Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

My wife inherited some money am I entitled as here husband.

Customer Question
My wife inherited some...

My wife inherited some money am I entitled as here husband

Lawyer's Assistant: Since estate law varies from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in?

California

Lawyer's Assistant: Has anything been filed or reported?

Meaning divorce papers?

Submitted: 1 month ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 10 minutes by:
1/3/2018
Lawyer: Loren, Attorney replied 1 month ago
Loren
Loren, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 36,303
Experience: 30 years experience representing clients.
Verified

Thank you for using JA. I am Loren, a licensed attorney for over 30 yrs., and I am here to help.

I am a certified expert on JustAnswer since 2009, with nearly 100% in 5 star ratings. So, we should be able to work through your problem.

I appreciate your patience as I review your question. I will post my response shortly.

This is general information and no attorney client relationship is established.

The site may ask you if you wish to speak by phone for an extra charge. Many find the phone call to be the easiest and fastest way to get the information they need without posting on a public forum. I am also happy to continue online.

There may be a slight delay in my replies as I am assisting other JA customers also. I will reply to your follow up questions.

WHILE WE ARE CHATTING DO NOT CLICK ON THE BUTTON TO REQUEST A SECOND OPINION. IT WILL LOCK ME OUT OF THE CHAT AND PREVENT ME FROM REPLYING TO YOU.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Loren, Attorney replied 1 month ago

Under CA law, inheritance is presumptively classified as the separate property of the spouse receiving it. It may, however, transmute to community property if, for example, it is commingled with community assets.

Otherwise, the other spouse would not have a claim in the inheritance in the event of divorce.

If (and only if) you are completely satisfied that your question is answered professionally and accurately, even if not the answer you were hoping to get, please remember to leave a favorable rating (click 5 stars in the rating section on this page). It is the only way that I am credited by JustAnswer for answering your question.

There is no additional charge to you for rating me favorably.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Loren, Attorney replied 1 month ago

If you have no further questions please remember to rate my service (5 Stars) so that I am credited by JA for answering your question and also so that I may close the question.

There is no additional charge to you for a 5 star rating of my service.

Thank you!

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask Loren Your Own Question
Loren
Loren
Loren, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 36,303
36,303 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 30 years experience representing clients.

Loren is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
Q1: Do I need to do anything about the following Capias
Q1: Do I need to do anything about the following Capias (such as - deliver to police or carry the capias with me and request police to arrest the debtor)? ----------------- To Any Officer Authorized T… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
31,321 satisfied customers
I believe I am being scammed and extorted by a web dating
I believe I am being scammed and extorted by a web dating site … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
182 satisfied customers
I have one of these rent to own storage buildings in my back
Good morning, I have one of these rent to own storage buildings in my back yard that I've had for four years. My business has slowed down and I fallen behind on the payments. The company is threatenin… read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
2,165 satisfied customers
I had a Notice of Pending Action taped to my door when I got
Hi, I had a Notice of Pending Action taped to my door when I got home yesterday and I'm just wondering what that could mean? … read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
35,772 satisfied customers
Can the mother of my child take our son if it is my time?
Can the mother of my child take our son if it is my time? … read more
Damien Bosco
Damien Bosco
3,628 satisfied customers
I have been served an eviction notice for failure to pay. I
I have been served an eviction notice for failure to pay. I have proof of all my payments. I did not receive a notice to quit. I live in a co-op park and own a Share. My home was paid in full Dec. 17.… read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
2,165 satisfied customers
Is my cash flow secret an internet scam? Wisconsin &
No They say you are independent contractors for Federal Account Recovery which is dealing with unclaimed property.… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
Is this a true free service. Tell me the fees please. Texas
yes i was set up with a transporting case and now they are trying to ruin my life and business i losing my mind i cant sleep and had to resign from my position so i need help… read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
35,566 satisfied customers
I am currently employed at Iridex for the past eleven years
I am currently employed at Iridex for the past eleven years and I am retiring at the end of next month, March. … read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers
I want to ask if a lawyer can prepare lawsuite docuament for
I want to ask if a lawyer can prepare lawsuite docuament for me? … read more
Asad Rahman
Asad Rahman
Attorney
J.D.
2,344 satisfied customers
Can a court order for hospitalization because of suicide
Can a court order for hospitalization because of suicide threat 4 years ago prevent renewal of a passport or cancellation of one? Are there any negative future impacts of this type of hospitalization?… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers
Tina, I sold my Rav 4 on Feb.10th,2018. I paid for
I sold my Rav 4 on Feb.10th,2018. I paid for registrations& tag sticker thru … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
8,231 satisfied customers
If a married party purchases a home and acreage with
If a married party purchases a home and acreage with inheritance funds, does the home acreage become community property for the marriage. … read more
Attorney 1
Attorney 1
2,574 satisfied customers
Can your landlord tell another property management company,
Can your landlord tell another property management company, that your husband has drug charges and he is not on the new lease, in fact he was in jail at the time . … read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
35,566 satisfied customers
Is it legal for a contractor to withhold a "retainer" from
Is it legal for a contractor to withhold a "retainer" from sub-contractor checks and then refuse to pay it at end of year as stated? There is no written document agreeing to the retainer being held. … read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
2,165 satisfied customers
I am on Social Security and Get $799 a month. Medicare takes
I am on Social Security and Get $799 a month. Medicare takes $134 for Insurance. … read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
MBA
18,631 satisfied customers
R u a real lawyer, Missouri, He said he'll talk to me
He said he'll talk to me tomorrow but I have horrible anxiety and cannot sleep and I can't stop crying and need some closure … read more
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq
Juris Doctor
3,671 satisfied customers
I live in nj and I am trying to break my 1 year renting
I live in nj and I am trying to break my 1 year renting lease agreement with my landlord. We have no pre-agreed upon lease agreement for early termination and he told me he never received my renewed l… read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x