Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I need a pro se form to response to a Petition to Establish…

Customer Question
I need a pro...

I need a pro se form to response to a Petition to Establish Custody, Support, and Visitation. I missed the 20 day deadline but if we include being served by US Mail and exclude week-ends and holidays I will just barely make it

Lawyer's Assistant: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location.

Iowa and the E-file was done Sunday, December 3 at 10:36 p.m.

Lawyer's Assistant: Has anything been filed or reported?

An Order for Hearing on temporary custody rights is scheduled January 22, 2018 by phone

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

I am writing this legal document for my niece who is dead-butt poor and don't have time to really chat. I just need a sample of a pro se form to be filed in district court in response to the petition filed.

Submitted: 6 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 2 minutes by:
1/2/2018
Lawyer: Gerald, Esq, Lawyer replied 6 months ago
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 5,366
Experience: Over 30 years of experience
Verified

Hello,
Thank you for using Just Answer. Please bear with me while I review your question. I will respond fully shortly. Thank you for your patience.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Gerald, Esq, Lawyer replied 6 months ago

Hello,

Thank you for your patience and thank you for using Just Answer. I want to provide you the best service I can. Please feel free to ask any follow-up questions you have.

I am an attorney with 30 years of experience; I hope to provide you information that will help you in resolving your question.

If you file immediately you may be within the time fram. You can also file a Motion for Additional Time to Respond if you can not get your document together in time. But there can be risks if it is not granted.

If this is the initial complaint for Custody you need to respond to each numbered paragraph. You can answer as follows for each allegation:

1) Admit

2) Deny

3) Lack information to Admit or Deny

4) Paragraph is a conclusion for which nor response is required, but is denied.

You can use this form as a guide (It is from Nevada so you need to modify it for your Court, but the format is good and it will serve your needs:

http://www.familylawselfhelpcenter.org/images/forms/custody/custody-answer-pdf.pdf

This is an excellent guide also from Nevada:

http://www.familylawselfhelpcenter.org/self-help/custody-paternity-child-support/responding-to-custody-or-paternity-case/136-completing-filing-the-answer-counterclaim

Here are IOWA resources as well. You should follow the IOWA lay out but you can use the other guides to help you work through this.

If this is a Petition to Modify you can use the form here:

http://www.iowafathers.com/forms/Sample_Answer_Modification.doc

Here are some additional resources that may be helpful to you:

http://iowafathers.org/forms/default2.html

https://www.legis.iowa.gov/docs/ACO/CourtRulesChapter/09-29-2017.17.pdf

I hope the information I provide is useful to you. I want you to be comfortable and satisfied with my attempt to assist you. Please, if you have ANY follow-up questions, feel free to ask.

If you ask a follow-up question and I do not respond immediately, it is because I am temporarily unavailable. I promise to respond as soon as I return. Please note that I am often unavailable Friday evening through Sunday.

Please do not forget to give me a positive rating. It adds nothing to your costs but helps me greatly. Thank you.

If you are dissatisfied with my response, PLEASE let me know before giving me a negative review so that I may try to be of better assistance. Or, if you prefer, let me know and I can “Opt Out” and your question can be re-posted without additional cost to you. I will be fair to you, and only ask the same from you.

Good luck.

Please note: Information is educational and not given as legal advice. Only your local attorney can give legal advice. I can't establish or accept an attorney-client relationship with you. All posts are available for public viewing.

Kind regards,

Gerald

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 6 months ago
You have been extremely helpful. Let get some things done and I may get back to you.
Lawyer: Gerald, Esq, Lawyer replied 6 months ago

That is fine. Good luck.

Kind regards,

Gerald

(Please do not forget to rate me – click the five stars. It adds nothing additional to your costs, but it helps me greatly. Plus it is good Karma for you. Thank you.)

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 6 months ago
one last quick question -Can you respond as to why you disagree?
Lawyer: Gerald, Esq, Lawyer replied 6 months ago

Yes.

You can add a section called Counterclaim and write your own allegations and demands. Follow the format of the complaint but add "Counterclaim" to the bottom of your response.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 6 months ago
Thank you so much Gerald. God Bless you and have a very good new year! Mary
Lawyer: Gerald, Esq, Lawyer replied 6 months ago
You too. Thank you.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Gerald, Esq Your Own Question
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 5,366
5,366 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Over 30 years of experience

Gerald, Esq is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,658 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,795 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,249 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

