Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Just gotten married a prenup was made and I found out that…

Customer Question
Just gotten married a...

Just gotten married a prenup was made and I found out that the agreement that was spoken about on my be half was not add to the agreement maybe cause the person that was drawing the agreement up is related to my wife without me knowing isn’t that a conflict of interest???

Lawyer's Assistant: Has any conflict of interest been documented or proven?

Well they are related

Lawyer's Assistant: Has anything been filed or reported?

I truly believe it was filed

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

How soon will I be contacted

Submitted: 3 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 5 minutes by:
1/1/2018
Lawyer: Richard, Attorney replied 3 months ago
Richard
Richard, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 56,560
Experience: Attorney with 29 years of experience.
Verified

Hi! My name is Richard & I will be helping you today! It will take me a few minutes to type a response to your question. Thanks for your patience!

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Richard, Attorney replied 3 months ago

Good morning. Yes, indeed it was.

A conflict of interest is a situation in which a person or organization is involved in multiple interests, one of which COULD POSSIBLY corrupt the motivation of the individual or organization. The presence of a conflict of interest is INDEPENDENT of the ACTUAL occurrence of impropriety. Rather, a conflict of interest is a set of circumstances that CREATES A RISK that professional judgment or actions regarding a one interest COULD BE UNDULY INFLUENCED by a second interest. This is clearly the situation in your case. And it should have been disclosed to you so you could then have decided to seek impartial counsel to represent you.

Thank you so much for allowing me to help you with your question. I have done my best to provide information which fully addresses your question. If you have any follow up questions, please ask! If I have fully answered your question(s) to your satisfaction, I would appreciate you rating my service as Good or Excellent (i.e., 4 or 5 stars)(hopefully Excellent/5 stars!). Otherwise, I receive no credit for assisting you today. I thank you in advance for taking the time to provide me a positive rating!

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 3 months ago
what’s my next step if ever needed in case of separation of marriage
Lawyer: Richard, Attorney replied 3 months ago

Thanks for following up. You don't want to sit on this. You should bring it up now and demand that the pre-nup be revised to address your specific concerns. I would suggest you have independent counsel review it on your behalf. If they don't agree to do this voluntarily, I would let them know you will be filing a formal ethics complaint against the party that drafted the agreement and seeking a declaratory judgment from the court declaring the pre-nup invalid due to the failure of disclosure.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Richard, Attorney replied 3 months ago

Just following up. My screen indicates that you have not reviewed my response. Please let me know if you did not receive it so I can re-send it if necessary. Thank you! Richard

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask Richard Your Own Question
Richard
Richard
Richard, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 56,560
56,560 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Attorney with 29 years of experience.

Richard is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
This is about a judge disclosing a conflict of interest in
Second opinion] This is about a judge disclosing a conflict of interest in the state of Wisconsin. The judge disclosed that the plaintiff's parents used to circulate a letter for him getting signature… read more
Sean K
Sean K
Attorney/Member
JD
407 satisfied customers
This is about a judge disclosing a conflict of interest in
This is about a judge disclosing a conflict of interest in the state of Wisconsin. The judge disclosed that the plaintiff's parents used to circulate a letter for him getting signatures for his re-ele… read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
2,817 satisfied customers
What is a declaritory judgement. Florida. I recieved one for
i recieved one for non payment of country club dues which is manditory where i live … read more
Attorney Wendy
Attorney Wendy
Member
Juris Doctorate
466 satisfied customers
My roommate and I just got a Corporate Conflict of Interest
my roommate and I just got a Corporate Conflict of Interest survey and they define "family" in many different ways, including "Any adult residing in your household with whom you have a significant per… read more
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq
Doctoral Degree
17,745 satisfied customers
I have a question related to conflict of interest. Can one
I have a question related to conflict of interest. Can one join a company as a employee while being a passive cofunder of another? … read more
Allen M., Esq.
Allen M., Esq.
JAG officer and former adjunct prof.
Juris Doctor, Cum Laude
20,080 satisfied customers
I have a question regarding conflict of interest. I worked
i worked with a non profit but although I did the work, my documents are not complete … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
It there a conflict of interest prohibiting an attorney from
It there a conflict of interest prohibiting an attorney from representing an LLC which has 3 managing members and two the managing members who own 50% of the LLC want to seek partition of the only ass… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
32,061 satisfied customers
Is it a conflict of interest when a adversary or a party of
Is it a conflict of interest when a adversary or a party of Interest gets copys of my motions from my attorney or if my attorney is talking to them after a hearing when I'm not there. ?… read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
2,008 satisfied customers
I believe it to be a conflict of interest for a VA doctor
I believe it to be a conflict of interest for a VA doctor who was never a veteran to join several,service organizations for the purpose of befriending them and ingage in public speaking for the. My hu… read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
147 satisfied customers
Is it a conflict of interest for a pastor to be a realtor to
Is it a conflict of interest for a pastor to be a realtor to his congregation? … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
32,061 satisfied customers
I have a question about conflict of interest at the
I have a question about conflict of interest at the workplace … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
29,327 satisfied customers
Is it considered a conflict of interest if 1 or 5 children
Is it considered a conflict of interest if 1 or 5 children is the executor or a parents will and decides to sell property left to all 5 children to the EXECUTORS "in-laws" at a lower price than normal… read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
36,578 satisfied customers
Is it unethical or a conflict of interest for an attorney
Is it unethical or a conflict of interest for an attorney who represented a client in a divorce case eight years ago to now represent a different client that the former client married and is now suing… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,036 satisfied customers
Can an attorney be sued for gross conflict of interest? Yes,
Can an attorney be sued for gross conflict of interest? … read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
11,585 satisfied customers
My question is regarding the conflict of interest law. A DA
My question is regarding the conflict of interest law. … read more
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq
Doctoral Degree
17,745 satisfied customers
Is there a conflict of interest with social security. Az.
Is there a conflict of interest with social security … read more
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley
JD
1,371 satisfied customers
Can a board member that has a conflict of interest in a
Can a board member that has a conflict of interest in a agenda item be restricted from sitting in the public forum and listening to discussion?… read more
Michael Gonzalez
Michael Gonzalez
JD
543 satisfied customers
My husband is being sued for a declaratory judgment. Would
Hi. My husband is being sued for a declaratory judgment. Would he need an attorney who practices in federal court or state court. Thank you … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
32,061 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x