Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I had some belongings inside of an ex-friends car while

Customer Question
Hello, I had some...

Hello, I had some belongings inside of an ex-friends car while staying at a hotel, which I paid for and staying there we had a difference of opinion word exchange and while I was asleep, he left knowing that my things when’s theyis though which I pay for and friends the well.

Lawyer's Assistant: What state is this in? And how old is the car?

Sorry I sent too early

Lawyer's Assistant: Has anything been filed or reported?

Texas

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

I actually wanted to avoid any kind of legal actions, but the individual is being intolerant and I’m fed up ofthe situation so waiting to ask for any rfights we have.

Submitted: 6 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 5 minutes by:
1/4/2018
Lawyer: Loren, Attorney replied 6 months ago
Loren
Loren, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 38,763
Experience: 30 years experience representing clients.
Verified

Thank you for using JA. I am Loren, a licensed attorney for over 30 yrs., and I am here to help.

I am a certified expert on JustAnswer since 2009, with nearly 100% in 5 star ratings. So, we should be able to work through your problem.

I appreciate your patience as I review your question. I will post my response shortly.

This is general information and no attorney client relationship is established.

The site may ask you if you wish to speak by phone for an extra charge. Many find the phone call to be the easiest and fastest way to get the information they need without posting on a public forum. I am also happy to continue online.

There may be a slight delay in my replies as I am assisting other JA customers also. I will reply to your follow up questions.

WHILE WE ARE CHATTING DO NOT CLICK ON THE BUTTON TO REQUEST A SECOND OPINION. IT WILL LOCK ME OUT OF THE CHAT AND PREVENT ME FROM REPLYING TO YOU.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Loren, Attorney replied 6 months ago

When someone holds your property, after obtaining possession lawfully, the legal remedy is to file for a writ of replevin (called a "turnover order" in some jurisdictions) in the state and county where the property is being held. That is a petition where you ask a judge to restore possession to you of your property being held by someone else. The order to restore possession is under threat of being held in contempt. The court also has discretion to order money damages for the loss of use.

While it is possible to proceed pro se, equitable remedies can get complicated and an attorney is recommended.

If you need assistance finding local counsel try Martindale Hubble (site rules prohibit us from referring specific attorneys). Many attorneys themselves use this site to locate attorneys outside their jurisdiction or expertise:

http://www.martindale.com/Find-Lawyers-and-Law-Firms.aspx

It is a huge worldwide database searchable by location and specialty. The attorneys are all peer rated. So, they represent the top of the profession.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Loren, Attorney replied 6 months ago

Did you have further questions? Have I answered your question? Please let me know.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 6 months ago
Well the person from understanding is now in another state Arkansas to be exact and I’m still in Texas which is where I live. Will this change the dynamics of my going forward?
Lawyer: Loren, Attorney replied 6 months ago

You would need to file where your property is located. If that is Arkansas then you may want to find an Arkansas attorney to represent you in this, since you are not there.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Loren, Attorney replied 6 months ago

Are you still online with me?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Loren, Attorney replied 6 months ago

If you have no further questions please remember to rate my service (5 Stars) so that I am credited by JA for answering your question and also so that I may close the question.

There is no additional charge to you for a 5 star rating of my service.

Thank you!

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Loren Your Own Question
Loren
Loren
Loren, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 38,763
38,763 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 30 years experience representing clients.

Loren is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,657 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,408 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,066 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

