Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

If a taxidermist takes $1200 and 3 animals for mounting, and…

Customer Question
If a taxidermist takes...

If a taxidermist takes $1200 and 3 animals for mounting, and does not mount the deer or return the money, is it civil or criminal. He seems to be living off of people’s payments and deposits without doing the work, which is a societal problem(criminal?).

Lawyer's Assistant: Because employment law varies from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in?

Georgia. Sorry

Lawyer's Assistant: Has anything been filed or reported?

Not yet.

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

I live in Florida. He’s in Georgia.

Submitted: 7 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 5 minutes by:
1/2/2018
Lawyer: LegalKnowledge, Attorney replied 7 months ago
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 32,780
Experience: 10+ years handling Legal, Real Estate, Criminal Law, Family Law, Traffic matters.
Verified

Hi! I will be the professional that will be helping you today. I look forward to providing you with information to help with your question and concern

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: LegalKnowledge, Attorney replied 7 months ago

Good morning It is illegal to take money from people and not perform the work which was agreed to. It can certainly result in criminal charges being filed if there is evidence to show the intent of this person to do so. By that, I mean that there is nothing preventing them from doing the work or returning the deer and yet they refuse to do either. As such, a police report can be filed and the police can determine if they want to investigate and charge this person or if after they speak with him, they determine it is civil.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: LegalKnowledge, Attorney replied 7 months ago

Please let me know if you have any follow up questions or need any clarification on something which I stated above. Also, remember to rate my service at the top of this page, before exiting the site, so I can receive credit for my help. I hope you found it to be 5 STARS! Only rate my answer when you are 100% satisfied. If you feel the need to click either of the two lower ratings to the left, please stop and reply to me. I want to make sure your experience with the site was as pleasurable as possible and that you are satisfied with the help I provided.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
If it does end up civil, where is the case heard. I paid for it from Florida
Lawyer: LegalKnowledge, Attorney replied 7 months ago

Is he in GA also?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
Yea he’s in ga
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
I’m in Florida!
Lawyer: LegalKnowledge, Attorney replied 7 months ago

Thank you. Yes, if he is in GA and that is where the business is, that is where the lawsuit will need to be filed. Based on the amount, it would be an issue for small claims court and you could do this on your own. I know you reside in FL but if the business is in GA and the work was to be done there and that is where he resides, the fact that you paid for it from FL, would not likely allow FL to have jurisdiction over this.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: LegalKnowledge, Attorney replied 7 months ago

Please let me know if you have any follow up questions or need any clarification on something which I stated above. Also, remember to rate my service at the top of this page, before exiting the site, so I can receive credit for my help. I hope you found it to be 5 STARS! Only rate my answer when you are 100% satisfied. If you feel the need to click either of the two lower ratings to the left, please stop and reply to me. I want to make sure your experience with the site was as pleasurable as possible and that you are satisfied with the help I provided.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: LegalKnowledge, Attorney replied 7 months ago

I just wanted to follow up and see if you had any other questions or needed me to clarify something. I am here to help, so please let me know. Thanks!

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask LegalKnowledge Your Own Question
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 32,780
32,780 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 10+ years handling Legal, Real Estate, Criminal Law, Family Law, Traffic matters.

LegalKnowledge is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,658 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,843 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,266 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

