Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Before requesting public defender i was told there were 12…

Customer Question
before requesting public defender i...
before requesting public defender i was told there were 12 video items of evidence, and would cost me $120 to get copies for my defense, they said theryd be free if i got an attorney. public defender was told there are no videos. The first thing prosecutor says is he cant believe all the videk evidence he had for the case. so my pd said nothing and each of 3 videos used had redacted any exculpitory items and officer's excessive use of force. i am aquitted of disorderly conduct and failure to obey po, but guilty on charge of passive resisting. my lawyer did not ldt me know what evidence was to be used and forgot to enter mitigating evidence and did not cross examine witnesses or say anything othef than that i was not told i was under arrest. the excessive force was caroted artery choke hold and further caroted vein blockage so that i was rendered unconiosious and my heart put into sinus rythim several times. i lost appeal of passive resistance but charge held and was remanded back to city court for sentencing. what can i do to have cops excessive use of force prosecuted? can i now go to State Ct of Appeals on resisting charge. Az caseprosecuted
Submitted: 4 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 21 minutes by:
1/3/2018
Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 4 months ago
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 34,389
Experience: Began practicing law in 1992
Verified

Hello and thank you for contacting us. This is Dwayne B. and I’m an expert here and looking forward to assisting you today.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 4 months ago

Please allow me several minutes to read your facts and type my response both initially and when you add a follow up question or add facts. Please don't ask "are you there", etc., since when you post it can erase what I am working on. If we are having a conversation unless I tell you I am going offline, I will be here but I may be doing research.

While waiting for a response, please do not keep asking questions, such as "Are you there", etc. since that can erase whatever I am writing and also interrupts the thought process. I will be back with you as soon as I can do any research necessary, formulate a response, and type it in.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 4 months ago

Your questions were: " what can i do to have cops excessive use of force prosecuted? can i now go to State Ct of Appeals on resisting charge"

You can appeal to the Court of Appeals on any conviction that you have so long as the appeal is brought within the time limit.

As far as the officer using excessive force, you can file a complaint with the prosecutor's office or the Department of Justice but nothing ever happens when you do. If it had been going to happen they would have pursued the charge rather than pursuing you.

A better choice would be to locate a local lawyer that does Civil Rights law and see if they are interested in pursuing a civil rights lawsuit.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 4 months ago

If your question has been answered then I'd offer my best wishes to you and ask that you please not forget to leave a 5 Star Positive Rating so I receive credit for my work. A bonus or "tip" is, of course, appreciated but neither required nor expected. Regardless, please feel free to ask any follow-up questions in this thread. I want to be sure all of your questions are answered.

Even if you are a subscriber or have a trial membership please leave a 5 Star Positive Rating so that the website knows I have answered your question.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask Dwayne B. Your Own Question
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 34,389
34,389 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Began practicing law in 1992

Dwayne B. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I'm trying to find a civil rights attorney because I feel
ma'am I'm trying to find a civil rights attorney because I feel like my rights have been violated … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
193 satisfied customers
NEED A FEDERAL CIVIL RIGHTS ATTORNEY. MISSOURI. NONE. 1ST
NEED A FEDERAL CIVIL RIGHTS ATTORNEY JA: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location. Customer: MISSOURI JA: What steps have you taken so far? Customer: NONE JA: Anything else you … read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers
Who can I speak with to file a civil rights claim if I was
who can I speak with to file a civil rights claim if I was mistreated in a hospital? … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
29,806 satisfied customers
Have my civil right been violated by not receiving the
Have my civil right been violated by not receiving the duevprocess. Got a trial quick no ppreliminary trial. Was told i get one by the commissioner … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
Is it possible to retain a civil rights attorney on a
Is it possible to retain a civil rights attorney on a contingency to file a claim against a county or is it always a fee based retainer? … read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers
I need help regarding a civil rights matter, I was assaulted
I need help regarding a civil rights matter, I was assaulted and abducted after cps caseworker threatened my sons father lying and claiming the caseworkers would put my son in Foster care, to get him … read more
Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor
Doctoral Degree
7,808 satisfied customers
I have a public defender... Charge 1st deg felony. Have had
I have a public defender... Charge 1st deg felony. Have had previous convictions resulting in 2 yrs tdcj( plead out) in 2009... Offer of 15 years by da. Now set for trial and am scared attny won't arg… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
193 satisfied customers
Question pertaining to my Public Defender in Idaho. I was
Question pertaining to my Public Defender in Idaho. I was charged back in January 18 3028 I have literally had the opportunity to maybe speak with her on the phone 3 times and have only seen her in co… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
193 satisfied customers
My son has been unable to reach his public defender and
My son has been unable to reach his public defender and wants to get a different one who will communicate with him. How does he get that result? … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
Sorry was disconnected I was denied a public defender at
Sorry was disconnected I was denied a public defender at court when my lawyer dropped me because i could not pay his fees. What can I do? … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
193 satisfied customers
I need to find a civil rights attorney in Atlanta Georgia to
I need to find a civil rights attorney in Atlanta Georgia to help solve a problem with an illegal traffic arrest. My son was charged with DIU, the officer knew he was not drinking and did not even ask… read more
Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor
Doctoral Degree
7,808 satisfied customers
Have a question on public defendants if a person cant afford
have a question on public defendants if a person cant afford a laywer.. the state provides one right? what about if the situation relates to federal issue not state or local municiplatt … read more
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Juris Doctorate
2,701 satisfied customers
If a public defender has a conflict with a client, Does that
If a public defender has a conflict with a client, Does that mean the whole Public defenders office can't defend him? … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
29,806 satisfied customers
Are you a civil rights attorney in Nevada. are you a civil
I was arrested by the police at the Las Vegas airport for no reason. My civil rights were violated and I was falsely imprisoned and I want to talk to a lawyer aboutBringing a civil lawsuit … read more
N Cal Atty
N Cal Atty
Doctoral Degree
59 satisfied customers
I got a call from Mathews, who says he's a public defender
I got a call from John Mathews, who says he's a public defender in Lincoln, Nebraska. He says my son was arrested after a traffic accident: case #***** He says he was arrested for DUI and reckless end… read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
12,099 satisfied customers
My daughter just fired her public defender now what happens?
my daughter just fired her public defender now what happens? … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
11,115 satisfied customers
I was granted a public defender and I was supposed to call
Hi I was granted a public defender and I was supposed to call after 1pm today to get in contact with who my attorney would be for my hearing tomorrow. I had called too late and they're closed now. … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
11,115 satisfied customers
More of a general law question. OH. Public Defender. It's
more of a general law question JA: In what state did this occur? Customer: OH JA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet? Customer: Public Defender JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I conn… read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
2,225 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x