Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

My tennant broke tje lease and didnot give my her new

Customer Question
My tennant broke tje...

My tennant broke tje lease and didnot give my her new address in writing and did not give me a 30 day notice in writing and is sueing me for her damage deposit. Is this fair to me the landlord?

Lawyer's Assistant: Because laws vary from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in?

Washington

Lawyer's Assistant: Has anything been filed or reported?

I just had an atterny call me. Becouse i didnt tell her why in writing why she didnt recieve a letter why sje dodnt receive jer deposit.

Lawyer's Assistant: When we are ready I'll take you to the appropriate web page.

Okay tjanks

Submitted: 6 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 2 minutes by:
1/3/2018
Lawyer: LegalKnowledge, Attorney replied 6 months ago
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 32,399
Experience: 10+ years handling Legal, Real Estate, Criminal Law, Family Law, Traffic matters.
Verified

Hi! I will be the professional that will be helping you today. I look forward to providing you with information to help with your question and concern

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: LegalKnowledge, Attorney replied 6 months ago

Good morning. The statute is clear, in regard to what the landlord must do and I have shared it below for your review. In a situation like this, it needed to be sent to her last known address and if it was the rental, it needed to be sent there, with the claims/deductions imposed and the money owed, to you. If she brke the lease and owes you money, you would have a claim to impose and if she sues you and this cannot be settled, assert a counter claim.

RCW 59.18.280

Moneys paid as deposit or security for performance by tenant—Statement and notice of basis for retention—Remedies for landlord's failure to make refund.

(1) Within twenty-one days after the termination of the rental agreement and vacation of the premises or, if the tenant abandons the premises as defined in RCW 59.18.310, within twenty-one days after the landlord learns of the abandonment, the landlord shall give a full and specific statement of the basis for retaining any of the deposit together with the payment of any refund due the tenant under the terms and conditions of the rental agreement.

(a) No portion of any deposit shall be withheld on account of wear resulting from ordinary use of the premises.

(b) The landlord complies with this section if the required statement or payment, or both, are delivered to the tenant personally or deposited in the United States mail properly addressed to the tenant's last known address with first-class postage prepaid within the twenty-one days.

(2) If the landlord fails to give such statement together with any refund due the tenant within the time limits specified above he or she shall be liable to the tenant for the full amount of the deposit. The landlord is also barred in any action brought by the tenant to recover the deposit from asserting any claim or raising any defense for retaining any of the deposit unless the landlord shows that circumstances beyond the landlord's control prevented the landlord from providing the statement within the twenty-one days or that the tenant abandoned the premises as defined in RCW 59.18.310. The court may in its discretion award up to two times the amount of the deposit for the intentional refusal of the landlord to give the statement or refund due. In any action brought by the tenant to recover the deposit, the prevailing party shall additionally be entitled to the cost of suit or arbitration including a reasonable attorneys' fee.

(3) Nothing in this chapter shall preclude the landlord from proceeding against, and the landlord shall have the right to proceed against a tenant to recover sums exceeding the amount of the tenant's damage or security deposit for damage to the property for which the tenant is responsible together with reasonable attorneys' fees.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Ely Your Own Question
Ely
Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 24,657
24,657 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

Ely is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,657 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,408 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,066 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