301 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I own a business in GA. I contracted with someone to perform
I own a business in GA. I contracted with someone to perform a job and they took payment and left the state and now resides in Arkansas. He basically frauded me into making payments and then did not r… read more
Attorney Wendy
Attorney Wendy
Member
Juris Doctorate
1,366 satisfied customers
I live in Los Angeles, California. Cant find any resources
I live in Los Angeles, California. Cant find any resources that are clear or defined enough online that explain what licenses Id need to sell rogue taxidermy pieces that Ive purchased from sellers out… read more
Thelawman2
Thelawman2
Doctoral Degree
1,721 satisfied customers
I hired a guy to do landscaping and painting at my rental property.
I hired a guy to do landscaping and painting at my rental property. I wrote him a check for half of the total which was around $600 That was for materials. The total price was about $1150. We live abo… read more
TaxAttorneytoHelp
TaxAttorneytoHelp
Owner
Doctoral Degree
2,542 satisfied customers
Ive been caught! no need to lie. I work for city that i live
Ive been caught! no need to lie. I work for city that i live in and Ive been accused of falsifying my time card. Im writing my resignation right now and hope they wont come after me. I have many probl… read more
TexLaw
TexLaw
Attorney
Post-Doctoral Degree
4,347 satisfied customers
To help settle a discussion at home, concerning TX Penal Code
To help settle a discussion at home, concerning TX Penal Code 42.092- Can anyone here interpret "(g) This section does not create a civil cause of action for damages or enforcement of the section." I … read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
In the state of Virginia, can someone hold collateral (in this
In the state of Virginia, can someone hold collateral (in this case a dog) for services unpaid (in this case a dog handler service and no contract in place for these services) from the owners. Thanks … read more
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq
Doctoral Degree
17,940 satisfied customers
Hi, My name isXXXXX am a avid hunter in Utah, A few
Hi, My name isXXXXX am a avid hunter in Utah, A few years back I had been putting in on a draw program with the state to draw a limited entry Bull Elk permit. It took 12 years to draw this permit. Whe… read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
37,232 satisfied customers
took over payments on a van from a individual who owed the
took over payments on a van from a individual who owed the bank - paid $3000 down and $950 a mo. Every month this individual texts me threatening emails that he will report the van stolen and reposses… read more
JB-Umphrey
JB-Umphrey
Attorney & Counselor
Juris Doctor
606 satisfied customers
I have been a member of the ASPCA for many years..I hope you
I have been a member of the ASPCA for many years..I hope you can help! We have taken in many strays throughout the years and paid large amts. for vet bills etc. we always neuter and spay, even for ani… read more
Dave Kennett
Dave Kennett
Doctoral Degree
25,741 satisfied customers
We purchased a very expensive item ($22,700.00) from a taxidermy
We purchased a very expensive item ($22,700.00) from a taxidermy in Iowa. We are from Wyoming. He is a taxidermist who deals with other taxidermists. He found us this item from Alaska. We sent "him" t… read more
LADYLAWYER
LADYLAWYER
Owner of my own law firm
Juris Doctor
6,438 satisfied customers
Can a Florida lease agreement be valid in Bali Indonesia It
Can a Florida lease agreement be valid in Bali Indonesia? It was signed in Bali and not notarized?… read more
Legalease
Legalease
Attorney At Law
Doctor of Law w/ highest honors
15,719 satisfied customers
I paid a Georgia resident truck driver by way of a cash deposit
I paid a Georgia resident truck driver by way of a cash deposit into his wifes BofA account to pick up and deliver goods from Pennsylvania to California. I had paid him this way twice already with no … read more
LawTalk
LawTalk
Attorney at Law
Juris Doctor
128 satisfied customers
We have a basic Promissory Note for a purchase of a ...
We have a basic Promissory Note for a purchase of a supposedly pregnant mare and her 3 month old son. Seller represented her as sound and pregnant. Turns out she not pregnant and she is far from sound… read more
truthfinder
truthfinder
Educational Consultant
Vocational, Technical or Trade Scho
1,124 satisfied customers
I bought a horse in Dec. 2007 that didnt work out.
I bought a horse in Dec. 2007 that didn''t work out. The horse was picked up from the man from whom it was purchased and he has since resold the horse but did not refund my money.… read more
truthfinder
truthfinder
Educational Consultant
Vocational, Technical or Trade Scho
1,124 satisfied customers
I live in Gordan county, Georgia, off of White Graves ...
I live in Gordan county, Georgia, off of White Graves Road.There is no housing in the property across the street. It is property that is across from my driveway is 164 acres of pine trees, that is now… read more
Walter
Walter
Just Answer Consultant
6,024 satisfied customers
If a deer is killed under a state permit, or tag, out of ...
If a deer is killed under a state permit, or tag, out of deer season by a person from another state who has no license for hunting in that state. He transports part of the meat back to his home state.… read more
legaleagle
legaleagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,047 satisfied customers
i have been evicted from my property and have not been ...
i have been evicted from my property and have not been able to get my whitetail deer that I have state and ag. dept permites to have and care for them the land owner says that i owe him $3,000 for kee… read more
truthfinder
truthfinder
Educational Consultant
Vocational, Technical or Trade Scho
1,124 satisfied customers
i live in georgia and my girlfriend sold a horse to a lady ...
i live in georgia and my girlfriend sold a horse to a lady who also lives in georgia. well the lady put a $1000 deposit on the horse and left it here for a month before she sent someone to pick it up,… read more
4ren6
4ren6
Retired
2,906 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x