Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

Can a non custodial parent force a supervisor to get into…

Customer Question
Can a non custodial...

Can a non custodial parent force a supervisor to get into someone car if they don't feel safe and the minor has to stay with he since the non custdial parent committed domestic violence against me when I was 7 1/2 moths pregnant with the child. the non custodial parent has DVPO x 2 has run from the cops x2 in almost 2 1/2 years threatens me in front of the minor. what type of rules would you have put into a perment custody order. the order states that we can't have weapons around the minor child but he hands the minor child who is almost 2 1/2 a pocket knife to play with please help

Lawyer's Assistant: What state is this in? And how old is the car?

NC don't know but the person from the supervisor seem to be under the influence

Lawyer's Assistant: Has anything been filed or reported?

I am going for sole legal and physical custody on the 30th and need to know what I can do to protect my son

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

He has violated the DVPO so many times the DA is getting sick of seeing his name on the docket I am disabled but I have been the one taking care of the child since before the child was born he grabbed me by my arms threw me on the couch and attempet to strangle me I almost blacked out and then he set the couch on fire with me on it and 7 1/2 mos pregnant. He has threatened me in front of the minor child how can I protect my child

Submitted: 1 month ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 5 minutes by:
1/3/2018
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 1 month ago
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 8,364
Experience: Licensed to practice before state and federal court
Verified

Hello! I am a licensed attorney, admitted to practice in state and federal court. I have a nearly 100% satisfaction rating (click here for more info) so all that means is that you can count on me to help today. Because I want to provide you with the most accurate answer possible, do you mind if I take a moment to review your question?

Please keep in mind that our conversation does not include an attorney-client relationship and this is for general information purposes only.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
take your time
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 1 month ago

Thanks so much for your patience. I'm sorry to hear about your situation. Generally, a non-custodial parent cannot force someone to get into the vehicle if they do not feel safe at all. The court orders will say with more clarity whether this is the case, but it's not specifically allowed. If you are concerned that he may commit domestic violence against the supervisor or against the child, then you can request that the court specifically modify the order such that the supervision must take place outside of his home, car, or any place that is not open to the public.

You could request that it be restricted to places like public parks, restaurants, or the mall. If you bring up his past domestic violence issues, then that will help you out considerably.

What other questions did you have for me regarding this?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 1 month ago
is there away to keep the non custodial parent from contacting the child doctors or caretakers or even going to the childs school. he has threatened to smack me in the face if he could come down here so that he could get his way he has run from the cops 2x in almost 2.5 years. I am getting frustrated because he violates the DVPO and threatened me in front of the minor child when I was taking him for a walk. He has said that he doesn't have to follow anything they tell him if he doesn't agree with it. his family rents places around where I live and someone who knows both families has seen him come into there yard to spy on me even though there is a DVPO in place they are scared his family will throw them out on the road if they tell the courts Is there anything I can do to get the person to talk to the judge without him know who since they are scared. He has threatened to take the child so far into the woods or mountains that no one would ever see the child again the minor child has medical conditions and won't follow what the doctors says. I feel like I am being punished because I protected my son and me from him the hospital had to give me a fake name because he kept showing up even with the DVPO in place. He contacts the supervisor many times that it is about 5 inches thick just since May. The cops feel as though he had something to do with who broke into my house when we were in court a family member had the minor child and was gone from the house for 15 minutes went to get something to eat and come back and in the short time and went straight to the safe and didn't touch anything else
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 1 month ago

Yes, but the only way to keep the non-custodial parent from doing that is by getting a court order. If you have evidence that he has engaged in domestic violence in the past and if you're concerned that the more access he has, the more likely he is to engage in violence, that is going to be your best argument.

Also, if there are concerns about abduction or any kind of child endangerment, i would get a modification of that order right away. Save messages and document the dates and times that these things happen. That will serve as your best resource.

