Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

Is a lease extension agreed to via email considered a

Customer Question
Is a lease extension...

Is a lease extension agreed to via email considered a binding agreement?

Lawyer's Assistant: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location.

Oregon

Lawyer's Assistant: What steps have been taken so far?

Sorry my computer ran an update and I lost you.. we sent the tenant a notice stating that they would be assessed a break lease fee per Oregon law, which would counter the deposit due... and they said that since the lease extension was agreed to via email and they never received a paper updated lease agreement they are just month to month

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

No ok

Submitted: 1 month ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 34 minutes by:
1/4/2018
Lawyer: Bill Attorney, Lawyer replied 1 month ago
Bill Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 1,752
Experience: Attorney
Verified

Dear Customer ,

Thank you for posting your landlord-tenant question and contractual law question today. I'm attorney Bill offering support and assistance to your question.

Lease agreements longer than 1 year need to be in writing to comply with the statute of frauds in relation contracts that need to be in writing. They also need to be signed by both parties to be charged and bound under the agreement.

The correspondence by email may amount to a legally binding contract for a period less than one year.

"

1)In the following cases the agreement is void unless it, or some note or memorandum thereof, expressing the consideration, is in writing and subscribed by the party to be charged, or by the lawfully authorized agent of the party; evidence, therefore, of the agreement shall not be received other than the writing, or secondary evidence of its contents in the cases prescribed by law:

(a)An agreement that by its terms is not to be performed within a year from the making.

(b)An agreement to answer for the debt, default or miscarriage of another.

(c)An agreement by an executor or administrator to pay the debts of the testator or intestate out of the estate of the executor or administrator.

(d)An agreement made upon consideration of marriage, other than a mutual promise to marry.

(e)An agreement for the leasing for a longer period than one year, or for the sale of real property, or of any interest therein.

(f)An agreement concerning real property made by an agent of the party sought to be charged unless the authority of the agent is in writing.

(g)An agreement authorizing or employing an agent or broker to sell or purchase real estate for a compensation or commission; but if the note or memorandum of the agreement is in writing and subscribed by the party to be charged, or by the lawfully authorized agent of the party, and contains a description of the property sufficient for identification, and authorizes or employs the agent or broker to sell the property, and expresses with reasonable certainty the amount of the commission or compensation to be paid, the agreement shall not be void for failure to state a consideration.

(h)An agreement, promise or commitment to lend money, to otherwise extend credit, to forbear with respect to the repayment of any debt payable in money, to modify or amend the terms under which the person has lent money or otherwise extended credit, to release any guarantor or cosigner or to make any other financial accommodation pertaining to an existing debt or other extension of credit. This paragraph does not apply:

(A)If no party to the agreement, promise or commitment is a financial institution as defined in ORS 706.008 (Additional definitions for Bank Act), a consumer finance company licensed under ORS chapter 725 or a mortgage banker as defined in ORS 86A.100 (Definitions); or

(B)To a loan of money or extension of credit to a natural person which is primarily for personal, family or household purposes and not for business or agricultural purposes or which is secured solely by residential property consisting of one to four dwelling units, one of which is the primary residence of the debtor."

In relation to keeping part of the deposit you should notify the tenant in writing of your intention to keep part or all of the deposit; you need to be careful in this regard, as illegally retaining a deposit can land you in trouble with the courts.

If the tenant agreed in his emails to your retention of the deposit then this this agreement can act as a defense or you can seek enforcement of this agreement through the courts.

We are here to help, so please follow up with me as required.

In return remember to rate positively today.

You do this by rating 5*****, 4**** or better.

So I hope you rate FIVE STARS before your exit today.

I'm an independent legal expert and rely on your positive feedback today to get a credit for my time and assistance to you today.

