Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I'm starting a cookie business and wanted to know if i can…

Customer Question
Hi I'm starting a...

Hi I'm starting a cookie business and wanted to know if i can use celebrity and cartoon characters as part of my cookie sets ill provide for sale. My question is more along the lines of if I do make this available how can i make this happen without getting sued, where can i find out if i can use their brand to make cookies available for sale using a celebrity also thanks

Lawyer's Assistant: Because laws vary from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in?

California

Lawyer's Assistant: Has anything been filed or reported?

No Im just getting started

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

Not at this moment.

Submitted: 7 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 6 minutes by:
1/2/2018
Lawyer: Gerald, Esq, Lawyer replied 7 months ago
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 5,441
Experience: Over 30 years of experience
Verified

Hello,
Thank you for using Just Answer. Please bear with me while I review your question. I will respond fully shortly. Thank you for your patience.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
perfect thanks
Lawyer: Gerald, Esq, Lawyer replied 7 months ago

I am working on your answer now. It is a little complicated so please bear with me.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
its ok I can type :)
Lawyer: Gerald, Esq, Lawyer replied 7 months ago

Yes. Please ignore the phone call requests. The system sends them not me.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
oh i see
Lawyer: Gerald, Esq, Lawyer replied 7 months ago

Hello,

Thank you for your patience and thank you for using Just Answer. I want to provide you the best service I can. Please feel free to ask any follow-up questions you have.

I am an attorney with 30 years of experience; I hope to provide you information that will help you in resolving your question.

This is a difficult question. It isn't that the answer is unclear. It is that the solution is difficult.

The easy part first. You can not legally use another party's copyright or trademark without permission. If you do and you get sued the costs can be significant. Also there are many "copyright trolls." A copyright troll is a company that searches the internet and other media for the unauthorized use of copyrighted material and trademark material. These people act as go betweens for the owner of the intellectual property and initiate lawsuit and collection processes. These people can be a scourge.

So the quick answer is that you MUST have permission to avoid any possible trouble.

The difficulty is getting the permission because there is no one stop shopping for bakeries as there is for musicians. This means that you have to look up the licensing agent for each character and contact them for permission. The permission is usually granted but there are fees for the license.

See these articles for more information:

https://www.hollywoodreporter.com/thr-esq/disney-sues-edible-cake-frosting-820032

https://www.olivergrimsley.com/2014/07/30/cake-decorators-dilemma-to-make-or-not-to-make-that-character-cake/

I hope the information I provide is useful to you. I want you to be comfortable and satisfied with my attempt to assist you. Please, if you have ANY follow-up questions, feel free to ask.

If you ask a follow-up question and I do not respond immediately, it is because I am temporarily unavailable. I promise to respond as soon as I return. Please note that I am often unavailable Friday evening through Sunday.

Please do not forget to give me a positive rating. It adds nothing to your costs but helps me greatly. Thank you.

If you are dissatisfied with my response, PLEASE let me know before giving me a negative review so that I may try to be of better assistance. Or, if you prefer, let me know and I can “Opt Out” and your question can be re-posted without additional cost to you. I will be fair to you, and only ask the same from you.

Good luck.

Please note: Information is educational and not given as legal advice. Only your local attorney can give legal advice. I can't establish or accept an attorney-client relationship with you. All posts are available for public viewing.

Kind regards,

Gerald

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
well I already new all this I was wondering where exactly I can get more info or where or how I can get permission.
Lawyer: Gerald, Esq, Lawyer replied 7 months ago

Hello:

That is a bit more difficult because it depends on the character. They have to be researched.

For example you can obtain Disney licensing here:

http://www.disneystudiolicensing.com/

If you have specific characters I can show you how to look them up on line. But I can't look up each one for you. It is too time consuming.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
i understand that, what about a celebrity?
Lawyer: Gerald, Esq, Lawyer replied 7 months ago

It is similar. You have to google the celebrity name for licensing. for example:

Clint Eastwood Agent:

https://www.contactanycelebrity.com/trial/do/celebrityView?name=Clint-Eastwood&id=3334

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Gerald, Esq, Lawyer replied 7 months ago

This is not an easy task by any means. I wish I had an easier answer for you, but I would not want to mislead you into having greater difficulties.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
ok thank you for your help.
Lawyer: Gerald, Esq, Lawyer replied 7 months ago

Good luck.

Kind regards,

Gerald

(Please do not forget to rate me – click the five stars. It adds nothing additional to your costs, but it helps me greatly. Plus it is good Karma for you. Thank you.)

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
if i wanted to submit a request to a celebrity how would i go about doing so where could i get a contract made?
Lawyer: Gerald, Esq, Lawyer replied 7 months ago

Essentially, once you have a contact you would write the celebrity, identify yourself and what you are doing and ask permission to use their image in a cake design. If you can show them a photographic example of your work that would be helpful.

Many will give you permission for free. Many will not respond. Those who want payment will usually send you an agreement.

