Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

A michial Franklyn says he is lawyer out of new York. He…

Customer Question
A michial Franklyn says...

A michial Franklyn says he is lawyer out of new York. He tells me I won 2.5 million thru winners international. he tells me to send this merchant banker. the photo copy of check doesn't have account numbers. Franklyn wont send more information to show money is real

Lawyer's Assistant: Has anything been filed or reported?

Don't know cant find anything on him

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

He wants money tomorrow said transfer will be right away

Submitted: 7 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 2 minutes by:
1/3/2018
Lawyer: Expert James, Lawyer replied 7 months ago
Expert James
Expert James, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 13,567
Experience: I hold a JD and have more than 12 years of legal experience.
Verified

Hello! My name is***** have over 12 years of legal experience. Please allow me some time to review your question.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
how can I find out if franklyn is being disonist
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
How about 30 dollars
Lawyer: Expert James, Lawyer replied 7 months ago

Thank you for your patience. Your answer is below. When you get your answers, you will be asked to give a rating - 4 or 5 stars are appreciated. This is important because this is how I credit for doing my job. Don't worry, you can still ask related follow-up questions even after you've given a rating. Thank you!

ANSWER: THIS IS A SCAM. And like most things, if it seems too good to be true, it probably is. Franklyn is not being honest and is very likely not a lawyer at all.

If you look around the internet, you will see a lot of complaints about this company. The few raves seem to be fake ratings in order to boost and further the scam.

Here you can find information about how to spot a scam: https://www.consumer.ftc.gov/articles/0076-phone-scams#Signs. You can see that the link describes what you've experienced.

I highly recommend that you inform him that you will contact the Federal Trade Commission to file a complaint against the scammer and the company. And then I would not communicate with this person or company again. If they continue to bother you, file the complaint with the FTC.

I hope that answers your questions.

▼ RATING REQUIRED! ▼ Please remember to click on 4 or 5 stars (★★★★) on your computer screen. This is important because this is how I get credit for doing my job.

A BONUS is also appreciated if you feel I've earned one today. And remember, you can still ask follow-up questions if you need to.

If you want to talk on the phone, I am available to do that for an additional fee.

And if you have new questions in the future, you should write FOR JAMES in the question. That way, I become your personal Professional.

Thank you!

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
Thank you
Lawyer: Expert James, Lawyer replied 7 months ago

No problem at all. But please do not forget to give me credit for doing my job. I am sure you would want to get credit for the work you do; I am no different. If you need help on how to do that, I can help you with that.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Expert James, Lawyer replied 7 months ago

Hi, I’m just checking in to see how things are going. I see you have reviewed my answer but I have not received credit for it. Remember that the rating is not based on the outcome you wanted or desired, but instead, on my service to you. Negative ratings are reserved for Experts who are rude or unprofessional.

Do you need more help?

Thank you!

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Expert James, Lawyer replied 7 months ago

Sir/Madam,

Do you understand how to give me credit for doing my job?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
No I don't send me something so can talk you up! How can I sue that scammer so he never does that again.
Lawyer: Expert James, Lawyer replied 7 months ago

I don't understand what "No I don't send me something so can talk you up!" means.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Expert James Your Own Question
Expert James
Expert James
Expert James, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 13,567
13,567 Satisfied Customers
Experience: I hold a JD and have more than 12 years of legal experience.

Expert James is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,658 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,843 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,266 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