301 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
Does EEOC count the legal holidays (ie, New Year's Day) when
Does EEOC count the legal holidays (ie, New Year's Day) when determining the 180 day statute of limitations to file an EEOC claim? … read more
DanLegal
DanLegal
Law Partner
Juris Doctor
576 satisfied customers
Holiday schedule/alternate weekends. For example, December
Holiday schedule/alternate weekends. For example, December 1st, 2017 weekend was mine. December 8th weekend was father's. Our "Winter Break" is defined as 1st part Winter Break to mom in odd years (20… read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
2,637 satisfied customers
I sent you the copy of the following Discovery Control Plan
I sent you the copy of the following Discovery Control Plan and Scheduling Order (DCPSO) earlier. Is this DCPSO for the Mediation or for the trial? It says, Time Limit for Depositions: 6 hours [sugges… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
33,407 satisfied customers
I want to know if it's possible to change the custody order
I want to know if it's possible to change the custody order so I can obtain full custody based on the fact that the custodial parent engages in pornography, as well as, finding out she did not do acad… read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
2,637 satisfied customers
I would like to get a better understanding of what statute
I would like to get a better understanding of what statute of limitations means in terms of dates. For example, if a alleged medical malpractice statute of limitations is 2 years from the date of inci… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
12,601 satisfied customers
In July of 2013 there was a civil lawsuit filed against my
In July of 2013 there was a civil lawsuit filed against my husband and myself we were never served so knew nothing about it. There was an amended petition filed on 11/17/14 and still never were served… read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
86 satisfied customers
Is Saturday considered a legal business day? I signed a contract
Is Saturday considered a legal business day? I signed a contract on Thursday, August 14th and cancelled the contract on Tuesday, August 19th. I then received a call from the company saying that they d… read more
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq
Doctoral Degree
17,940 satisfied customers
If a parent has children for Christmas visitation and has the
If a parent has children for Christmas visitation and has the children examined at the emergency room because of childs complaint of abuse by step father and the attending nurse and doctor states they… read more
Andrea, Esq.
Andrea, Esq.
Attorney
Post-Doctoral Degree
10,512 satisfied customers
my 1 year old niece Peyton is in a very bad situation with
my 1 year old niece Peyton is in a very bad situation with her mom and dad. The dad is in the navy and came home one night to find his wife possibly cheating on him and drunk and Peyton was all dirty … read more
Stephanie O Joy, Esq
Stephanie O Joy, Esq
Managing Lawyer/Advocate
Doctoral Degree
3,286 satisfied customers
my son has had physical custody since 2003 from the state of
my son has had physical custody since 2003 from the state of Maine, of 2 boys. We moved to ohio in 2004, the state of ohio arrested my son on June 12th of this year for child endangerment, but it was … read more
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
17,183 satisfied customers
My niece is is 15 years old and will turn 16 in January 2011
My niece is is 15 years old and will turn 16 in January 2011. She has needed mental help since the age of 4, when her parents divorced. Her mother has legal custody of her but has nothing to do with h… read more
PhillipsEsq.
PhillipsEsq.
Attorney
JD
822 satisfied customers
I have question. We had an agreed order for last year regarding
I have question. We had an agreed order for last year regarding the holidays & my son's birthday & school breaks. We do not have anything for this year & into 2011. I tried to email my son's father to… read more
Sam
Sam
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,701 satisfied customers
We own a valuable rental triplex in Iowa. Our mortgage company
We own a valuable rental triplex in Iowa. Our mortgage company sold the loan to a foreclosure company. We want the abstract produced so we can sell or refinance. They deny its whereabouts.… read more
Thomas McJD
Thomas McJD
Doctoral Degree
18 satisfied customers
My attorney missed todays deadline to file my Amended Petition.
My attorney missed today's deadline to file my Amended Petition. She will not be able to file it until next Tuesday (4/27/10). Can I file my Amended Petition, myself--before the end of today's date (4… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
33,407 satisfied customers
my niece and her husband have had a diagreement, and she went
my niece and her husband have had a diagreement, and she went to hospital for sever depression. the husband took off with their 1 yr. old son and will not answer phone, will not let her see him. the p… read more
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
17,183 satisfied customers
My niece (age 15) has an almost-1 year old daughter. My niece
My niece (age 15) has an almost-1 year old daughter. My niece and baby still live with my sister and brother-in-law. My sister is caring for her granddaughter, as my niece has continually been in lega… read more
Andrea, Esq.
Andrea, Esq.
Attorney
Post-Doctoral Degree
10,512 satisfied customers
Forms needed for a contested divorce with children, and primary custody
I need to get the forms that will be accepted by the divorce court in Harris County, Texas for an Contested Divorce and Custody… read more
Sam
Sam
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,701 satisfied customers
served with Civil Summoms from Hosiptal, $1,400.00. We do
served with Civil Summoms from Hosiptal, $1,400.00. We do owe it but have had bad luck with newborn and medical bills pilling-up. How to answer and any advice helpful?… read more
Jack R.
Jack R.
Partner
Juris Doctor
6,136 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x