You can find a sample image release form here (it would need to be modified to meet your needs:

https://www.rocketlawyer.com/document/release-for-use-of-likeness.rl#/

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Gerald, Esq Your Own Question
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 5,441
5,441 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Over 30 years of experience

Gerald, Esq is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,658 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,843 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,266 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

301 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I want to start a clothing brand with the name ".Eautiful"
I want to start a clothing brand with the name "b.Eautiful" we have a unique word logo but we're worried we'd be open to others suing us over that name, since it's so broadly used... How do we best pr… read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
2,095 satisfied customers
The European Union has some sort of law about tracking
The European Union has some sort of law about tracking cookies on a website. Apparently you have to use some sort of pop up that requests informed consent from a user if your website uses cookies. As … read more
Edward Young
Edward Young
Juris Doctor
568 satisfied customers
I am looking to start an ecommerce business in the smoking
I am looking to start an ecommerce business in the smoking accessories sector? What legal channels must i pass before launching my website? Ohio … read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
2,095 satisfied customers
I was shown video by Fitzgerald telling, I bought a handbook
I bought a handbook for 70.00 for tobacco settlement money as my husband died 3-1-17 from lung and liver cancer due to smoking but then was told I had to hire a broker to get the monies from the settlement from anywhere in the US..I live in Arkansas and have received nothing from them and demanded my money back...is this a total scam? … read more
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
5 satisfied customers
How much does a consultation cost? I need to talk to a
how much does a consultation cost? JA: I'm not sure of the exact price, but there's only a $5 deposit. The rest of the price information will be on the page I send you to. Customer: i need to talk to … read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
2,795 satisfied customers
I am a music producer who is looking to start his own brand.
Hi, i am a music producer who is looking to start his own brand. I am also planning to start doing online affiliate marketing. Would it be recommended to have my main producer brand as the holding llc… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
13,941 satisfied customers
My kids love buy everything with Peppa Pig or Paw Patrol
My kids love buy everything with Peppa Pig or Paw Patrol cartoon characters on it. I bought many of them on Amazon and realized a lot of them are just small businesses that bought these stuffs from Ch… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,266 satisfied customers
Oh That's awesome. I'd like to get an opinion on Fair Use.
Oh hi. That's awesome. I'd like to get an opinion on Fair Use. … read more
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq
Lawyer
Juris Doctor
5,441 satisfied customers
If I have a clothing line but wanted to put a cartoon
If I have a clothing line but wanted to put a cartoon character on a shirt such as the hulk, is that legal or does that involve a process. … read more
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq
Doctoral Degree
17,940 satisfied customers
I'm an actor. My manager told me that I need to use an LA photographer.
I'm an actor. My manager told me that I need to use an LA photographer. I made an appointment with a celebrity photographer. The manager said, we want you to get the pictures taken soon or you'll get … read more
Asad Rahman
Asad Rahman
Attorney
J.D.
2,553 satisfied customers
I WAS SERVED WITH A CIVIL SUMMONS FROM A LOCAL CREDIT UNION
I WAS SERVED WITH A CIVIL SUMMONS FROM A LOCAL CREDIT UNION OVER A 22000.00 DEPT THAT HAS NOT BEEN PAID ON DUE TO A FAILED MARRIAGE.IT WAS A CREDIT LINE FROM A HOUSE THAT WAS SOLD,SHORT SALE,CANT AFOR… read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
How is residual income collected from a Cartoony Illustraton
How is residual income collected from a Cartoony Illustraton that i am creating for a client? How is it enforced? My client is trying to create a .org using a drop design i created for him. He gave so… read more
BizAttorney
BizAttorney
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
1,658 satisfied customers
Repackaging full size products as "samples" legal?
I am planning on starting a monthly subscription service that involves sending a physical package to subscribers monthly. The package will contain a number of "sample" nail polishes that our fashion e… read more
AttyKLG
AttyKLG
JD (law degree)
75 satisfied customers
For example.... I have business in Hongkong with US Big Companys
For example....: I have business in Hongkong with US Big Company's HK susidary company in HK which is Dow Jones list company but this company force our company (HK) to continue the illegal busniness, … read more
N Cal Atty
N Cal Atty
Doctoral Degree
59 satisfied customers
I live in Arizona and I just started baking and selling cookies
I live in Arizona and I just started baking and selling cookies out of the restaurant where I work as a food server. I was recently told by the health department that in order for me to legally sell m… read more
Brandon M.
Brandon M.
Attorney at Law
Juris Doctorate
12,463 satisfied customers
hi, if i want to start a home made dog cookie business what
hi, if i want to start a home made dog cookie business what do i need to do? and what requirement is needed? i live in contra costa county. would it be hard to get a liscence to start a business like … read more
Cedric
Cedric
Attorney at Law
Doctoral Degree
2,088 satisfied customers
My movie character copyright law question has two parts. Im
My movie character copyright law question has two parts. I'm in the process of creating a tutorial website on how to make your own (blanks). The idea is to show my own hand drawn interpretation of mov… read more
socrateaser
socrateaser
1,031 satisfied customers
how you get someone to assist you if you have an ...
how you get someone to assist you if you have an excellent gourmet cookie, (from an old family recipe, unavailable anywhere) but not the money nor the ability to market or mass produce it. and how can… read more
Ed Johnson
Ed Johnson
Senior HR Consultant and Business Devlpm
Bachelor's Degree
6,994 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x