Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I paid to break a lease, paid all my dues and now the

Customer Question
I paid to break...

I paid to break a lease, paid all my dues and now the property management company sent me a bill for $1100 in damages (I was only there for 6 months) They claimed to have to replace the entirety of carpet and vinyl of the entire apartment.

Lawyer's Assistant: Because laws vary from place to place, can you tell me what state the property is in?

CA

Lawyer's Assistant: Has anything been filed or reported?

No They called today saying I owe them money and wanted to work out a payment plan

Submitted: 7 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 5 minutes by:
1/3/2018
Lawyer: INFOLAWYER, Attorney replied 7 months ago
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 63,558
Experience: Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses
Verified

Hello and welcome. I am working on your answer and will be right back!

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: INFOLAWYER, Attorney replied 7 months ago

You reached an agreement and landlord cannot now seek more funds. Even if there was no agreement, landlord cannot charge you for improvement and renovations, which is what it is seeking to do here. You may reject their demand on those grounds.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
This is not a landlord. This is property management reaching out to me from the apartment complex I lived in March-Sept 2017. They say the bill is for cleaning expenses and damages. Supposedly they had given us "brand new carpet" with visible staining and we noted this on our walk through. They replaced the entire carpet AFTER we moved out and sent us the bill $1100 bill from the vendor for "heavy duty cleaning" and recarpeting 1000sq ft
Lawyer: INFOLAWYER, Attorney replied 7 months ago

the answer remains the same as to the management company.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: INFOLAWYER, Attorney replied 7 months ago

at most they could have charged for a cleaning, but even then, needed to raise that beforehand. You have an agreement and that binds both sides.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: INFOLAWYER, Attorney replied 7 months ago

Here, the bill is excessive and untimely, and there is no evidence that was necessary or damage caused by you.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Law Educator, Esq., Attorney replied 7 months ago
Law Educator, Esq.
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 126,700
Experience: JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
Verified

Thank you for your question. I look forward to working with you to provide you the information you are seeking for educational purposes only. Please feel free to ignore any phone service request, the expert does not send those unless asked by customer and they are sent by the site automatically.

I am a DIFFERENT CONTRIBUTOR, you seem to have opted out the previous contributor. Did you have some additional questions you needed answered?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
Nope, just need a second opinion.
Lawyer: Law Educator, Esq., Attorney replied 7 months ago

Thank you for your reply.

Generally, we have a second opinion button where customers can post their question for a second opinion and the experts can get proper credit for time spent with customers by the customer then leaving positive feedback for the expert.

However, once the management company agrees to settle a breach of the lease and charged you for doing so, then they have no grounds charge anymore money for the breach of the lease. However, if there was actual damage done to the property, then they could pursue that damage, but if this was ordinary wear and tear you would not be liable for that damage. They have to prove you caused the damage to hold you liable for that damage. If you did not cause the damage, then they cannot charge you for it.

Please do not forget to leave positive feedback by clicking on the 5 stars at the top of your page, as the experts are not employees of the site and get no credit for spending time with customers unless they leave positive feedback. Thank you.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
Should I hire an attorney or fight the creditor? What steps should I take now?
Lawyer: Law Educator, Esq., Attorney replied 7 months ago

Thank you for your reply.

I would hire a local attorney and sue them for breach of contract because that is the only way to fight them. They cannot collect money from you for alleged damages for ordinary wear and tear.

Please do not forget to leave positive feedback by clicking on the 5 stars at the top of your page, as the experts are not employees of the site and get no credit for spending time with customers unless they leave positive feedback. Thank you.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 126,700
126,700 Satisfied Customers
Experience: JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Law Educator, Esq. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,658 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