300 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
a long term tenant left my apartment building. he left the
a long term tenant left my apartment building. he left the place extremely diorty and also damageg woodwork and walls I had to have the place professionally cleaned all carpets replaced every vroom pa… read more
Law Pro
Law Pro
Doctoral Degree
19,000 satisfied customers
My sister called me today asking for my opinion. I didnt know
My sister called me today asking for my opinion. I didnt know how to steer her in the right direction so I asking for your advice. She did a verbal lease on a home in July of 2010 with a deposit of $7… read more
Roger
Roger
Litigation Attorney
Doctoral Degree
26,935 satisfied customers
I didnt renew my lease agreement with my landlord .When I moved
I didnt renew my lease agreement with my landlord .When I moved in I paid the deposit plus first month rent. I am planning to move and told(verbal information) my landlord about it one month in advanc… read more
Marsha411JD
Marsha411JD
Doctoral Degree
20,600 satisfied customers
I own a house that I rent in Colorado. I am not a professional
I own a house that I rent in Colorado. I am not a professional landlord at all. I just have the 1 house. I have a lease with my tenant, but I got the copy for the lease from a friend. It is vague. The… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
22,408 satisfied customers
My tennant informs me in march that he may be buying a home
My tennant informs me in march that he may be buying a home , his lease extention is through august 1st. I request that a 30 day written notice be provided wich i never recieve. he stoped payment in m… read more
cfortunato
cfortunato
J.D.
7,967 satisfied customers
My wife and I bought a house on Sept 30 2009. We were renting
My wife and I bought a house on Sept 30 2009. We were renting a house for the last two years. After the first year lease for the rental expired, I talked with the landlord and told him I want to go mo… read more
Jane Doe Deer's Jobs
Jane Doe Deer's Jobs
Attorney
Post-Doctoral Degree
14 satisfied customers
I live in Maine and I have just moved out of my rented home.
I live in Maine and I have just moved out of my rented home. I have two cats that with the landlord's permisson, resided with me. The problem is that there has been some damages which I have no issue … read more
Roger
Roger
Litigation Attorney
Doctoral Degree
26,935 satisfied customers
hello i just got a collections notice in the mail today. it
hello i just got a collections notice in the mail today. it was from an apartment that i lived in over 3 years ago and to my knowledge when i left everything was paid as agreed. the amount owed is $13… read more
Law Pro
Law Pro
Doctoral Degree
19,000 satisfied customers
I recently moved out of an apartment and recieved a notice
I recently moved out of an apartment and recieved a notice of claim against my $2000 security deposit due to the following: 'Carpets need to be cleaned' 'Unit needs to be cleaned' 'Painting' Can you t… read more
Advocate4You
Advocate4You
Juris Doctorate
2 satisfied customers
Our tenant is being served for non payment of rent since January
Our tenant is being served for non payment of rent since January 2009. The Sherriff will serve her tomorrow. Our management company who has been dealing with her rental, states that we cannot be given… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney at Law
Doctoral Degree
381 satisfied customers
I live in Florida. My tenants, left a filthy mess, broke the
I live in Florida. My tenants, left a filthy mess, broke the stove , the ice maker, left property all over the place, broke things, destroy the rugs (that can't be washed) broke marble threatholds tho… read more
Maverick
Maverick
Doctoral Degree
6,143 satisfied customers
In September, I was locked out of the coummunity due to my
In September, I was locked out of the coummunity due to my spouse not coming in at the same time. We had signed a lease in August and told the leasing agent he would be coming out later. I havd to go … read more
Lady Themis
Lady Themis
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
65 satisfied customers
Can a Landlord charge a tenant for a full months rent if they
Can a Landlord charge a tenant for a full months rent if they sent in there 60 days notice, per their lease, with a move out date mid month?… read more
MDLaw
MDLaw
Attorney
Post-Doctoral Degree
358 satisfied customers
I didnt give my landlord written notice that I would be vacating
I didn't give my landlord written notice that I would be vacating the premises at the end of my lease. I did however tell her several times over the phone that if she had a larger place I would stay a… read more
Advocate4You
Advocate4You
Juris Doctorate
2 satisfied customers
Im a landlord and my tenant in Florida moved out of my property
Im a landlord and my tenant in Florida moved out of my property on Sept 30th. There lease was not up for 6 more months. They are abandoning the lease. What are they entitled to as far as the security … read more
Ellen
Ellen
Lawyer, Consultant
Doctoral Degree
8,238 satisfied customers
does a tennant have to be notified by registered mail no longer
does a tennant have to be notified by registered mail no longer than 10 days after moving out if the landlord is going to keep the deposit or sue the tennant.… read more
soloprac
soloprac
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
662 satisfied customers
IF A LANDLORD TERMINATES A MONTHLY LEASE IN THE MIDDLE OF ...
IF A LANDLORD TERMINATES A MONTHLY LEASE IN THE MIDDLE OF THE MONTH BUT GIVES THE TENNANT 45 DAYS TO VACATE, IS THE TENNANT ALLOWED TO MOVE OUT AT THE END OF THE MONTH, ABOUT 15 DAYS, AND RECOVER THE … read more
Jane Doe Deer's Jobs
Jane Doe Deer's Jobs
Attorney
Post-Doctoral Degree
14 satisfied customers
My sister in law moved out of a apartment.The landlord is ...
My sister in law moved out of a apartment.The landlord is making her paint the entire place as well as cleaning everything.She put down a $500.00 damage deposit that he is going to take $30 per hour o… read more
LawNinvest
LawNinvest
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
66 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x