Thanks

Attorney Bill

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask Bill Attorney Your Own Question
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 1,752
1,752 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Attorney

Bill Attorney is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
How do I add lease to lead question of contract lead.
How do I add lease to lead question of contract lead … read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,353 satisfied customers
We want to cancel our commercial lease contract without
thank you. we want to cancel our commercial lease contract without breach. so, we found out that our lease agreement has the incorrect sq footage of about 2000+ sqft. can we legally cancel the contrac… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
8,332 satisfied customers
My friend and I received a leasing contract which asked both
My friend and I received a leasing contract which asked both of us to sign. She signed but I dId not. Is she now bonded with the contract? … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
8,332 satisfied customers
I e signed a lease contract on equipment in my food trailer
I e signed a lease contract on equipment in my food trailer for 10000 dollars i didnt get a chance to read the full contract. when i hit sign it signed everything now its 20000 dollars … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
8,332 satisfied customers
Auto leasing loan early turn of lease- mislead on turn of
Auto leasing loan early turn of lease- mislead on turn of Lease end up with a 5000. 00 bill paper work in order … read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
JD
18,672 satisfied customers
My son has gotten himself into a lease/option contract with
my son has gotten himself into a lease/option contract with a fixer-upper..it is dated and signed by both parties December 9, 2017..however, upon examining the quitclaim deed, it was signed on Novembe… read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
35,839 satisfied customers
I'm trying to figure out if a two-party lease/contract can
I'm trying to figure out if a two-party lease/contract can be enforced without all signatures. … read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
35,839 satisfied customers
I have a contract with a Car Tilt loan company in AZ based
I have a contract with a Car Tilt loan company in AZ based in GA.. They did not abide by the contract..... they failed to send certified letter according to their contract. They are now offering a one… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
28,619 satisfied customers
Auto lease contract with Kia. They seek payment that exceeds
Auto lease contract with Kia. They seek payment that exceeds monthly amount on monthly agreement. … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
8,332 satisfied customers
We are in a lease to own contract for an RV. story are
We are in a lease to own contract for an RV. Long story are having problems with the company fixing the rig of some damages done by their transport person. What type of attorney should we talk to? … read more
Damien Bosco
Damien Bosco
3,677 satisfied customers
Can I legally break a leasing contract if the apartment
Can I legally break a leasing contract if the apartment management is negligent with keeping the property safe? For example, a wooden swing was rotten and fell on my daughter, causing the need for sut… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
I loaned a company $35,000 I have a contract. No payments.
I loaned a company $35,000 I have a contract. No payments. I'm in California … read more
TaxAttorneytoHelp
TaxAttorneytoHelp
Owner
Doctoral Degree
2,542 satisfied customers
If we break lease early in contract with an exit clause in
if we break lease early in contract with an exit clause in maryland, can the landlord require rent in excess of the penalty and notice requirement in the contract? … read more
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Juris Doctorate
2,198 satisfied customers
Several months ago, the contract for the car I'm leasing was
Several months ago, the contract for the car I'm leasing was about to expire. I was told I can upgrade and the dealership would cover the wear and tear, mileage, and the rest, it would all be taken ca… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
8,332 satisfied customers
I am in a lease contract that states no termination. the
I am in a lease contract that states no termination. the real estate company rep has a personal issue with me, so i am trying to find out if the is it legal for me to send my rental payments to her pe… read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
35,839 satisfied customers
It turns out it is a Commercial Lease Contract in the state
It turns out it is a Commercial Lease Contract in the state of Florida and the LandLord says that there is no guidelines when it comes to store the security deposit like when it comes for Residential … read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
35,839 satisfied customers
We just signed a contract to lease a car. The price
We just signed a contract to lease a car. The price discussed and agreed was increased by almost $5000.00. They did not show us what we were signing since the signatures were done in a separate machin… read more
Roy Hadavi
Roy Hadavi
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
1,066 satisfied customers
I signed a lease contract that is year to year except the
I signed a lease contract that is year to year except the owner agreed I could have the same lease rate for as long as I was there. He put this in writing on the lease by saying, "...rate of $3,900 pe… read more
Roy Hadavi
Roy Hadavi
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
1,066 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x