63,558 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

126,700 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

301 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I own a house i used as vacation rental and recently
Hi, I own a house i used as vacation rental and recently terminated the property management company. They still owe me $6600, is that the amount i can file in small claims for or are there other damag… read more
DamienJD
DamienJD
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,313 satisfied customers
We had moved out of our previous apartment a few months ago
Hi, we had moved out of our previous apartment a few months ago and the apartment management is withholding our security deposit and has on top off it charges us damages and never bothered to explain … read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
2,795 satisfied customers
I leased a home for 6 years exactly in California. On the 23
Hi Pearl, I leased a home for 6 years exactly in California. On the 23 day after I moved out, I received a check for $740 of my $2000 deposit. I asked for accounting and copies of receipts and was ret… read more
TaxAttorneytoHelp
TaxAttorneytoHelp
Owner
Doctoral Degree
2,542 satisfied customers
I rented an apartment from DEL Development in Birmingham, AL
I rented an apartment from DEL Development in Birmingham, AL for almost four years. The development is named the Bluffs at Riverview. Upon my initial move-in, my credit worthiness was sub-par and my m… read more
socrateaser
socrateaser
1,031 satisfied customers
Hello. I need advice on breaking a lease agreement in Columbia
Hello. I need advice on breaking a lease agreement in Columbia SC. In August 2011, I agreed in writing to pay the equivalent of 3 months rent, and have since made small payments toward doing so. It is… read more
Legalease
Legalease
Attorney At Law
Doctor of Law w/ highest honors
15,719 satisfied customers
When I moved out of my appartment I broke the lease and I did
When I moved out of my appartment I broke the lease and I did pay a fee, however after I moved out I was billed for carpet replacement, I have documentation showing when I moved in the carpeting was i… read more
LawTalk
LawTalk
Attorney at Law
Juris Doctor
128 satisfied customers
Under Texas Law, are damages done to an apartment contestable
Under Texas Law, are damages done to an apartment contestable? What recourse does a resident have when unfair charges are levied after move out?… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
63,558 satisfied customers
I was sent a bill for $1456.98 for cleaning and replacing the
I was sent a bill for $1456.98 for cleaning and replacing the entire carpet in the aprtment that I rented for 9 months. A friend and I cleaned this apartment including dusting cieling fas, baseboard, … read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
We have been reported to a collection agency by our former
We have been reported to a collection agency by our former apartment complex. They are asking for $1500 for having to replace the carpet after we moved. I asked if we could set up a payment plan and t… read more
JPEsq
JPEsq
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
2,132 satisfied customers
We were not evicted from our apartment, we were told that lease
We were not evicted from our apartment, we were told that lease would not be extended because they wanted to remodel our apartment and did not want the hassle of working around us. Upon moving out we … read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
38,228 satisfied customers
My former landlord is suing me for carpet replacement due to
My former landlord is suing me for carpet replacement due to damage to the carpet by my dog, which I was legally allowed to have in the apartment. My ex-fiance was on the lease with me. He had asked t… read more
KimberlyLaw
KimberlyLaw
Principal Attorney
Master\u0027s Degree
3,911 satisfied customers
My previous landlord issued a letter of charges totaling $2,688.64
My previous landlord issued a letter of charges totaling $2,688.64 on the carpet, 59 days after we moved out (Albany, NY). The carpet was dingy and marked as such in the move-in sheet. Tenant claims d… read more
D. WINOGO ESQ.
D. WINOGO ESQ.
Hearing Officer/Attorney
Doctoral Degree
100 satisfied customers
Rental issues. Have lived here for 9-10years and the apartment
Rental issues. Have lived here for 9-10years and the apartment complex has never painted,cleaned carpet or replaced it. Last lease renewal over a year ago said they would replace the carpet, they neve… read more
legaleagle
legaleagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,047 satisfied customers
My daughter moved out of an apartment where she paid $200 deposit
My daughter moved out of an apartment where she paid $200 deposit and $100 pet deposit plus an additional $10/mo for the cat. The cat damaged a 6"x8" area of the carpeting. The apartment complex is tr… read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
JD
20,441 satisfied customers
I recently moved out of an apartment in Washington and relocated
I recently moved out of an apartment in Washington and relocated to Tennessee. I paid a $300 deposit when I moved in just over three years ago. Upon move-out they are now saying that I owe an addition… read more
Law Pro
Law Pro
Doctoral Degree
19,000 satisfied customers
Scottsdale, AZ. I received a bill from the management company
Scottsdale, AZ. I received a bill from the management company at my last apartment to replace the carpet. The bill is for $850, claiming that there were stains. I only lived in the apartment for 1 yea… read more
LADYLAWYER
LADYLAWYER
Owner of my own law firm
Juris Doctor
6,438 satisfied customers
My daughter lives in an apartment complex in Virginia. This
My daughter lives in an apartment complex in Virginia. This is a clause in the lease. This apartment complex houses students at the local university and is close to vacant since it is in the summer br… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
63,558 satisfied customers
I recently moved out of an apartment and received a bill for
I recently moved out of an apartment and received a bill for the replacement of the carpet. After I talked to the management because I did not feel the carpet needed to be replaced, I was told they di… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
63,558 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x