Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I need the Letters of Administration to get Power of

Customer Question
I need the Letters...

I need the Letters of Administration to get Power of Attorney. How much would a lawyer charge for this service?

Lawyer's Assistant: Can you tell me what state this is in? And just to clarify, what paperwork has been filed?

I live in Indiana. I haven’t filed any papers yet.

Lawyer's Assistant: Has anything been filed or reported?

Nothing has been filed yet.

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

I don’t think so.

Submitted: 7 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 2 minutes by:
1/2/2018
Lawyer: Gerald, Esq, Lawyer replied 7 months ago
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 5,455
Experience: Over 30 years of experience
Verified

Hello,
Thank you for using Just Answer.

I am confused by your question. Letters of Administration are for the processing of the estate of a deceased person. A Power of Attorney is for a living person. They are two different things.

Can you clarify your situation?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
It’s for processing the estate of a deceased person.
Lawyer: Gerald, Esq, Lawyer replied 7 months ago

Okay. Thank you.

An attorney may charge you several hundred dollars or a percentage of the estate to probate it depending on its size and complexity. You may be able to do this yourself.

Please bear with me while I gather some information on that for you.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Gerald, Esq, Lawyer replied 7 months ago

The letters of administration are the papers that are issued by the Court that gives you the authority to act as the Personal Representative of the Estate. This will allow you to sell property, pay debts, close accounts, and distribute the proceeds of the estate.

The first step is to go to the County Court where the deceased lived at the time of their death. You will need to take a death certificate with you. In fact you are going to need many certified copies of the death certificate because every organization that you deal with will need a death certificate and copies of the letters of authority. So order as many as you think you will need.

The probate court will have the form that you need to complete and they will issue you the letters. They will also provide you with instructions for processing the estate.

Here is an example:

https://www.hamiltoncounty.in.gov/DocumentCenter/Home/View/83

Also here is a guide book that discusses processing an estate in detail:

https://mycourts.in.gov/BENCH/Documents/probate-deskbook.pdf

In most case, if the heirs are not fighting, the processing is not that difficult. It is just time consuming.

I hope the information I provide is useful to you. I want you to be comfortable and satisfied with my attempt to assist you. Please, if you have ANY follow-up questions, feel free to ask.

If you ask a follow-up question and I do not respond immediately, it is because I am temporarily unavailable. I promise to respond as soon as I return. Please note that I am often unavailable Friday evening through Sunday.

Please do not forget to give me a positive rating. It adds nothing to your costs but helps me greatly. Thank you.

If you are dissatisfied with my response, PLEASE let me know before giving me a negative review so that I may try to be of better assistance. Or, if you prefer, let me know and I can “Opt Out” and your question can be re-posted without additional cost to you. I will be fair to you, and only ask the same from you.

Good luck.

Please note: Information is educational and not given as legal advice. Only your local attorney can give legal advice. I can't establish or accept an attorney-client relationship with you. All posts are available for public viewing.

Kind regards,

Gerald

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Gerald, Esq, Lawyer replied 7 months ago

Here is a link to the IN law:

https://www.lawserver.com/law/state/indiana/in-code/indiana_code_title_29_article_1_chapter_7

You can also obtain additional information and forms here:

https://www.uslegalforms.com/probate/indiana/

Kind regards,

Gerald

(Please do not forget to rate me – click the five stars. It adds nothing additional to your costs, but it helps me greatly. Plus it is good Karma for you. Thank you.)