Did you have any other questions for me regarding this?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 1 month ago

Hello, it’s been awhile since we connected so I wanted to check in with you to see if you had any further before you rated. If you have any other questions or if there is anything else I can assist you with today. Please reply here and let me know.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 1 month ago

just let me know:-)

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask Legal Eagle Your Own Question
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 8,364
8,364 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Licensed to practice before state and federal court

Legal Eagle is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I was recently a victim of domestic violence I tried to fil.
I was recently a victim of domestic violence I tried to fil … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Lawyer
8,364 satisfied customers
I have a domestic violence quiestion. WA. The police arrived
Yes, the police arrived at the escene and filed a report. I'm the victim. Nobody got arrested. I want to press charges. They said the report will be seen by a prosecutor … read more
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
5 satisfied customers
My boyfriend was arrested on 1/26/18,for domestic violence I
My boyfriend was arrested on 1/26/18,for domestic violence I which I gave a written statement. The … read more
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Juris Doctorate
2,121 satisfied customers
Will the application and decree of a domestic violence
Will the application and decree of a domestic violence divorce bring criminal charges against the aggressor? … read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
11,009 satisfied customers
My wife had me arrested for domestic violence but she lied
My wife had me arrested for domestic violence but she lied to the police. She is dropping all the charges today and admitting she lied because she was drunk and upset. I have court on Monday 5 Februar… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
28,570 satisfied customers
My ex is threatening domestic violence assault charges on me
My ex is threatening domestic violence assault charges on me for something that happened two weeks ago. She is facing domestic violence charges now against someone else. … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Lawyer
8,364 satisfied customers
I called 911 on my spouse for domestic violence but I did
I called 911 on my spouse for domestic violence but I did not press any charges. He was arrested and put in jail but I bailed him out. He has a court date on January 31st and this is his first offense… read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
2,195 satisfied customers
I was just wrongfully accused of a domestic violence 3rd
I was just wrongfully accused of a domestic violence 3rd degree charge last night. Im in omaha ne. So its a zero tolarence state. The officers we told by my ex wife that i assaulted her. And they just… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
28,570 satisfied customers
I have domestic violence pending case which has 25 days
i have domestic violence pending case which has 25 days community services at will effect my citizenship process or no? … read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
I got pulled over because of a domestic violence case, I was
I got pulled over because of a domestic violence case, I was the victim but my boyfriend called the cops as he says to calm me down after he strangled me to sleep, the cops saw my alcohol on the table… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
28,570 satisfied customers
I was involved in a domestic violence incident 2 years ago
I was involved in a domestic violence incident 2 years ago in January 17th. I didn't file a report because I was scared. I stayed with him because I thought he could change. That obviously didn't happ… read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
1,733 satisfied customers
My wife file domestic violence against me for hitting her
My wife file domestic violence against me for hitting her yesterday January1, 2018 while I was not at home the whole day and night as I was in my friend house celebrating the New Year eating, drinking… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
182 satisfied customers
I have a complicated question involving domestic violence.
I have a complicated question involving domestic violence … read more
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Juris Doctorate
2,121 satisfied customers
My sons partner of 10year filed a domestic violence report
My sons partner of 10year filed a domestic violence report against him he is not allowed to return to his house and she is now throwing all his things out what should he do … read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
I was arressted for a domestic violence case against my
i was arressted for a domestic violence case against my spouse and spent 3 days jailed and pleaded not guilty today and im out on bond my husband is trying to explain to the DA and court that i acted … read more
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Juris Doctorate
2,121 satisfied customers
I was arrested for Battery / Domestic Violence on Sunday. I
I was arrested for Battery / Domestic Violence on Sunday. I spent 24 hours in jail. I want to know how to get these charges dropped. I have no other history at all. … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
182 satisfied customers
I'm currently filling a domestic violence restraining order
Hi, I'm currently filling a domestic violence restraining order in California against my ex girlfriend. She showed up to my job one day and house the next refusing to leave. I had to call the cops to … read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
2,195 satisfied customers
State of Ohio.. Charge of Domestic Violence. Victim claims
State of Ohio.. Charge of Domestic Violence. Victim claims she, her husband, the defendant and the defendant's boyfriend had a verbal confrontation where defendant called her names and made threats of… read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
MBA
18,637 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x