300 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
Is it illegal for a plastic surgeon to have relationship
Is it illegal for a plastic surgeon to have sexual relationship with a friend/patient … read more
DanLegal
DanLegal
Law Partner
Juris Doctor
576 satisfied customers
I'm not sure what catagory this would fall under but I have
I'm not sure what catagory this would fall under but I have a question We had stayed at a hotel in Billings millions of times - we were moving from Glendive to Billings so in the process of looking fo… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,066 satisfied customers
I own a small oilfield service company and a few day ago I
I own a small oilfield service company and a few day ago I was visiting the jobsitss and ended up having to terminate an employee for possession of a meth pipe and dirty u.a. this was all documented a… read more
Allen M., Esq.
Allen M., Esq.
Officer and former adjunct prof.
Juris Doctor, Cum Laude
20,532 satisfied customers
Can a hotel in Texas hold your clothes and other personal
Can a hotel in Texas hold your clothes and other personal belongings if you haven't had a room rental. The hotel has never provided a bill … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
13,177 satisfied customers
My boyfriend and I were staying at a hotel and the room was
My boyfriend and I were staying at a hotel and the room was under somebody else's name. She was someone we knew and she helped us book the room the first night we stayed there. She was the one who did… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,066 satisfied customers
I made an agreement with a colleague to trade 45K hotel points
I made an agreement with a colleague to trade 45K hotel points for a roundtrip airline tkt (he would use airline pts to purchase my r/t tkt). He needed a hotel last minute due to a death in family and… read more
Alex Esquire
Alex Esquire
Managing Attorney
Doctoral Degree
153 satisfied customers
I WAS A GUEST AT THE WYNN HOTEL IN LAS VEGAS. I FORGOT OVER 6 THOUSAND DOLLARS IN THE HOTE
I WAS A GUEST AT THE WYNN HOTEL IN LAS VEGAS. I FORGOT OVER 6 THOUSAND DOLLARS IN THE HOTELS IN-ROOM SAFE. I CALLED THAT SAME DAY TO NOTIFY THEM. THEY INFORMED ME THAT THEY FOUND IT AND SECURITY WOULD… read more
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
17,183 satisfied customers
While on a business trip, I had my wallet, car keys, rental
While on a business trip, I had my wallet, car keys, rental car with my work laptop in it stolen from the independent hotel where I was staying. This crime occurred from 10PM to 7:30AM. The hotel's se… read more
TexLaw
TexLaw
Attorney
Post-Doctoral Degree
4,347 satisfied customers
how long does a person in Ca have to report a burglary report
how long does a person in Ca have to report a burglary report on a person who was staying in their home… read more
Alex Esquire
Alex Esquire
Managing Attorney
Doctoral Degree
153 satisfied customers
My friend was in an accident. She fell asleep at the wheel
My friend was in an accident. She fell asleep at the wheel on the way home from work, early in the morning. There was some cosmetic damage to a telephone pole, which she paid for. She was injured and … read more
Joseph
Joseph
Attorney at Law
Doctoral Degree
1,157 satisfied customers
My car was towed from a hotels parking lot for having expired
My car was towed from a hotel's parking lot for having expired registration (in San Diego CA)..._I bought this California car on eBay and had it shipped by truck to Arizona, but never registered the c… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
33,336 satisfied customers
i had a car crash and was ticked for inataitve driving. and
i had a car crash and was ticked for inataitve driving. and will get a driving evaulation . for a sleep disorder the state of mn my home state what should i expect or need to do to not have driver lic… read more
TJ, Esq.
TJ, Esq.
Juris Doctor (JD)
11,423 satisfied customers
We live in Richardson, Texas and have missed 3 mortgage payments.
We live in Richardson, Texas and have missed 3 mortgage payments. We have both lost our jobs just recently. April, May, and June payment have not been paid. Bank of America will NOT give us straight a… read more
JBaxLaw
JBaxLaw
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
8,080 satisfied customers
I had reservations at a Sheraton Hotel and upon arrival to
I had reservations at a Sheraton Hotel and upon arrival to register I was greeted by the valet parking attendant, who asked was I registering as a guest, I replied "yes", he then instructed me to move… read more
MShore Law
MShore Law
Doctoral Degree
1,233 satisfied customers
A few weeks ago I valet parked my car at a high-end resort.
A few weeks ago I valet parked my car at a high-end resort. 2 hours later I picked up my car, drove about .5 mile or so, and when down-shifting, the clutch stuck to the floor. It was incredibily diffi… read more
NewYorkLaw101
NewYorkLaw101
Senior Associate
Juris Doctor
439 satisfied customers
My vehicle was broken into overnight while I was staying at ...
My vehicle was broken into overnight while I was staying at a hotel and the car was parked in the hotel parking lot. I lost some personal items which were concealed in the car but apparently I was bei… read more
Sam
Sam
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,701 satisfied customers
Aperson whom I have known for 42 years and turned out
Aperson whom I have known for 42 years and turned out to be a frienemy. Talked my husband and I into moving all our belongings into her home and co-inhabit to make ends meet. She never worked much and… read more
legaleagle
legaleagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,047 satisfied customers
I was detained by hotel security because i was with someone ...
I was detained by hotel security because i was with someone who was trying to cash a fraudulent check. When the Metro Police arrived, they repeatedly told me i was not arrested yet, and that i was in … read more
Lawmoe
Lawmoe
Lawyer with 20 years of experience
Juris Doctorate
2,405 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x