy number. Does such of an investigative service exist?… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
31,330 satisfied customers
We need advice on universal life insurance policy. New
We need advice on universal life insurance policy. … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Lawyer
8,356 satisfied customers
I want to have a life insurance policy and add my fiancée as
I want to have a life insurance policy and add my fiancée as one of the beneficiaries. The Insurance company is asking me: "insurable interest exists/what financial loss will be incurred by the person… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Lawyer
8,356 satisfied customers
I am a grandfather who took out a life insurance policy for
I am a grandfather who took out a life insurance policy for my 19 year old … read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers
I am the beneficiary of a life insurance policy and the
I am the beneficiary of a life insurance policy and the insurance company won't make the check out to me.they keep sending it to the estate of Don Sergott so the bank won't cash it. I called them and … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
Named as beneficiary on life insurance and wondering if upon
Named as beneficiary on life insurance and wondering if upon award, one can reassign that benefit to someone else to receive the money with similar no tax benefit or can I only then give as a gift??… read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
I had a life Insurance policy with All State insurance taken
i had a life Insurance policy with All State insurance taken out in 1997 for 25.000 whole life. I then increased it to 60.000 paying regularly each mos. I was told they had turned it over to Universal… read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
2,182 satisfied customers
I was overpaid by a life insurance company that made a
I was overpaid by a life insurance company that made a mistake. They called me and want the money back , but I have spent a lot of it. Am I required to pay them back. Massachusetts resident … read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
2,182 satisfied customers
What is going to happen regarding a missing life insurance
What is going to happen regarding a missing life insurance beneficiary? My mom passed away 3 weeks ago/ She lived with us for the last 21 years and we home hospiced her. Well, she told me that she had… read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
2,182 satisfied customers
What if there is a life insurance policy on someone and no
What if there is a life insurance policy on someone and no beneficiary is assigned? Who gets the money? … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Lawyer
8,356 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x