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Gerald, Esq Your Own Question
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 5,455
5,455 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Over 30 years of experience

Gerald, Esq is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,658 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,843 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,266 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

301 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I'm 16. I would like to know more about emancipation in
Hi my name is ***** ***** I'm 16. I would like to know more about emancipation in indiana … read more
Thelawman2
Thelawman2
Doctoral Degree
1,743 satisfied customers
My parents have been seperated not legally for over 40yrs+.
My parents have been seperated not legally for over 40yrs+. Dad lives in indiana mom lives in michigan. They live seperate lives they are still legally married.does my mother have any part of his esta… read more
Attorney Wendy
Attorney Wendy
Member
Juris Doctorate
1,396 satisfied customers
I recently filed a police report in indiana and called cps.
I recently filed a police report in indiana and called cps . My 2 year old has come home twice from visits wit her dad saying his gf one choked he rand then second time hit her in the chest . I don't … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
31,003 satisfied customers
My husband passed away last year and I keep getting a bill
My husband passed away last year and I keep getting a bill from the ambulance service that I owe the charge for the ambulance to bring him to Hospice. I have told them that they needed to contact Medi… read more
KLAW
KLAW
Juris Doctorate
2,396 satisfied customers
I have signed papers on a new truck haven't picked the truck
I have signed papers on a new truck haven't picked the truck up yet can I get out of it I live in Indiana. … read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
2,130 satisfied customers
I don't have a power of attorney and had serious surgery
I don't have a power of attorney and had serious surgery about a year ago … read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
2,130 satisfied customers
My father died last year in March and he left me properties
Hi. My father died last year in March and he left me properties in Ukraine. They have asked me to prove that he is my father. So I provided my birth certificate it it has my dads old name before he ch… read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,658 satisfied customers
I am a maternal grandmother with full custody of my
I am a maternal grandmother with full custody of my grandson. I want to share joint custody of him with my brother with him being the domicile party. … read more
DamienJD
DamienJD
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,382 satisfied customers
I was notified that i have a warrant for me down in Florida.
Hi, i was notified that i have a warrant for me down in Florida. I have not lived in Florida in over 20 years. How do i find out what it is for and get it cleared? … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
198 satisfied customers
I'm trying to claim a estate benefit for my late mother I'm
Hello I'm trying to claim a estate benefit for my late mother I'm wondering if I could use a affidavit that I have from legalcontracts online could I use that and get it notarized or will I need to go… read more
Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor
Doctoral Degree
8,356 satisfied customers
I was wondering if you could tell me if this is real or
Hi, I was wondering if you could tell me if this is real or phony. My father said he got a voicemail from a process server, saying that she was looking for me. She said I was scheduled to be served to… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
22,843 satisfied customers
I have lived in my apartment 3 years got my handicap place
I have lived in my apartment 3 years got my handicap place and my apartment put up a sign 2 years ago and added my address on it now they may take my address off sign and anyone can park in space if h… read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
I hope you don't judge me.. I went with a “Physic” just to
I hope you don't judge me.. I went with a “Physic” just to do a reading, however, don't ask me how she played a mind game with me and I ended up agreeing to pay for a “service for chacka cleansing” sh… read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
My husband says he filed for divorce. The papers say
My husband says he filed for divorce. The papers say "Contract for legal Services" says my husbands name to employ & retain so & so Attorneys licensed to practice law in the state of indiana, to provi… read more
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq
Lawyer
Juris Doctor
5,455 satisfied customers
Hello, Ive recently been helping my mom and dad with setting
Hello, I've recently been helping my mom and dad with setting up auto payments and other things, shopping etc. She's been misplacing papers and mail, so I help her read through some. She received thes… read more
socrateaser
socrateaser
1,031 satisfied customers
At the beginning of 2009, I accused my Uncle of attempted murder
At the beginning of 2009, I accused my Uncle of attempted murder because I was beat into the hospital following a violent psychiatric episode in my house that occurred in 2006. I stayed quiet about it… read more
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
5 satisfied customers
my dad had a paper drawn up making me his medical power of
my dad had a paper drawn up making me his medical power of attorney. it was notarized by a public accountant with his signature but i never turned it in to any court. he died recently from an auto acc… read more
KUMI95
KUMI95
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
17 satisfied customers
I contacted an Indiana Lawyer who set up guardianship for me
I contacted an Indiana Lawyer who set up guardianship for me with my mom who has dementia. He is telling me now that I must vacate moms home (mom is in expensive nursing home care) by May 3 2010 and h… read more
dkennedy
dkennedy
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
27 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x