Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

Have a beautiful car, a nice house @ husband...yet I am

Customer Question
Have a beautiful car...

Have a beautiful car, a nice house @ husband...yet I am unable to get a job, or drive to the errands needed. A local "doctor" - not mine, has d

Lawyer's Assistant: What state is this in? And how old is the car?

California /car is in good condition. Husband is in hospice & wants someone to drive me about! I drive well...He is driving me crazy! is there a good logical answer here?

Lawyer's Assistant: Has anything been filed or reported?

Basement "doctor" AT KAISER PERMANENTE, on a break, decided I could not drive anymore! She was tired, & cynical. My driving record was always clean. Note she had no connection to reality. We should have been directed to an office...

Submitted: 1 month ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 5 minutes by:
1/3/2018
Lawyer: Gerald, Esq, Lawyer replied 1 month ago
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 4,797
Experience: Over 30 years of experience
Verified

Hello,
Thank you for using Just Answer. Please bear with me while I review your question. I will respond fully shortly. Thank you for your patience.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Gerald, Esq, Lawyer replied 1 month ago

Hello,

Thank you for your patience and thank you for using Just Answer. I want to provide you the best service I can. Please feel free to ask any follow-up questions you have.

I am an attorney with 30 years of experience; I hope to provide you information that will help you in resolving your question.

If the doctor has reported you to the California DMV you can challenge the determination to suspend your license by demanding a driving reexamination hearing. The reexamination takes place at a local California DMV driver safety office and will be conducted by a DMV hearing officer. You are entitle to an attorney at this hearing if you desire.

You can find a local traffic attorney here:

http://lawyers.findlaw.com/lawyer/practicestate/traffic-violations/california

I hope the information I provide is useful to you. I want you to be comfortable and satisfied with my attempt to assist you. Please, if you have ANY follow-up questions, feel free to ask.

If you ask a follow-up question and I do not respond immediately, it is because I am temporarily unavailable. I promise to respond as soon as I return. Please note that I am often unavailable Friday evening through Sunday.

Please do not forget to give me a positive rating. It adds nothing to your costs but helps me greatly. Thank you.

If you are dissatisfied with my response, PLEASE let me know before giving me a negative review so that I may try to be of better assistance. Or, if you prefer, let me know and I can “Opt Out” and your question can be re-posted without additional cost to you. I will be fair to you, and only ask the same from you.

Good luck.

Please note: Information is educational and not given as legal advice. Only your local attorney can give legal advice. I can't establish or accept an attorney-client relationship with you. All posts are available for public viewing.

Kind regards,

Gerald

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask Gerald, Esq Your Own Question
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 4,797
4,797 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Over 30 years of experience

Gerald, Esq is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
Is it legal for a 5 and 6 year old to ride / drive and an
Is it legal for a 5 and 6 year old to ride / drive and an ATV? … read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers
An employee was driving a company vehicle and was pulled
An employee was driving a company vehicle and was pulled over and arrested for the u.s. later the employer who wanted his vehicle back was unable to get up to the wrecker service because he was in the… read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
2,165 satisfied customers
If someone has only been driving for a couple of months,
If someone has only been driving for a couple of months, would it still be possible to pull up their driving record from the DMV or would their name not show up yet in the system? Thanks.… read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
MBA
18,626 satisfied customers
I have a query regarding notarization for DMV offices. Sure!
Hello I have a query regarding notarization for DMV offices … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
31,321 satisfied customers
I need to clean up my driving record to remain employed with
I need to clean up my driving record to remain employed with a security company in which driving is sometimes required. … read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
578 satisfied customers
I received a letter from nys dmv field investigation,
I received a letter from nys dmv field investigation … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
182 satisfied customers
Daughter was driving blacked out while driving went off
daughter was driving blacked out while driving went off roard hit a tree.. went to er did ct scan of head exray of leg sent home. leg in severe pain went 3 day later to get mri they waited 7 day to te… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
28,548 satisfied customers
Do I have to give health information to DMV on license
Do I have to give health information to DMV on license renewal form? is my basic question. I have had no loss of consciousness in the past three years, but it seems that they also require me to tell t… read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
What is the quickest way to obtain driving record and to
What is the quickest way to obtain driving record and to know how many points are on your license?… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
8,231 satisfied customers
Do I have to return old license plate to DMV? Recently
Do I have to return old license plate to DMV? Recently transferred title from TX to AZ (got new plate). I am wondering if I can keep my old plates (TX) (and possibly send them to collector in Europe) or do I have to return them. … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
28,548 satisfied customers
Curious about regulations for the DMV. A notice was received
Curious about regulations for the DMV. A notice was received saying the drivers license was revoked for 3 months due to a DUI. When we went into the DMV about getting it back, they state its a year. B… read more
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Juris Doctor
28,764 satisfied customers
How do I make a legal middle name change? Florida. The DMV
The DMV has made me change my middle name on my drivers license. I have used a different middle name for 68 years than what was on my birth certificate, … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
28,548 satisfied customers
Someone signed documents with my name at DMV and there is a
Someone signed documents with my name at DMV and there is a large bill for not having insurance as well as an accident. I don't know where to begin to find a lawyer to clear my name and hold the right… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
182 satisfied customers
I live in Florida for almost 30 yrs.Went to Fla dmv to get
I live in Florida for almost 30 yrs.Went to Fla dmv to get my license,they can't issue me the license because nys put me on the national driver registry.If ny removes me from the registry,fla will iss… read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
35,564 satisfied customers
Is the DMV information connected to ICE? Can someone renew
Is the DMV information connected to ICE? Can someone renew their license if they're not supposed to be here?… read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
11,737 satisfied customers
Tina.... I need help with getting the DMV to remove my
Hi Tina... My name is***** need help with getting the DMV to remove my driver's license suspension record removed from my profile. My driver's license was suspended in 2016 because of a wrong VIN no. … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
I have the civil right to drive my car taken away by DMV of
I have the civil right to drive my car taken away by DMV of Va and DMV of North Carolina. Simply by having my name intered into a national dataand … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
I had a DMV hearing yesterday. At the end of the hearing the
I had a DMV hearing yesterday. At the end of the hearing the officer asked if I had recieved notice of the hearing since I didn't get my notice - and did appear - will that affect my case in any way? … read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,353 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x