301 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
My mother received a call from publishers clearing House
My mother received a call from publishers clearing House this morning informing her she had more than $1.5 million and a 2018 Mercedes bands. They said they would pay the sales tax but they ask her to… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
198 satisfied customers
I was told by Publishers Clearing House that I have won
I was told by Publishers Clearing House that I have won 850,000.00 USD in a publishers clearing house lotto. Can this be believed? … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
198 satisfied customers
I got a phone call saying it was publisher clearing house
I got a phone call saying it was publisher clearing house and I had won 2.5 million dollars and a mersadies benz but I had to send 550.00 to cover the expense they were to meet me at Walmart in Pikevi… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
198 satisfied customers
We are being asked to make a $800 Walmart to Walmart
We are being asked to make a $800 Walmart to Walmart transfer to a person in Georgia to be able to have a Publishers Clearing House prize tomorrow. … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
198 satisfied customers
Just, Michigan, Just received a letter from he mega lottery
Just received a letter from he mega lottery 2017 drawing march/30/2016 that said due to mix up of names and numbers no … read more
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
5 satisfied customers
Tina my legal question is I just received a letter from the
Hey Tina my legal question is I just received a letter from the megamillion the same one lady in there you had showed I don't know the legal or not… read more
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
5 satisfied customers
I was contacted by Gallagher of A. Lawson & Associates
I was contacted by John Gallagher of Michael A. Lawson & Associates Saying I had won 1.2 million dollars.(###) ###-#### A Benjamin Ram contacted me from National Winners Circle(###) ###-#### affirming… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
198 satisfied customers
I am ***** ***** Ahrens I am tolled that I am a second place
Customer: I am ***** ***** Ahrens I am tolled that I am a second place winner of $2.5 Million $ but I must pay $8,632 to Rafael Torres Account(###) ###-####at Wells Fargo Bank before the money will be… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
31,020 satisfied customers
I have received information through e-mail that I am a winner
I have received information through e-mail that I am a winner of 850,000 Euros. This initial information was received from Mr. Peter Dag., Chairman BingoLotto, Oslo, Norway. I provided the required in… read more
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq
Doctoral Degree
17,946 satisfied customers
how can i find out if im a winner in the the Winners International
how can i find out if i'm a winner in the the Winner's International sweepstakes? I was told that i was first place winner, 2.5 million dollars and a new car. by FBI agent. please response.… read more
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Juris Doctor
28,766 satisfied customers
Winners International called per telephone and told me I won
Winners International called per telephone and told me I won $1.5M plus a Mercedes. They gave me a winner's number. They told me to claim my winnings I need to send $250 per Western Union for identifi… read more
BizAttorney
BizAttorney
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
1,658 satisfied customers
Ijust recieved a call from WINNERS InTERNATIONAL AMERICAN
Ijust recieved a call from WINNERS InTERNATIONAL AMERICAN SWEEPSTAKES thatI won 2.5 million dollars if I can't come and pick it up in person for $225 they will deliver it. Is this a scam… read more
Lawyer Lori
Lawyer Lori
Attorney
JD - Attorney
187 satisfied customers
I received a phone call saying I had won 2.5 million, etc.
I received a phone call saying I had won 2.5 million, etc. from a place called American Sweepstakes and Promotion Co. They want me to send them $150.00 by Western Union by tomorrow to a XXXXX XXXXX, X… read more
Brandon M.
Brandon M.
Attorney at Law
Juris Doctorate
12,463 satisfied customers
I RECEIVED AN E-MAIL STATING THAT I WON 1.5 MILLION IN GREAT
I RECEIVED AN E-MAIL STATING THAT I WON 1.5 MILLION IN GREAT BRITISH POUNDS FROM THIS COURIER, PLEASE CHECK IF THIS IS A FRAUD: 15th April, 2011 Quick Delivery Office Supply, Customer/delivery departm… read more
MDLaw
MDLaw
Attorney
Post-Doctoral Degree
358 satisfied customers
Hi I need an email address to forward an email that was sent
Hi I need an email address to forward an email that was sent to me telling me that I have won a substantial amount of money. They have said in the email that "The Euro Afro America Sweepstake National… read more
Lawyer Lori
Lawyer Lori
Attorney
JD - Attorney
187 satisfied customers
I just received a call from winners internl stating that if
I just received a call from winners intern'l stating that if won 2.5 million lollars and i have to pay an insurance of 275. 00 before accepting the package. I believe this is only a scam but how can i… read more
JaxLaw
JaxLaw
Associate Attorney
Doctoral Degree
1,722 satisfied customers
I won sum money but it cost to ship the money they say. Could
I won sum money but it cost to ship the money they say. Could I hire a lawyer and recevie my money in one large lump sum?… read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
how do i find out if an email i have recieved is a scam
From: "Arolle kibirrah" To: [email protected] Subject: You are a Winner dchumzryub Date: Thu 04/13/06 10:14 PM Attachments Name Type Save View Message text/plain Save THE GOVERNING AWARD NETHERLANDS HE… read more
Ryan
Ryan
Analyst II
Bachelor's Degree
1,852 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x